"твоя кровь"

Translation:your blood

3 years ago

37 Comments


Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

A true Russian sentence.

3 years ago

SlamHannigan

Duolingo, you're starting to freak me out a little.

2 years ago

Pikachu025
Pikachu025

just a little

1 day ago

Rekty
Rekty

The perfect sentence for a Vampire Party. Я хочу твоя кровь! >:3

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

... твою кровь, no?

3 years ago

City_Lights

was anyone else deeply disturbed by this sentence

also as my confident idiotic self i typed "your bed" because i thought krov' came from the same root as krovat' rip me

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic: CRAWFord wants your BLOOD

3 years ago

Robin917086

This is made all the better by the fact that the etymological root of Crawford is either "blood river" or "Crow river" (and i like to believe the prior)

2 years ago

Zerychon1

Why does everything sound like an action movie on duolingo?

2 years ago

ROFLChief

Your blood, Comrade! It's... it's VODKA!

1 year ago

PalaeoJoe

the о in кровь sounds like a "у" or an "а" in this word, but should it not be stressed and say it's own name? Am I hearing wrong?

2 years ago

Prosek73

And the final letter sounds like an "f"...

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

It should. Voiced consonants lose their voice at the end of the word. For example, зуб (tooth) is pronounced like "зуп." A final в will be pronounced like ф (whether hard or soft).

2 years ago

Prosek73

Thank you! But what are voiced consonants?

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Oh, sorry! Voiced consonants are ones that have that vocal "buzz" going in your larynx when you pronounce them, like b, d, g, v, and z. The unvoiced counterparts for these consonants are, respectively, p, t, k, f, and s. Hope that's helpful.

2 years ago

Prosek73

Thank you so much, you were really really helpful!!

2 years ago

gabes796421

you are right. However, there is the soft sign (ь) at the end of кровь, so would the в not be pronounced like a "v" as usual?

5 months ago

tobecontinued..
tobecontinued..

you're right about the vowel! Think of the palatalization (softness) of the following consonant leaking onto the vowel that precedes it and "raising" it a little bit. It sounds like "oi"

2 years ago

ShawnM25

I was wondering the same thing; I hear "у" as well.

2 years ago

Kayjaythomas

Can it mean blood as in family/ethnicity?

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

It can

1 year ago

117976
117976

What?!? Duo is a vampire!?!

1 year ago

websmasha

Duo devil: Watch Langfocus' video

1 year ago

TubularTin

This lesson got really metal really quickly.

5 months ago

ExSquaredOver2
ExSquaredOver2

In Soviet Russia, blood pump YOU

1 year ago

WilliamSch554540

this was really helpful.

6 days ago

DoctorDrMD

группа крови на рукаве

2 years ago

Najomnika
Najomnika

пожелай мне удачи в бою

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

My blood type is over my sleeve, that's my ordinal number marked on my sleeve

1 year ago

zaxc
zaxc

This section teaches so many new words in such little time .-.

1 year ago

GenVlad2.0
GenVlad2.0

xD

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Дальневосточная - опора прочная,
Союз растет, растет непобедим.
Что нашей кровью, кровью завоевано,
Мы никогда врагу не отдадим.

11 months ago

Joo353319

Blood for the blood god! =D

6 months ago

LoganPatri13

Is it just me, or is Duolingo preparing me for something I don't want to have to be prepared for...

3 months ago

Surya350565
Surya350565

it sounds like krauj. Am I correct?

2 months ago

KUUAxAwy

How often does this come up? Is it medical or having to do with family? Your blood, please.

1 week ago

Johanna665391

Soft consonants at the end of a word are kind of hard to pronounce

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.