"Где моё какао?"

Translation:Where is my hot cocoa?

November 16, 2015

78 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

Где моё какао in combination with этот столь мой, не ваш is going in the "how to start arguments in restaurants" folder. Very useful.

April 23, 2016

annika_a

At least it's just a cocoa-fueled argument and not something involving stronger stuff...

April 23, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

на данный момент...

Until I learn stronger words)

April 23, 2016

Cecilia798621

Like "water"

August 10, 2017

Misakachi

I said, "where is my chocolate?"

why is this wrong? It was always my understanding that cocoa was the same as chocolate (i.e. hot "cocoa" or hot "chocolate")

January 19, 2016

Chel-lala

Cocoa is a drink. Hot cocoa is how it is usually served so it got named hot cocoa. Chocolate is a sweet made with milk, palm oil, butter and cocoa. Hot chocolate is a drink, usually has a few extra ingredients other than just water and cocoa. Sometimes hot chocolate is cocoa made with warm milk instead of water.

So chocolate is completely different it is a solid sweet. Hope that helps. If you said "where is my cocoa?" it would still be correct, but chocolate on its own without the hot is something different.

February 1, 2016

LivingLifeform

Cocoa is the plant it is from, if you said "i am drinking some cocoa" that would be wrong as you are drinking a drink, officially called drinking chocolate but often called hot chocalate or cocoa in america.

March 22, 2016

DylanRupel

Cocoa is made from the seeds of the cacao tree.

August 8, 2017

Cecilia798621

Not quite, @livinglifeform

August 10, 2017

Fredrijk

In this lesson какао is used indifferently for cocoa. Therefore ( hot) os optional

July 1, 2018

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

May 8, 2016

andersonamaya6

So anytime some word ends in "o" then the correct form of "my" is "моё"?

April 23, 2016

annika_a

Not anytime, but often. This is because the majority of nouns ending in -o have the neuter grammatical gender (see this resource).

So какао is neuter --> the correct form of "my" in the nominative is моё. мой would be used to a masculine word in the nominative.

May 4, 2016

MarcinM85

It is also true for other Slavic languages. Feminine nouns, on the other hand, end in -a. There are of course exceptions but I think that guessing the grammatical gender is quite easy in Slavic languages.

May 5, 2016

Bozbox

I'm also curious to know why моё not мой is used for какао

May 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word is neuter gender and so takes the neuter form of the possessive. Scroll down for the tips and notes.

June 5, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Where I'm from at least, cocoa, hot cocoa, and chocolate milk are three different things. Cocoa is smooth chocolate powder diluted in cold milk (can be hot I guess, but it's usually made cold). Hot cocoa is well, hot chocolate (proper). And chocolate milk is basically milk with chocolate flavor.

The difference between cocoa and chocolate milk is that cocoa is something you make at home by pouring chocolate powder into your milk, while chocolate milk as a drink is bought from stores and it contains some other ingredients so it's not pure choco powder plus milk.

I'd imagine it can't be that different everywhere else.

January 13, 2017

AndroidKanada

With the new male voice какао sounds like какая. I checked against Forvo, and it shouldn't.

September 2, 2018

MarkusM14

i am in complete agreement, the new voice really messes this up, or almost renders it as 'kakaye'

October 10, 2018

TedSandila

I agree. It is a terrible pronunciation.

March 31, 2019

NicolasBou855167

While it did not mark my answer wrong when translating "Где моё какао" to "Where is my cocoa", wouldn't "Where is my hot cocoa" (the proposed translation) be "Гду моё горячи какао"? (My spelling may be off on that one, but I imagine you get the idea)

November 23, 2015

annika_a

Different food stuffs tend to have different common names in different languages and cultures. Maybe Russians mostly drink hot chocolate (as I would call it in English), and therefore don't even bother with the "hot"?

(Also, I was literally drinking cold, milky cocoa while typing the answer to this question! :-) )

December 4, 2015

john.newbe

Each to his (or her) own !

December 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Someone higher up on the page said that in Russian какао means "hot cocoa", but that chocolate would not be accepted without the word "hot", because it could be the candy.

June 5, 2016

annika_a

Yes, which makes a lot of sense! (And which was written a couple of months later than the comment you're commenting on.)

June 5, 2016

ka0B1

Why is the word "hot" absent in the question?

February 21, 2017

va-diim

Because какао is a hot drink. It would be redundant, like saying " hot hot cocoa"

February 21, 2017

City_Lights

Moya kakao v stoly?

January 24, 2017

va-diim

Моё какао на столе.

Moyo kakao na stolie

January 24, 2017

City_Lights

oh yeah ive just noticed that

"v" would mean its in the table you can have a lingot for the road

January 25, 2017

va-diim

Thanks! "Stoly" is also the nickname for Stolichnaya Vodka, so

My kakao is in the Stoly! That's almost a Black Russian hahaha

January 25, 2017

Mary_Play

Причём здесь слово hot?

December 2, 2017

va-diim

на английском, напиток называется «hot chocolate» или «hot cocoa». Можно сказать просто «cocoa» тоже и вас поймут.

December 2, 2017

SirLoss

I get really violent when someone takes my cocoa...

January 6, 2018

MountedDragoon

It's weird because Kakao is a messaging app that just about everybody in Korea uses.

May 13, 2018

TheodoraOz

FYI: I live in the former Soviet union and speak russian fluently. It is pronounced not as kakai but as kakow.

November 15, 2018

ArthurKock1

I think the pronunciation of какао is totally wrong...

January 21, 2019

va-diim

Nope. It's the correct pronunciation.

January 21, 2019

ArthurKock1

I'm hearing it pronounced very distinctively as "какая". For reference I'm using these two websites, where it is very distinctively pronounced as "какао":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BE

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BE/#ru

January 21, 2019

Shady_arc

I am not sure what you hear. The female voice at the top of the page pronounces the word pretty much the same as in the examples by real speakers.

January 21, 2019

ArthurKock1

Ah, I see the discrepancy. The voice at the top of the page indeed pronounces it distinctively as какао, but (for me) the voice in the actual question sounded like какая.

January 22, 2019

TedSandila

Yes, the female voice sounds fine. The male voice does not.

March 31, 2019

Dimidov

I used 'chocolate milk' before and it was not accepted. I did not use the word 'hot' because where I am from, we can also drink it cool. Would this be an acceptable translation?

April 5, 2016

keinemeinung

No. Chocolate milk, at least in the US, is a distinct drink from hot chocolate entirely and would not be the same thing.

January 12, 2017

Dimidov

Ah, I was not aware. Thanks for the information, keine!

January 24, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Would какао be as well for the fruit?

June 10, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

What would happen if I asked for горячий шоколад? Someone would bring me literal "hot chocolate," melting on a plate?

July 19, 2016

va-diim

Cacao is the plant, not "cocoa"

July 25, 2016

SteveBKK

It's not always hot: замороженный шоколад

January 9, 2017

SteveBKK

SCENE: Smart coffee house in Bangkok; year 2015. ME: I would like iced cocoa. WAITRESS: It isn't on the menu. ME (looking at menu): What is 'Chocolate Heaven?' WAITRESS: It's iced cocoa. ME: I will take Chocolate Heaven.

January 12, 2017

mjhillman06

Какао мой стоп-слово.

February 9, 2017

ka0B1

Maybe I wanted a cool cacao))

February 21, 2017

R_Andersson

Горячий шоколад vs. какао? Чем отличаются эти два термина друг от друга когда имеется в виду напиток «hot chocolate»? :)

March 11, 2017

va-diim

Этот напиток всегда назывался «какао». «Горячий шоколад» это уже современный, прямой перевод от «hot chocolate».

March 11, 2017

R_Andersson

Спасибо! :) Ага, а можно сказать «горячее какао», или это тоже слишком прямой перевод из английского? «Горячее какао» вообщем на русском говорят?

March 12, 2017

va-diim

Какао означает горячий напиток. Можно сказать горячее какао, но не нужно. Если Я зашел домой а на улице очень холодно, я мог бы сказать «я замёрз! Очень хочу горячее какао!»

March 12, 2017

6El71

Совершенно разные напитки. Какао делается из порошка какао с молоком. А горячий шоколад с добавлением какао масла.

October 27, 2017

MarieEugni

There is no word in this sentence indicating "hot" and according to your vocabulary, "kakao" is also a correct translation for chocolate!

July 18, 2017

va-diim

There doesn't need to be the word "hot" in this sentence because какао is the beverage known as "hot chocolate." Chocolate is шоколад. Какао can also translate as "cacao," the product from which chocolate is made.

July 18, 2017

jonafown

Does какао mean hot cocoa and/or the bean? Or only the drink?

July 27, 2017

vCck6

произношение хорошее

August 10, 2017

6El71

Не правильно произносится, вместо "моё" диктор говорит что-то похожее на "моих"

October 27, 2017

6El71

Или похоже на "моим"

October 27, 2017

J.B.Presto

Is какао not also how you would say cacao? I translated it as "Where is my cacao?" and it was marked wrong.

July 4, 2018

va-diim

In English, "cacao" is the agriculture product from which chocolate is derived. "Cocoa" as a drink is also "hot chocolate," which are какао in Russian.

August 28, 2018

CARLOS112393

My tablet does'nt have Russian keyboard

July 25, 2018

va-diim

All Android and iOS tablets have Russian keyboards. They just need to be enabled in Settings.

July 25, 2018

BrianFarre19

Where is my hot cocoa? is put as an alternative answer, where's the "горячее", you might not want it hot. It should be specified.

August 28, 2018

va-diim

No. Какао in Russian is known to be a hot drink. If you want it cold, then you would just say холодное какао. Even if it's just room temperature and not cold, in Russian it would still be called холодное

August 28, 2018

IngeborgHa14

According to wictionary and forvo, the unstressed /o/ should retain its original sound, i.e. [kɐˈkao].

March 11, 2019

MariaVilma305124

Well you have got the word hit as well right. It should have been accepted

October 24, 2018

contrl

And with this, I've learned all the Russian I'll ever truly need.

November 13, 2018

Guenter212784

Oh ... influenced by German "Kakao", I spelled "cacao" ... Wrong, of course.

December 18, 2018

ODST0054

Because ❤❤❤❤❤❤ those Russian winters are cold

December 29, 2018

GIJoeski

Wee!!!

October 2, 2018

amytothek

It sounds so threatening in Russian.

June 23, 2017

passionfruit12

in Kanye West's words "hurry up with my damn croissant!"

April 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.