1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится эта ночь."

"Мне нравится эта ночь."

Translation:I like this night.

November 16, 2015

30 Comments


mabolbass

What is the difference between люблю and нравится?


Devin786463

Любить means 'to love' and нравится/нравятся means 'to like'


blang9392

Can эта ночь mean tonight?


jeffreythu1

As a native english speaker I have never heard anyone say "I like this night". What is this supposed to be expressing in Russian? I translated this to "I like tonight" which is what people say when they are enjoying the present night.


olimo

I think you can say "I like tonight", too. If not accepted, report it.


JamesSheav

"Hmm, we have three nights on the calendar to choose from for our date. I like this night."


sple00

"I enjoy this night" was not accepted. Is it incorrect?


angeloafofbread

It's supposed to be "I like this night"


NotErika

I said "I am enjoying this night" and it was accepted


Melenhawenn

Same question here!


darkdoctor13

Why is "I like the night" not accepted? when I hover the mouse over эта, "the" is one of the translations


alexaXrossiya

There is no Russian word for the, it translating that is a mistake.


Frtna161

What's different between to Я and мне? I didn't understand it.


EEPixie

мне is just the dative form of я. Dative is used for the indirect object. Literal translation of this would be like "this night seems nice to me" therefore you are the indirect object receiving said feeling.


IE99

Why isn't "I like THAT night" accepted?


olimo

The Russian sentence is about the night that still goes on. You'd hardly say "that" in this context.

If you are talking about some night in the past, right, it is fine to say "that night" (and "та ночь" in Russian, respectively), but I guess you'd also change the tense of the verb. Like "I liked that night" - "Мне понравилась та ночь".


IwantToLea20884

Мне понравилась та ночь - секс был великолепным!


IE99

I have seen эта женщина accepted as THAT woman as an example.


kivROL14

Why мне? 3с or 6c


elsantodel90

You should think of "нравится" as meaning "is likeful". So the subject is the thing that "is likeful", which goes in the nominative.

The thing that "is likeful" is likeful to me. Generally, when things occur for someone or to someone, Russian uses the dative case ("Give the pizza to me", that last me would be dative: "Дайте мне пиццу". Notice that "Дайте меня пицце", although having the same word order, would mean "Give me to the pizza". Russian uses cases to distinguish amongst these options).

That is why мне is used, since it is the dative form of "Я". It is similar with expressions like "нам надо [...]", meaning that [something] is necessary to us (so нам instead of мы).


LeShante

What does I like this night mean in American?


EEPixie

I might use it on a night where I'm stargazing and the sky is particularly nice.

There are other contexts it could be used. While not being a common phrase it wouldn't turn any heads if heard.


Cody_Lawrence

I was to literal with my translation. I said, "This night is pleasing to me."


Steve448292

Yep, and then in another phrase, t is expected. Maybe too smart by half (again) Duo


Julian634543

Once again, a very un-English like answer. "I'm enjoying this evening" or maybe "I like this evening (so far)" are much more valid answers.


KelliMcCla

Why is I like this "evening" not accepted


S.B313896

May we use the word ' люблю' in place of 'нравится' in this sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.