"He is going with me."

Translation:Он идёт со мной.

November 16, 2015

18 Comments


kpagcha

Он со мной идёт?

December 10, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Report it next time,

December 3, 2016

jwbards

Shouldn't that be Он со мной идём?

August 10, 2017

keinemeinung

Идем is the first person plural conjugation (мы / we). Идет is third person singular (Он / она / оно - He / she / it).

August 10, 2017

jwbards

I realize that - I thought that the {x} c {y} construction took the plural (i.e., the conjugation that matches the combination of {x} and {y}). I'm sure that a question or two before this one I translated "You and I are preparing lunch" (or something similar) as Ты со мной готовим обед. And a Russian to English translation question I got was Мама с ребёнком говорили. Does it work either way? Google Translate's giving me the same answer with either verb form (although one says "he's" and the other says "he is" - weird). Спасибо!

August 11, 2017

jwbards

@keinemeinung: I couldn't find the example I was looking for, but I found another by searching the discussions. Is DL teaching us the wrong thing?

"Мама с девочкой читали книгу. " Translation: A mom and a girl were reading a book.

August 11, 2017

keinemeinung

@jwbards Alright you bring up a good example there. So in "Мама с девочкой читали книгу.", it's multiple people doing the reading together ("They" were reading the book). So yes in that case you can use the third person plural form of a verb, and in that meaning then yes you could say Мама с ребенком говорили, if they were talking together. Мама с ребенком говорила is still valid, if the idea is that "Mom was talking to the child", if that makes sense.

August 11, 2017

keinemeinung

If the English phrase is "You and I" or "My wife and I", etc., then in Russian you would translate that typically as Мы с тобой, Мы с женой, etc. This does not work when the subject is a third person (you can't use "Он с тобой говорили" for instance). The verb always has to agree with the logical subject of the sentence. So for your example of the mom speaking with the child, it could only be Мама с ребенком говорила (though Мама говорила с ребенком sounds better to me). Now if you wanted to just say the Mom and child spoke, then it would indeed be Мама и ребенок говорили, but you lose the meaning of whether or not they were speaking to each other or if they were giving a presentation in front of a class or whatever the circumstances were.

August 11, 2017

McStork

Why is "он идёт с мной" not accepted? What's the difference between "с" and "со" please ?

January 31, 2016

keinemeinung

When the word following "c" starts with two consonants, it typically mutates into со.

Other examples: Слон (Elephant) - Со слоном (With an elephant) Шкаф (Armoire) - Со шкафом (With an armoire).

February 5, 2016

kpagcha

Он со мной идёт?

January 22, 2016

servolock

The Hints offer "едет" as an alternative to "идёт" but DL marks "едет" wrong.

November 27, 2015

Aisuru1

I want to know when it ends with ой, ом how do we know?

April 21, 2017

TEHHOERS

он едет со мной

but why green owl?

November 16, 2015

keinemeinung

In this context it would be dependent on the mode of transportation. If you're walking, идет, if you're driving or taking a bus/train, etc., then едет.

February 5, 2016

BenFresoli

I'm put "со мной он идёт" and it was marked wrong?

May 18, 2018

keinemeinung

It's grammatically correct but awkward word order.

May 18, 2018

bnadon

It was the recommended word order for the previous exercise, so maybe that should be corrected.

November 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.