1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Talk to the doctor."

"Talk to the doctor."

Translation:Поговори с врачом.

November 16, 2015

19 Comments


Klaudialk

Could we have "поговорите с врачом"?


PavelAntropov

"Поговори с доктором" should be right answer


Dmitry_Arch

In the field of medicine, we use доктор and врач interchangeably, so с доктором should be accepted as an alternative answer


MernaOsama1

Говори врачу ,why is it wrong ?


Dmitry_Arch

The English for "говори [это] врачу" is "say it to the doctor". "Talk to the doctor" is "Говори с врачом/доктором".


MernaOsama1

Didn't think about that , thanks :)


bleedingorange

"поговорите с врачом" was marked wrong...


Guenter212784

Just made the same experience ...


ThomasArias95

Why not поговорите с врачом?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between поговорите and поговори


Dmitry_Arch

    Only поговорите is used in talking to more than one person. In talking to one person, поговори is more informal and can only be used with a peer who you know well, a friend, a close relative or a child. It is not recommended in talking to an adult stranger (may be considered impolite).


LEPerezV94

    Why is "поговоришь" wrong if "поговорите" exists?


Dmitry_Arch

    The two Russian imperative forms of поговорить are поговори (informal singular) and поговорите. The plural form which is also used as a polite or formal singular form is the same for the imperative and the future: поговорите (= talk / you will talk). Поговоришь only means “you will talk” (informal singular: “thou willst talk” if you like).


Shady_arc

    Here, the 2nd person plural form just happened to be the same as the 2nd person plural imperative. The singular imperative is different (говорить→говори, читать→читай, писать→пиши)

    Even the "plural you" form is not always the same as the imperative:

    • любить → лю́бите / люби́те
    • читать → читаете / читайте
    • жить → живёте / живи́те
    • петь → поёте / пойте
    • стоять → стоите / стойте

    Basically, it is the same for some И-conjugation verbs with fixed stress.


susanashe

    I am told by duolingo to use со when followed by a word beginning with two consonants. So now they are wrong?


yashamax

    Good question. A bit further up in this discussion, Dmitry_Arch answers this question.


mali865454

    how do i know when to use c or co ? What is the diffrent if there is


Dmitry_Arch

    Со is used before words starting with 2 consonants of which the first one is ж, ш, з or с, and before any of the words второй, вторник, встреча, взгляд, взор, вздох and some words with the prefix вз- or вс-. Otherwise, the preposition will be с.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.