1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где моё какао?"

"Где моё какао?"

Translation:Where is my hot cocoa?

November 16, 2015

176 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

Где моё какао in combination with этот столь мой, не ваш is going in the "how to start arguments in restaurants" folder. Very useful.


annika_a

At least it's just a cocoa-fueled argument and not something involving stronger stuff...


LukaVukZrinski

на данный момент...

Until I learn stronger words)


Martin135869

CAT LADY: Cat, where is my cocoa?! CAT: The Russians drank it!


Misakachi

I said, "where is my chocolate?"

why is this wrong? It was always my understanding that cocoa was the same as chocolate (i.e. hot "cocoa" or hot "chocolate")


Chel-lala

Cocoa is a drink. Hot cocoa is how it is usually served so it got named hot cocoa. Chocolate is a sweet made with milk, palm oil, butter and cocoa. Hot chocolate is a drink, usually has a few extra ingredients other than just water and cocoa. Sometimes hot chocolate is cocoa made with warm milk instead of water.

So chocolate is completely different it is a solid sweet. Hope that helps. If you said "where is my cocoa?" it would still be correct, but chocolate on its own without the hot is something different.


corneelg

I replied with "where is my cacao", and it was still wrong.


va-diim

Cacao is not a drink in English. Cocoa/hot cocoa is a drink in English.


Josh772806

yes that got me at first, какао is cocoa, remember the A and O are swapped


Krisbaudi

Kakao is a cold or hot drink in German and also the raw kakao powder. Im confused, why the Russian Kakao can be translated as "hot" chocolate. Is it only a hot drink in Russia?


va-diim

From my experience, I've never heard of a cold chocolate drink called какао. Какао has always meant hot chocolate in my ex-Soviet community. In fact, I've never heard of "cold cocoa" in the United States either. There are chocolate drinks like Yoo-hoo or chocolate milk, but those aren't considered cocoa or cold cocoa.


David695834

I find that pretty hard to me, because in México we use chocolate for both snacks and drinks, and if someone says cacao you can think about the snacks and the "raw form" of chocolate at the same time. You actually need context in spanish.


LivingLifeform

Cocoa is the plant it is from, if you said "i am drinking some cocoa" that would be wrong as you are drinking a drink, officially called drinking chocolate but often called hot chocalate or cocoa in america.


DylanRupel

Cocoa is made from the seeds of the cacao tree.


Cecilia798621

Not quite, @livinglifeform


Fredrijk

In this lesson какао is used indifferently for cocoa. Therefore ( hot) os optional


va-diim

That's incorrect. Cacao is the plant that it's from, not cocoa. But the bean that grows on the cacao plant is called a cocoa bean. There is also such a thing as cocoa powder, but that's already processed from the plant called cacao.


AndroidKanada

With the new male voice какао sounds like какая. I checked against Forvo, and it shouldn't.


MarkusM14

i am in complete agreement, the new voice really messes this up, or almost renders it as 'kakaye'


TedSandila

I agree. It is a terrible pronunciation.


Alexander187906

In this exercise, a male voice pronounces the phrase as a two-year-old might say: Where's my poo?


Martin990554

My russian speaking wife said the same, he is lookong for his sh1t


aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.


ArthurKock1

I think the pronunciation of какао is totally wrong...


andersonamaya6

So anytime some word ends in "o" then the correct form of "my" is "моё"?


annika_a

Not anytime, but often. This is because the majority of nouns ending in -o have the neuter grammatical gender (see this resource).

So какао is neuter --> the correct form of "my" in the nominative is моё. мой would be used to a masculine word in the nominative.


MarcinM85

It is also true for other Slavic languages. Feminine nouns, on the other hand, end in -a. There are of course exceptions but I think that guessing the grammatical gender is quite easy in Slavic languages.


Bozbox

I'm also curious to know why моё not мой is used for какао


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word is neuter gender and so takes the neuter form of the possessive. Scroll down for the tips and notes.


Osman655677

It is a neutral noun ending in "о" and therefore the possessive pronoun would be "моё".


ka0B1

Why is the word "hot" absent in the question?


TheodoraOz

FYI: I live in the former Soviet union and speak russian fluently. It is pronounced not as kakai but as kakow.


LukaVukZrinski

Where I'm from at least, cocoa, hot cocoa, and chocolate milk are three different things. Cocoa is smooth chocolate powder diluted in cold milk (can be hot I guess, but it's usually made cold). Hot cocoa is well, hot chocolate (proper). And chocolate milk is basically milk with chocolate flavor.

The difference between cocoa and chocolate milk is that cocoa is something you make at home by pouring chocolate powder into your milk, while chocolate milk as a drink is bought from stores and it contains some other ingredients so it's not pure choco powder plus milk.

I'd imagine it can't be that different everywhere else.


Antiputka

Должно быть просто "Where is my cocoa?"


va-diim

Да, они перепутали "cocoa" с "hot chocolate." "Hot" cocoa не обязательно.


NicolasBou855167

While it did not mark my answer wrong when translating "Где моё какао" to "Where is my cocoa", wouldn't "Where is my hot cocoa" (the proposed translation) be "Гду моё горячи какао"? (My spelling may be off on that one, but I imagine you get the idea)


annika_a

Different food stuffs tend to have different common names in different languages and cultures. Maybe Russians mostly drink hot chocolate (as I would call it in English), and therefore don't even bother with the "hot"?

(Also, I was literally drinking cold, milky cocoa while typing the answer to this question! :-) )


john.newbe

Each to his (or her) own !


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Someone higher up on the page said that in Russian какао means "hot cocoa", but that chocolate would not be accepted without the word "hot", because it could be the candy.


annika_a

Yes, which makes a lot of sense! (And which was written a couple of months later than the comment you're commenting on.)


SteveBKK

It's not always hot: замороженный шоколад


SteveBKK

SCENE: Smart coffee house in Bangkok; year 2015. ME: I would like iced cocoa. WAITRESS: It isn't on the menu. ME (looking at menu): What is 'Chocolate Heaven?' WAITRESS: It's iced cocoa. ME: I will take Chocolate Heaven.


AlissonFaoli

The pronunciation is a little bit off to me... can any Russian speaker confirm if that one is ok? I hear something like "kakaya", but reading the word I think it should sound "kakáo" with a slight "oh" sound in the end.


Shady_arc
Mod

It should have an audible O at the end, even though the vowel is unstressed. To get the idea, try "Я пью какао" here (I like their Алёна voice):

https://cloud.yandex.com/services/speechkit#demo


va-diim

Bad URL. Just a landing page


mjhillman06

Какао мой стоп-слово.


vCck6

произношение хорошее


Maria.Savatore

Причём здесь слово hot?


va-diim

на английском, напиток называется «hot chocolate» или «hot cocoa». Можно сказать просто «cocoa» тоже и вас поймут.


SirLoss

I get really violent when someone takes my cocoa...


FrannyTheBunny

It's weird because Kakao is a messaging app that just about everybody in Korea uses.


IngeborgHa14

According to wictionary and forvo, the unstressed /o/ should retain its original sound, i.e. [kɐˈkao].


va-diim

It's /kɐ-'kaʊ/. On Forvo, the first voice over-enunciates. It doesn't sound right. The rest sound correctly. The "ао" is a diphthong; the о is not pronounced as a separate О


Piotr32629

I do not find here any information that cacao is HOT.


va-diim

Cacao is not hot, but cocoa is. Cacao is not even a drink, but hot cocoa is. I've never heard of "cold cocoa."


Donald135335

Leave it out for a few minutes, then it will be warm.


zi.fariz

Why moë? Why not moй оr моя?


va-diim

Because какао is a gender-neuter noun, the noun determiner моё must also be in gender-neuter form. Мой is gender-masculine and моя is gender-feminine


JustHayn

"Hot cocoa" дословно переводится "горячее какао", здесь есть уточняющий эпитет "hot", поэтому некорректен либо поставленный вопрос для перевода, либо предполагаемо правильный ответ, выданный программой.


keinemeinung

Перевод совершенно верный. Сам напиток называется "Hot chocolate", а это переводится одним словом на русский - "какао".

Простой "chocolate" = "шоколад"


Damian163375

Why the answer should be "hot cocoa"? There is no word like "hot" in russian in this sentence...


keinemeinung

@Damian163375 - Please read the other comments, this has been explained several times here.


Julia510883

Некорректный перевод предложения. "Hot"-горячий. В вопросе про это ничего нет.


keinemeinung

@Julia510883 - Какао = "hot chocolate" на английском. "Hot chocolate" включает и какао, и горячий шоколад.


va-diim

Я никогда не слышал «горячий шоколад» на русском. Чем он отличается от «какао»?


Shady_arc
Mod

Обычно в ресторанах. Например, в Шоколаднице

hot chocolate


va-diim

О, да! Это не какао. Очень вкусно выглядит! По-английски, это называется drinking chocolate.


EmmanouilC1

Why is какао pronounced as какае?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is a glitch in how the male TTS pronounces this word.

IRL the word is pronounced exactly as it is spelt, with the stress on the first syllable and even audible О in the end. Quite atypical for unstressed syllables but fairly normal for loanwords ending in a vowel+O (e.g, радио, какао)


TiborBalog301041

It is nonsense that sometimes it translates"какао" to cocoa, sometimes hot cocoa and vica versa. Why one is better than the other. It is annoying when it ruins your flawless serie.


Lina500668

Say (cacao), not (cacaya) :D


UteLeh

Why hot cacao ?


va-diim

cacao is what chocolate is made from. Hot cacao makes no sense


Berachot79

the russian says 'where is my cocoa', but the 'correct' answer is where is my HOT cocoa. it is not the same, can we get some quality control in here?


IDbio

"where is my cocoa" is true


jjaacceekk

Where is hot in the sentence ?


va-diim

Какао in Russian is a hot drink, and in English, I've always heard it called "hot cocoa" or "hot chocolate."


oleg.novitskiy

Откуда взялось hot? )


VWsT12

Это ужасно неправильно звучит!


Ilknur897144

I said "where's my hot cacao" Why this is wrong???


va-diim

Because cacao and cocoa are two different things


dep463016

Caco is not necessary hot !!


va-diim

I've never heard of cold cocoa or какао. It's only hot


Anthony13x

Make your own cocoa !


FantozziUg

Почему HOT!


va-diim

Они путают «hot chocolate» с «cocoa»


Edvinas758203

Really? "hot" cacoa? Where is the word hot?


victoire318783

Ужасное произношение слова какао, исправьте, пожалуйста, уши сворачиваются это слушать, и ударение в некоторых словах тоже неверно. Такое нельзя заучивать и повторять


YjinvAjq

"hot" ? Where on earth can you see this in the russian sentence? Feel free to erase this whole set.


YjinvAjq

Oh and more generally the "Skip" button does not work, it skips nothing, it displays once again the fully wrong test about alleged "hot"

You made a fail within a fail, seems.


K4gM5

Слово "какао" произносится как "какая"


joopedrofe527667

Didn't unsderstand what is моё


va-diim

Моё means "my" but for gender-neuter nouns. Какао is a neuter noun


YjinvAjq

Still not fixed, uh?


Ariunaa471915

Where do I get indication that какао meant hot cacao?


va-diim

It should be either cocoa or hot chocolate, not cacao. Cacao is not a drink. It's what chocolate is made from.


kupava

The pronunciation of the word какао is wrong


wBh7G184

MY. COCOA. NOWWWWWWWWW


DonaldYTKA

The duolingo guy reads it as "какае" while the lady reads "какао" :)


george931947

Never heard of cocoa


VKdg7

Где моё горячее какао.


va-diim

Какао всегда горячее


pancheig

Слова "горячее" в вопросе нет


Bojidar92766

There is no word "Hot" in this sentence in russian!


Yuriy567163

Там нет горячего!


va-diim

YES, we know the word "hot" is not here! You're the 50th person to write that! Duolingo should close these comment threads after enough people write the same exact thing. It's obvious that people aren't reading these threads but just spew the same exact thing that has already been written 50 times on the same page.


EmemonD1

Are u serious? HOT CACAO!?


va-diim

Is who serious? About what? Where do you see "hot cacao"? It's hot COCOA, not cacao.


Maria481228

моё какао getting cold... :D


StudyingRussian.

Where did HOT come from


annika_a

Did you read any of the previous comments before adding your own...?


rolf457838

As I see it, "Где моё какао" should be translated as "Where is my cacao", and not "Where is my hot cacao". I consider this "mistake" an error. K.R.


va-diim

Cacao is not a drink in English, and it doesn't say "hot cacao." It says hot cOcOA, which is a drink in English.


Leonardo779351

Какао doesn't mean HOT cocoa. It just mean cocoa.


Dimidov

I used 'chocolate milk' before and it was not accepted. I did not use the word 'hot' because where I am from, we can also drink it cool. Would this be an acceptable translation?


keinemeinung

No. Chocolate milk, at least in the US, is a distinct drink from hot chocolate entirely and would not be the same thing.


Dimidov

Ah, I was not aware. Thanks for the information, keine!


taffarelbergamin

Would какао be as well for the fruit?


SpokeMnemosyne

What would happen if I asked for горячий шоколад? Someone would bring me literal "hot chocolate," melting on a plate?


City_Lights

Moya kakao v stoly?


va-diim

Моё какао на столе.

Moyó kakáo na stolié


City_Lights

oh yeah ive just noticed that

"v" would mean its in the table you can have a lingot for the road


ka0B1

Maybe I wanted a cool cacao))


R_Andersson

Горячий шоколад vs. какао? Чем отличаются эти два термина друг от друга когда имеется в виду напиток «hot chocolate»? :)


6El71

Совершенно разные напитки. Какао делается из порошка какао с молоком. А горячий шоколад с добавлением какао масла.


MarieEugni

There is no word in this sentence indicating "hot" and according to your vocabulary, "kakao" is also a correct translation for chocolate!


jonafown

Does какао mean hot cocoa and/or the bean? Or only the drink?


6El71

Не правильно произносится, вместо "моё" диктор говорит что-то похожее на "моих"


6El71

Или похоже на "моим"


J.B.Presto

Is какао not also how you would say cacao? I translated it as "Where is my cacao?" and it was marked wrong.


BrianFarre19

Where is my hot cocoa? is put as an alternative answer, where's the "горячее", you might not want it hot. It should be specified.


MiledRizk

"Where is my cacao" should be right! The implicit"hot" should not make my answer wrong.


va-diim

Cocoa, yes. Cacao, no.


LSM4XNPR

"Where is my hot cocoa?" here children often drink cold cocoa or cacao


nhTl818432

What's wrong with "Where is my cacao?"


Guenter212784

It's "cocoa" in English (I had made the same spelling error).


deltaray3

I find it interesting how Russian has the a's and o's reversed for this word from the English.


IngeborgHa14

Well, Samuel Johnson confused it in in his Dictionary of the English Language with coco "palm tree" and it stuck in this spelling, therefore English is the odd mann out for this word.


mammut938834

Where is my cacao should be accepted


Donald135335

Where is "hot" in this phrase? If you want горячий кокос, say горячий кокос


keinemeinung

@Donald135335 - "Kokos" is coconut, not cocoa or hot chocolate.


Monica_Oana

Difference between мой and моё please help


Shady_arc
Mod

Мой matches its form to the gender(number) and case of the noun you attach it to. It is similar to how Russian adjectives behave.

moy


DimitryStanko

КАКАО. КАКАЙ, ЭТО СЛОВО КАКАТЬ НО С НЕПРАВИЛЬНЫМ УДАРЕНИЕМ) А В ЖЕНСКОЙ ОЗВУЧКЕ - ПРАВИЛЬНО.


DimitryStanko

А что это за минусы? Ребята, я носитель, и знаю как слово произносится. Кроме того, я с детства люблю какао.


Juestae

This is not right. No where you can find the Russian adjective for hot. Please correct!


Juestae

it cannot be accepted to get a wrong answer on "where is my cocao". there is no adjective for hot. And in my country you can even buy bottles of cold cocao.


AyazGurban

Hahhaa funny, why it is has to be "hot cocoa"?)) What if he is looking for cacoa powder?)


youseeio

"Какао" , ударение на последние "о", "какаО" , представленный здесь вариант произношения не верен.


N_RamO

Тут написано , что "какао" = hot cacao . Это не правильный перевод . Авторы , будьте повнимательнее , пожалуйста . Не искажайте перевод .


va-diim

Нет. Какао ≠ «hot cacao.»

Какао = hot cocoa!

cacao и cocoa - 2 разные вещи

cacao это продукт из чего делается шоколад. Cocoa это шоколадный напиток сделан на воде или на молоке.

«Будьте повнимательнее, пожалуйста» :-))))


aq.yal

Какроче, не Какая, но какàкао !!


contrl

And with this, I've learned all the Russian I'll ever truly need.


Guenter212784

Oh ... influenced by German "Kakao", I spelled "cacao" ... Wrong, of course.


Sorin_N

Where is the word HOT in Где моё какао?


Gunilla685273

Cacao is misspelled... you should also be able to use chocolate!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.