"Это большой зоопарк."

Translation:It is a large zoo.

November 16, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mpafp

why is 'this is THE big zoo' incorrect?


Gkeller

Why is зоопарк pronounced "zapark"? is there any kind of rule behind that?


lindseyolds

It is pronounced as зоопа́рк. The а is stressed.


ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it like "This is a large zoo"


PaulHamilt19

Are you kidding, making difference between big and large?


IamJustintime

Both big, and large should be accepted here. I'd recommend reporting it next time.


quantum07

There's no option for accented о on the Russian keyboard that i use


israellai

What do you mean? You don't normally type accents.


JesseLeona4

Are you talking about the й versus the и on the mnemonic keyboard? I've noticed that too.


PaulHamilt19

In Russian accents are usually penultimate syllable, other needs to be memorized


ValentinSe14370

I think something is wrong with the pronunciation.


TheFinkie

I've listened to this audio (as spoken by the male TTS) over 10 times, and I am absolutely sure that he is saying "зарплата", NOT "зоопарк". I am reporting this Feb2020.


TomAntonso

Why is this wrong, " It is a big zoo." = "Это большой зоопарк."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.