"Она научилась стрелять из лука."

Translation:She learned to shoot a bow.

November 16, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lid367675

The English "shoot a bow" sounds funny to me. I learned to "shoot a bow and arrow", or "shoot an arrow", though I had to look online to see that "shoot a bow" is also used. I almost put "She learned to shoot from a bow" as it looked like it would be a more literal translation, but in the word choices, "from" wasn't one of the words, which clued me into the new (to me) English phrase. No complaints, just noting an interesting difference.


Mosa_Saurus

It does sound funny, because everyone knows that she's really shooting her onion.


idahosundevil

In English, you can "shoot a bow," "shoot an arrow" or "shoot a target," but not "shoot from a bow." Well actually, I suppose you could "shoot from a bow (of a ship)," but that's a different pronunciation/meaning of "bow." You can also "shoot with a bow" or "shoot from a tree." Hope these examples help.


mosfet07

I just realized that English also has the word leek which is cognate to the Russian word.


flootzavut

... is this a completely different meaning of лук or is there some kind of story behind this meaning to shoot a bow, I'm absolutely fascinated!


[deactivated user]

    There's no story, they used to be written differently in the past: bow was written лꙋкъ, onion/leek was written лѫкъ. But Russian has lost the ѫ [õ] sound long ago, and ѫ [õ] became [u], making them sound in the same way.


Ivan180855

    Actually that itself is a story thanks for the enlightenment :)


flootzavut

    Ahhh, that makes sense!


mosfet07

    Лук is both a bow and onion. A single onion (or another similar plant) bulb is луковица. It's also a cupola of a church.

    лук
    лук лук

    лу́ковица
    луковица луковка


Theron126

    Лук means bow as well as onion. So it's a completely different meaning.


flootzavut

    Ahhh right! When I hovered it just had the compound phrase and the word meaning onion! I doubt I will forget in a hurry though, I kind of like the mental image.


BenMedved

    she learned archery. not accepted? if not, what would archery be?


JoKlmJ

    The English translation sounds so weird. Is it really how you would say it?


SaraM52

    It's not how I, as a native English (UK) speaker, would ever say it. Sounds weird to me too. Maybe it's OK in American.


Candi576145

    Nope. Not American. You shoot arrows from a bow, but not once before have I heard "shoot a bow." What's odd is that you shoot bullets from a gun, but you can also shoot a gun.


F4yY9kZj

    Perhaps, "She learned to shoot with bow and arrow(s)," or, "She learned to use a bow and arrow(s)."


amyleebell

    In Final Fantasy XII, they have arrows called onion arrows. Maybe the connection will help someone. :)


Eric590808

    Unpopular opinion: Archery is just dabbing before you kill someone.


Rumata_

    (Recovered comment, 1 year ago) 1)Почему здесь не подходит герундий shooting? 2)Почему не подходят такие конструкции: "she has learned to shoot from a bow; she has learned to shoot a bow? What is the difference between these two.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.