"Она научилась стрелять из лука."

Translation:She learned to shoot a bow.

November 16, 2015

12 Comments


mosfet07

I just realized that English also has the word leek which is cognate to the Russian word.

March 21, 2017

BenMedved

she learned archery. not accepted? if not, what would archery be?

May 19, 2018

Lid367675

The English "shoot a bow" sounds funny to me. I learned to "shoot a bow and arrow", or "shoot an arrow", though I had to look online to see that "shoot a bow" is also used. I almost put "She learned to shoot from a bow" as it looked like it would be a more literal translation, but in the word choices, "from" wasn't one of the words, which clued me into the new (to me) English phrase. No complaints, just noting an interesting difference.

January 13, 2019

flootzavut

... is this a completely different meaning of лук or is there some kind of story behind this meaning to shoot a bow, I'm absolutely fascinated!

November 16, 2015

mosfet07

Лук is both a bow and onion. A single onion (or another similar plant) bulb is луковица. It's also a cupola of a church.

лук
лук лук

лу́ковица
луковица луковка

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    There's no story, they used to be written differently in the past: bow was written лꙋкъ, onion/leek was written лѫкъ. But Russian has lost the ѫ [õ] sound long ago, and ѫ [õ] became [u], making them sound in the same way.

    November 16, 2015

flootzavut

    Ahhh, that makes sense!

    November 17, 2015

Ivan180855

    Actually that itself is a story thanks for the enlightenment :)

    July 13, 2018

Theron126

    Лук means bow as well as onion. So it's a completely different meaning.

    November 16, 2015

flootzavut

    Ahhh right! When I hovered it just had the compound phrase and the word meaning onion! I doubt I will forget in a hurry though, I kind of like the mental image.

    November 16, 2015

historic79

    1) Почему здесь не подходит герундий shooting? 2) Почему не подходят такие конструкции: "she has learned to shoot from a bow", "she has learned to shoot a bow"?

    August 13, 2018

JoKlmJ

    The English translation sounds so weird. Is it really how you would say it?

    March 6, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.