1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Talk to the doctor."

"Talk to the doctor."

Translation:Поговори с врачом.

November 16, 2015

24 Comments


TEHHOERS

говори с врачом?

Why not?


yarjka

If it's an action to be repeated, the imperfective is fine: "говори с врачом каждый месяц." Duolingo should probably accept both forms, because such a scenario is not out of the question. However, the по- prefix also gives it the sense of "for a little while" which sounds much more natural in the context of a doctor visit.


de-jute-jutta

The rules for using imperfect and perfect verbs are unfortunately more complex than this. In general: the imperative of perfect verbessern is more polite. As an example: in war movies Russian soldiers always shout "давай, давай, давай" and it does not mean "do it again and again". It is just rude.


Dmitry_Arch

Давай-давай simply means "Come on!" in a situation where you are impatient to get things done. A single Давай(те) means "Let's" and it's not rude at all. But you are right in suggesting that the imperfective imperative is used to show impatience, unless you refer to a repeated action. Thus, "Говори со мной!" implies "Do talk! Don't keep silent!" No wonder that the imperfective imperative is preferable in giving orders.


de-jute-jutta

Thank you. I guess my Russian friends are just incredibly polite, so I got this impression. ^^


PavelAntropov

"Поговори с доктором" should be right answer


Klaudialk

Could we have "поговорите с врачом"?


Dmitry_Arch

In the field of medicine, we use доктор and врач interchangeably, so с доктором should be accepted as an alternative answer


MernaOsama1

Говори врачу ,why is it wrong ?


Dmitry_Arch

The English for "говори [это] врачу" is "say it to the doctor". "Talk to the doctor" is "Говори с врачом/доктором".


MernaOsama1

Didn't think about that , thanks :)


Gulpepper

So... Double consonant = со?


Dmitry_Arch

Not always. 'С' is replaced with 'со' only before a limited number of nouns/pronouns which start with two consonsonats, including all cases where the first of the two consonans is "с", "з", "ж" or "ш" Remember: со мной, со всем, со всеми, со вторника, со среды, со рта, со лба, со сна, со сном, со льда, со льдом. Also со звездой, со знанием, со знаком, со сказкой, со свечой, со смазкой, со скалкой, со страхом, со страху, со спины, со спиной, со скоростью, со скрипом, со стола, со шкафа, со стула, со стулом etc.


bleedingorange

"поговорите с врачом" was marked wrong...


Guenter212784

Just made the same experience ...


ThomasArias95

Why not поговорите с врачом?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between поговорите and поговори


Dmitry_Arch

    Only поговорите is used in talking to more than one person. In talking to one person, поговори is more informal and can only be used with a peer who you know well, a friend, a close relative or a child. It is not recommended in talking to an adult stranger (may be considered impolite).


LEPerezV94

    Why is "поговоришь" wrong if "поговорите" exists?


Dmitry_Arch

    The two Russian imperative forms of поговорить are поговори (informal singular) and поговорите. The plural form which is also used as a polite or formal singular form is the same for the imperative and the future: поговорите (= talk / you will talk). Поговоришь only means “you will talk” (informal singular: “thou willst talk” if you like).


Shady_arc

    Here, the 2nd person plural form just happened to be the same as the 2nd person plural imperative. The singular imperative is different (говорить→говори, читать→читай, писать→пиши)

    Even the "plural you" form is not always the same as the imperative:

    • любить → лю́бите / люби́те
    • читать → читаете / читайте
    • жить → живёте / живи́те
    • петь → поёте / пойте
    • стоять → стоите / стойте

    Basically, it is the same for some И-conjugation verbs with fixed stress.


susanashe

    I am told by duolingo to use со when followed by a word beginning with two consonants. So now they are wrong?


yashamax

    Good question. A bit further up in this discussion, Dmitry_Arch answers this question.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.