1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он спросил, есть ли у тебя п…

"Он спросил, есть ли у тебя пропуск."

Translation:He asked if you had a permit.

November 16, 2015

30 Comments


Reena_March

I reckon "ли" doesn't have an exact english translation. Am I right?


Ishana92

yes, it indicates that the sentence is a question.


CathyFranc6

specifically, that it is a question with a yes or no answer.


keinemeinung

It is sort of like asking "whether or not".


ScarsUnseen

It's like the word "if" but the word order is different in a sentence.

He asked have if you a permit.


MikeMotto

He "asked" if you "had" a permit - both past tense. But "у тевя" is not in the past tense. It must be implied. So, he "asked" if you "have" a permit and he "asked" if you "had" a permit are slightly different in English. Any way to do this distinction in Russian?


Ishana92

This is a problem with reported speech in english vs russian. In Russian there is no shifting of tenses. If you ask someone in present then it stays in present in reported speech. In english everything reported gets shifted in the past (So, he asked if you have a boyfriend is grammatically wrong). Distinctions in russian are made directly with the use of different tenses in the reported clause, as was used in the original sentence.


Alf-Sawman

Well...I'd say that "He asked if you have" is simply wrong English


ScarsUnseen

That is correct English.


Krlis179736

I would use the present tense if the question is still pertinent. "Do you remember that time the park ranger asked us if we had a permit?", but "The park ranger just asked me if we have a permit."


Juliepan103

So this is "есть ли"? I have spoken basic Russian for years and used this exotession for "if", thinking it was one word! I have probably used it wrongly many times lol. Nice to finally meet you, есть ли.


keinemeinung

Well, если is one word and it does mean "if". For instance, Есть ли у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти. Or, Если у тебя время завтра, покажи мне твой новый компьютер. This particle ли basically means "if" when you're uncertain about something. So here, the sentence might sound like "He asked whether [or not] you have the pass". Ли kind of means "do/does" or "is/are/was/were", if the speaker is expressing doubt or as part of a yes or no question.


Alex2537

Your examples sound a little unnatural to my Russian ear.

The first one I would better say: " У тебя есть машина? Если нет, то нам надо идти пешком" - " Do you have a car? If not, then we have to walk"

Is the second one you should say "есть время". "Если у тебя есть время завтра, покажи мне твой новый компьютер" - "If you have time tomorrow show me your new computer". Sometimes in Russian you can drop "есть" (is, are), but in this case you can't.


Talidoldor

Could you say "он спросил, ил у тебя есть пропуск" ?


alantrousers

Would "He asked whether you had a pass" also be acceptable?


terencjusz1

could i say this sentence without ли and the meaning of it would still be the same?


AdrienConr1

So, the way this is read literally is "He asked, have if you have a permit."?


keinemeinung

I mean the literal translation would be "He asked, is whether by you (a) permit"


Xuu37

And ли есть is wrong?


Ron304908

Если marked wrong here?


zorritas1

Why not если?


MorMrU

It is not working


Krlis179736

You could say something like Он спросил, был ли у тебя пропуск в то время.


_BananaBread

What's the difference between this and Он спросил, у тебя есть пропуск?


Kundoo

In this form "Он спросил, у тебя есть пропуск?" is ungrammatical. However if you write it as /Он спросил: "У тебя есть пропуск?"/ it would be /He asked, "do you have a permit?"/, i.e. it would be direct speech, whereas the Duo's example is indirect speech.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.