1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он спросил, есть ли у тебя п…

"Он спросил, есть ли у тебя пропуск."

Translation:He asked if you had a permit.

November 16, 2015

21 Comments


Reena_March

I reckon "ли" doesn't have an exact english translation. Am I right?


Ishana92

yes, it indicates that the sentence is a question.


CathyFranc6

specifically, that it is a question with a yes or no answer.


keinemeinung

It is sort of like asking "whether or not".


MikeMotto

He "asked" if you "had" a permit - both past tense. But "у тевя" is not in the past tense. It must be implied. So, he "asked" if you "have" a permit and he "asked" if you "had" a permit are slightly different in English. Any way to do this distinction in Russian?


Ishana92

This is a problem with reported speech in english vs russian. In Russian there is no shifting of tenses. If you ask someone in present then it stays in present in reported speech. In english everything reported gets shifted in the past (So, he asked if you have a boyfriend is grammatically wrong). Distinctions in russian are made directly with the use of different tenses in the reported clause, as was used in the original sentence.


Julie114840

So this is "есть ли"? I have spoken basic Russian for years and used this exotession for "if", thinking it was one word! I have probably used it wrongly many times lol. Nice to finally meet you, есть ли.


keinemeinung

Well, если is one word and it does mean "if". For instance, Есть ли у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти. Or, Если у тебя время завтра, покажи мне твой новый компьютер. This particle ли basically means "if" when you're uncertain about something. So here, the sentence might sound like "He asked whether [or not] you have the pass". Ли kind of means "do/does" or "is/are/was/were", if the speaker is expressing doubt or as part of a yes or no question.


Alex2537

Your examples sound a little unnatural to my Russian ear.

The first one I would better say: " У тебя есть машина? Если нет, то нам надо идти пешком" - " Do you have a car? If not, then we have to walk"

Is the second one you should say "есть время". "Если у тебя есть время завтра, покажи мне твой новый компьютер" - "If you have time tomorrow show me your new computer". Sometimes in Russian you can drop "есть" (is, are), but in this case you can't.


Steve448292

Sorry I took so long to reply. Thank you for some great help ))) I have only just noticed your comment


Steve448292

in your eexmple "Есть ли у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти." (1) is Есть ли actually needed and (2) would a native russian speaker in everyday speak usually use "Есть ли у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти. Or just, у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти.


alantrousers

Would "He asked whether you had a pass" also be acceptable?


terencjusz1

could i say this sentence without ли and the meaning of it would still be the same?


AdrienConr1

So, the way this is read literally is "He asked, have if you have a permit."?


keinemeinung

I mean the literal translation would be "He asked, is whether by you (a) permit"


Talidoldor

Could you say "он спросил, ил у тебя есть пропуск" ?


DanielJack871553

"He asked if i have a permit" How have they not fixed this


keinemeinung

@DanielJack - He didn't ask if I have a permit, he asked if you have one. Nothing to fix there.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.