"твоя кровь"

Translation:your blood

November 16, 2015

45 Comments


jacob_sangi

A true Russian sentence.

November 21, 2015

SlamHannigan

Duolingo, you're starting to freak me out a little.

January 21, 2016

Pikachu025

just a little

December 9, 2018

meowcatcat

XD

April 5, 2019

Rekty

The perfect sentence for a Vampire Party. Я хочу твоя кровь! >:3

November 21, 2015

Sean_Roy

... твою кровь, no?

November 21, 2015

City_Lights

was anyone else deeply disturbed by this sentence

also as my confident idiotic self i typed "your bed" because i thought krov' came from the same root as krovat' rip me

January 24, 2017

Zerychon1

Why does everything sound like an action movie on duolingo?

March 1, 2016

ROFLChief

Your blood, Comrade! It's... it's VODKA!

July 11, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic: CRAWFord wants your BLOOD

November 16, 2015

Robin917086

This is made all the better by the fact that the etymological root of Crawford is either "blood river" or "Crow river" (and i like to believe the prior)

January 6, 2016

RichardMag3

Or something involving Krav Maga

March 12, 2017

aplatt2003

This lesson got really metal really quickly.

June 14, 2018

LoganPatri13

Is it just me, or is Duolingo preparing me for something I don't want to have to be prepared for...

September 5, 2018

PalaeoJoe

the о in кровь sounds like a "у" or an "а" in this word, but should it not be stressed and say it's own name? Am I hearing wrong?

January 13, 2016

Prosek73

And the final letter sounds like an "f"...

February 19, 2016

Sean_Roy

It should. Voiced consonants lose their voice at the end of the word. For example, зуб (tooth) is pronounced like "зуп." A final в will be pronounced like ф (whether hard or soft).

February 19, 2016

Prosek73

Thank you! But what are voiced consonants?

February 19, 2016

Sean_Roy

Oh, sorry! Voiced consonants are ones that have that vocal "buzz" going in your larynx when you pronounce them, like b, d, g, v, and z. The unvoiced counterparts for these consonants are, respectively, p, t, k, f, and s. Hope that's helpful.

February 19, 2016

Prosek73

Thank you so much, you were really really helpful!!

February 20, 2016

gabesness

you are right. However, there is the soft sign (ь) at the end of кровь, so would the в not be pronounced like a "v" as usual?

July 10, 2018

tobecontinued..

you're right about the vowel! Think of the palatalization (softness) of the following consonant leaking onto the vowel that precedes it and "raising" it a little bit. It sounds like "oi"

February 23, 2016

ShawnM25

I was wondering the same thing; I hear "у" as well.

February 2, 2016

Kayjaythomas

Can it mean blood as in family/ethnicity?

January 27, 2016

IwantToLea20884

It can

July 8, 2017

jahess

What?!? Duo is a vampire!?!

January 31, 2017

websmasha

Duo devil: Watch Langfocus' video

June 14, 2017

ExSquaredOver2

In Soviet Russia, blood pump YOU

July 24, 2017

ZenFlow

When he kidnapped your family and you are still missing your lessons......he knocks on the door and then..........

April 20, 2019

DoctorDrMD

группа крови на рукаве

April 5, 2016

Najomnika

пожелай мне удачи в бою

February 10, 2017

IwantToLea20884

My blood type is over my sleeve, that's my ordinal number marked on my sleeve

July 8, 2017

WilliamSch554540

this was really helpful.

December 4, 2018

zaxc

This section teaches so many new words in such little time .-.

February 14, 2017

GenVlad2.0

xD

July 18, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Дальневосточная - опора прочная,
Союз растет, растет непобедим.
Что нашей кровью, кровью завоевано,
Мы никогда врагу не отдадим.

December 25, 2017

Joo353319

Blood for the blood god! =D

June 10, 2018

Surya350565

it sounds like krauj. Am I correct?

September 12, 2018

KUUAxAwy

How often does this come up? Is it medical or having to do with family? Your blood, please.

December 3, 2018

Johanna665391

Soft consonants at the end of a word are kind of hard to pronounce

December 5, 2018

lHdU7

I want a sentance involving a guy named vladimir in this lesson, and i want it now!

March 6, 2019

MrsGrindelwald

Well things appear to be escalating quickly!

June 3, 2019

deltaray3

Duo now offers Klingon too.

July 21, 2019

Oanamlp21

Is... is it threatening me? Should I be careful about maintaining my streak?

July 22, 2019

websmasha

;( I don't wanna learn this sentence (informal!!! gonna wannna gotta ain't ain't ain't)

June 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.