"Talk to the doctor."

Translation:Поговори с врачом.

11/16/2015, 7:18:39 PM

12 Comments


PavelAntropov

"Поговори с доктором" should be right answer

2/8/2016, 1:07:56 PM

TEHHOERS

говори с врачом?

Why not?

11/16/2015, 7:18:39 PM

yarjka

If it's an action to be repeated, the imperfective is fine: "говори с врачом каждый месяц." Duolingo should probably accept both forms, because such a scenario is not out of the question. However, the по- prefix also gives it the sense of "for a little while" which sounds much more natural in the context of a doctor visit.

11/16/2015, 10:40:22 PM

de-jute-jutta

The rules for using imperfect and perfect verbs are unfortunately more complex than this. In general: the imperative of perfect verbessern is more polite. As an example: in war movies Russian soldiers always shout "давай, давай, давай" and it does not mean "do it again and again". It is just rude.

2/26/2016, 9:18:14 AM

Dmitry_Arch

Давай-давай simply means "Come on!" in a situation where you are impatient to get things done. A single Давай(те) means "Let's" and it's not rude at all. But you are right in suggesting that the imperfective imperative is used to show impatience, unless you refer to a repeated action. Thus, "Говори со мной!" implies "Do talk! Don't keep silent!" No wonder that the imperfective imperative is preferable in giving orders.

5/20/2016, 12:53:09 PM

de-jute-jutta

Thank you. I guess my Russian friends are just incredibly polite, so I got this impression. ^^

5/20/2016, 6:11:05 PM

Dmitry_Arch

In the field of medicine, we use доктор and врач interchangeably, so с доктором should be accepted as an alternative answer

5/20/2016, 12:43:42 PM

MernaOsama1

Говори врачу ,why is it wrong ?

2/3/2017, 9:31:21 AM

Dmitry_Arch

The English for "говори [это] врачу" is "say it to the doctor". "Talk to the doctor" is "Говори с врачом/доктором".

2/3/2017, 12:33:02 PM

MernaOsama1

Didn't think about that , thanks :)

2/5/2017, 10:24:28 AM

Gulpepper

So... Double consonant = со?

3/2/2017, 5:00:37 PM

Dmitry_Arch

Not always. 'С' is replaced with 'со' only before a limited number of nouns/pronouns which start with two consonsonats, including all cases where the first of the two consonans is "с", "з", "ж" or "ш" Remember: со мной, со всем, со всеми, со вторника, со среды, со рта, со лба, со сна, со сном, со льда, со льдом. Also со звездой, со знанием, со знаком, со сказкой, со свечой, со смазкой, со скалкой, со страхом, со страху, со спины, со спиной, со скоростью, со скрипом, со стола, со шкафа, со стула, со стулом etc.

3/2/2017, 10:54:49 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.