"Он спросил, есть ли у тебя пропуск."

Translation:He asked if you had a permit.

November 16, 2015

18 Comments


Reena_March

I reckon "ли" doesn't have an exact english translation. Am I right?

March 14, 2016

Ishana92

yes, it indicates that the sentence is a question.

March 19, 2016

Reena_March

спасибо!

March 20, 2016

CathyFranc6

specifically, that it is a question with a yes or no answer.

August 18, 2018

freiling

Particle?

August 18, 2017

keinemeinung

It is sort of like asking "whether or not".

January 15, 2017

MikeMotto

He "asked" if you "had" a permit - both past tense. But "у тевя" is not in the past tense. It must be implied. So, he "asked" if you "have" a permit and he "asked" if you "had" a permit are slightly different in English. Any way to do this distinction in Russian?

April 12, 2016

Ishana92

This is a problem with reported speech in english vs russian. In Russian there is no shifting of tenses. If you ask someone in present then it stays in present in reported speech. In english everything reported gets shifted in the past (So, he asked if you have a boyfriend is grammatically wrong). Distinctions in russian are made directly with the use of different tenses in the reported clause, as was used in the original sentence.

April 12, 2016

Steve448292

have a look t the tips, it explains this. Yes, I know I am reaching back in time but I guess I put this to help future readers ))) (because I know that I always appreciate any help given by this great group of people)

November 3, 2018

alantrousers

Would "He asked whether you had a pass" also be acceptable?

November 16, 2015

AdrienConr1

So, the way this is read literally is "He asked, have if you have a permit."?

April 11, 2017

keinemeinung

I mean the literal translation would be "He asked, is whether by you (a) permit"

April 11, 2017

Julie114840

So this is "есть ли"? I have spoken basic Russian for years and used this exotession for "if", thinking it was one word! I have probably used it wrongly many times lol. Nice to finally meet you, есть ли.

December 5, 2017

keinemeinung

Well, если is one word and it does mean "if". For instance, Есть ли у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти. Or, Если у тебя время завтра, покажи мне твой новый компьютер. This particle ли basically means "if" when you're uncertain about something. So here, the sentence might sound like "He asked whether [or not] you have the pass". Ли kind of means "do/does" or "is/are/was/were", if the speaker is expressing doubt or as part of a yes or no question.

December 5, 2017

Steve448292

in your eexmple "Есть ли у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти." (1) is Есть ли actually needed and (2) would a native russian speaker in everyday speak usually use "Есть ли у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти. Or just, у тебя машина? Если нет, то нам надо пешком идти.

November 3, 2018

Alex2537

Your examples sound a little unnatural to my Russian ear.

The first one I would better say: " У тебя есть машина? Если нет, то нам надо идти пешком" - " Do you have a car? If not, then we have to walk"

Is the second one you should say "есть время". "Если у тебя есть время завтра, покажи мне твой новый компьютер" - "If you have time tomorrow show me your new computer". Sometimes in Russian you can drop "есть" (is, are), but in this case you can't.

February 28, 2019

Talidoldor

Could you say "он спросил, ил у тебя есть пропуск" ?

February 20, 2019

terencjusz1

could i say this sentence without ли and the meaning of it would still be the same?

September 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.