"Это большой зоопарк."

Translation:It is a large zoo.

November 16, 2015

21 Comments


mpafp

why is 'this is THE big zoo' incorrect?

December 30, 2015

Gkeller

Why is зоопарк pronounced "zapark"? is there any kind of rule behind that?

November 16, 2015

yarjka

Unaccented 'о' is pronounced more like 'ah' in the syllable that immediately precedes the stressed syllable, and more like 'uh' in positions further away from the stress. So "zuh-ah-PARK".

November 16, 2015

Gkeller

Oh wow, now that you explained it I'm actually kind of angry at myself that I didn't figure it out myself... Thank you :)

November 17, 2015

ErikRempe

I still haven't understood how to know which syllables or vowels that are stressed. What's the rule?

August 11, 2016

yarjka

No real rule. Stress can even shift depending on the case the word is in. It's an admittedly difficult part of learning Russian. You can start recognizing patterns, but it takes some time. At the beginning, you should be certain to always mark where the stress is when you learn a new word. Any decent English-Russian dictionary will mark the stress, and wiktionary / викисловарь can be a great help for following stress in declined and conjugated forms.

August 27, 2016

PaulHamilt19

Correct, but this seems to be overdone by this speaker. Almost colloquial.

June 15, 2017

ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it like "This is a large zoo"

March 1, 2016

Skarnin

If it were specifying which park, then you would use 'this.' In Russian it would be Этот большой зоопарк

January 31, 2017

MatasDlft

What's the exact diference between это, этот, этом

November 25, 2017

quantum07

There's no option for accented о on the Russian keyboard that i use

December 30, 2015

israellai

What do you mean? You don't normally type accents.

January 15, 2016

JesseLeona4

Are you talking about the й versus the и on the mnemonic keyboard? I've noticed that too.

June 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

On the Windows 10 mnemonic keyboard, и = "i" and й = "j + ", or a few other key-combinations, but you have to be careful, because "jo" = ё and "ju" = ю. Also, "yo" = ё and "yu" = ю.

October 7, 2018

PaulHamilt19

In Russian accents are usually penultimate syllable, other needs to be memorized

June 15, 2017

PaulHamilt19

Are you kidding, making difference between big and large?

June 15, 2017

IamJustintime

Both big, and large should be accepted here. I'd recommend reporting it next time.

July 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

большой and declension rules for Russian adjectives.

Adjective endings are so tricky. From a few tables I've seen, hard-stemmed (stem-word ending in a hard consonant) masculine singular adjectives endings are "-ой/-ый" and soft-stemmed endings are "-ий" - except that adjective endings obey the Russian Spelling Rules (containing both hard and soft consonants), which can change -ый to -ий after Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч, Г, К, Х, except that if a stem ends in -ж, -ш, -ч, -щ, the ending can be -ой/-ий, and it makes a difference if the ending is stressed or not. Thus, we get большой, which has a stressed ending. How we get there is a mystery to me.

This makes me think that many Russians might not know how to decline adjectives, which might explain why so many of them have different spellings but seem to sound the same. It seems easier to speak Russian than it is to write it.

Of course, that's also true of English, not to cast stones. Spelling in English is a nightmare for most foreigners.

October 7, 2018

Hugh.W

I think you're onto something. Anecdotally, a friend of mine who grew up in the USSR said they had a writing test at the end of high school where you had to correctly write out a spoken passage of Russian text. Getting full marks was almost unheard of. She said the hardest part was putting commas in the right place since there are strict rules in written Russian that don't necessarily correspond to the rhythm of actual speech.

October 25, 2018

GIJoeski

лол. Моя собака прыгнула мне на колени. Теперь я набираю ответы между домашними животными.

November 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.