1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "твоя кровь"

"твоя кровь"

Translation:your blood

November 16, 2015

59 Comments


jacob_sangi

A true Russian sentence.


redactedname684

Also valid in Game of thrones, Dracula and Kill bill


andrw666

ey you learn all UN languages huh, nice


SlamHannigan

Duolingo, you're starting to freak me out a little.


SvetoslavH3

My native language is Bulgarian which is from the same language family as Russian (Slavic Language Family). In Bulgarian "your blood" is used when talking about relatives. For example a father is talking about his son : "He is my flesh and blood".


Nn-Astel

It works in Russian as well :)


villajidiot

And in English, for that matter. :)


Rekty

The perfect sentence for a Vampire Party. Я хочу твоя кровь! >:3


Sean_Roy

... твою кровь, no?


City_Lights

was anyone else deeply disturbed by this sentence

also as my confident idiotic self i typed "your bed" because i thought krov' came from the same root as krovat' rip me


ROFLChief

Your blood, Comrade! It's... it's VODKA!


Zerychon1

Why does everything sound like an action movie on duolingo?


LoganPatri13

Is it just me, or is Duolingo preparing me for something I don't want to have to be prepared for...


aplatt2003

This lesson got really metal really quickly.


JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic: CRAWFord wants your BLOOD


Robin917086

This is made all the better by the fact that the etymological root of Crawford is either "blood river" or "Crow river" (and i like to believe the prior)


RichardMag3

Or something involving Krav Maga


Kayjaythomas

Can it mean blood as in family/ethnicity?


ExSquaredOver2

In Soviet Russia, blood pump YOU


jahess

What?!? Duo is a vampire!?!


websmasha

Duo devil: Watch Langfocus' video


ZenFlow

When he kidnapped your family and you are still missing your lessons......he knocks on the door and then..........


Oanamlp21

Is... is it threatening me? Should I be careful about maintaining my streak?


DoctorDrMD

группа крови на рукаве


Najomnika

пожелай мне удачи в бою


IwantToLea20884

My blood type is over my sleeve, that's my ordinal number marked on my sleeve


PalaeoJoe

the о in кровь sounds like a "у" or an "а" in this word, but should it not be stressed and say it's own name? Am I hearing wrong?


tobcontinued.

you're right about the vowel! Think of the palatalization (softness) of the following consonant leaking onto the vowel that precedes it and "raising" it a little bit. It sounds like "oi"


ShawnM25

I was wondering the same thing; I hear "у" as well.


Prosek73

And the final letter sounds like an "f"...


Sean_Roy

It should. Voiced consonants lose their voice at the end of the word. For example, зуб (tooth) is pronounced like "зуп." A final в will be pronounced like ф (whether hard or soft).


Prosek73

Thank you! But what are voiced consonants?


Sean_Roy

Oh, sorry! Voiced consonants are ones that have that vocal "buzz" going in your larynx when you pronounce them, like b, d, g, v, and z. The unvoiced counterparts for these consonants are, respectively, p, t, k, f, and s. Hope that's helpful.


Prosek73

Thank you so much, you were really really helpful!!


gabesness

you are right. However, there is the soft sign (ь) at the end of кровь, so would the в not be pronounced like a "v" as usual?


Joo353319

Blood for the blood god! =D


MrsGrindelwald

Well things appear to be escalating quickly!


Ardiansyah3545

We need more gory lessons like this


LucasScooter

Is this a threat from Duo of what can be expected if I don't practice daily?


zaxc

This section teaches so many new words in such little time .-.


emmanuelanajao

Дальневосточная - опора прочная,
Союз растет, растет непобедим.
Что нашей кровью, кровью завоевано,
Мы никогда врагу не отдадим.


WilliamSch554540

this was really helpful.


deltaray3

Duo now offers Klingon too.


amiros8

Why it is not твои кровь ???


Bidusa

To spik te chiki breeki a sacrafice is required


ENiKotulak

*наша кровь


pablopublico

кровь (krovʹ) [krofʲ] f inan (genitive кро́ви, nominative plural кро́ви, genitive plural крове́й) "blood" From Proto-Slavic *kry, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *krū́ˀs, from Proto-Indo-European *krewh₂- (“blood of a wound”). Cognate with English raw and ree, Latin cruor (“blood(shed)”, whence Spanish cruento, "bloody" and incruento, "bloodless") and crudus ("raw, bloody, uncooked"), Lithuanian kraujas ("blood"), Welsh crau (“blood, gore, blood of carnage”), Irish cró (“blood”).


DanielS358190

One step closer to my own russian black metal band.


Futureballerinas

I love these comments


Surya350565

it sounds like krauj. Am I correct?


KUUAxAwy

How often does this come up? Is it medical or having to do with family? Your blood, please.


Johanna665391

Soft consonants at the end of a word are kind of hard to pronounce


lHdU7

I want a sentance involving a guy named vladimir in this lesson, and i want it now!


Venatrixzy

"Ты моя кровь"! Я люблю Радио Тапок!!


Jude37716

this came right after "your thing" :I T^T

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.