Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kitap benim, onunki okulda."

Translation:This book is mine, his is at school.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Christian_KTU

Why is mine not "benimki" in this sentence?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

If there was no "book" in the sentence, it could be "benimki". In sentences possesive pronouns, if there is only "mine" etc. it means "benimki". If there is a noun with a possesive pronoun, it is "benim".

2 years ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

What is wrong with 'This is my book, his is at school'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What you wrote would be "Bu benim kitabım, onunki okulda" Word order is important! :)

2 years ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

Ah, yes, teşekkürler

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

But can I switch the word order now when we changed the suffixes? Bu kitabım benim, onunki okulda

1 year ago

KALKSINordekler

Then what does "Onun okulda" mean?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

nothing

2 years ago

rirenmargo

can we say: Βu kitap benim, onun okulda ?

1 year ago