"Мне нравится эта ночь."

Translation:I like this night.

November 16, 2015

29 Comments


mabolbass

What is the difference between люблю and нравится?

February 7, 2016

olimo
February 7, 2016

Devin786463

Любить means 'to love' and нравится/нравятся means 'to like'

April 2, 2016

blang9392

Can эта ночь mean tonight?

November 21, 2015

Devin786463

Yes it can.

April 2, 2016

jeffreythu1

As a native english speaker I have never heard anyone say "I like this night". What is this supposed to be expressing in Russian? I translated this to "I like tonight" which is what people say when they are enjoying the present night.

December 12, 2015

olimo

I think you can say "I like tonight", too. If not accepted, report it.

December 12, 2015

KeithBrown474825

Totally agree!

May 25, 2018

sple00

"I enjoy this night" was not accepted. Is it incorrect?

March 10, 2016

Melenhawenn

Same question here!

May 10, 2016

angeloafofbread

It's supposed to be "I like this night"

April 25, 2018

NotErika

I said "I am enjoying this night" and it was accepted

December 31, 2018

darkdoctor13

Why is "I like the night" not accepted? when I hover the mouse over эта, "the" is one of the translations

December 29, 2015

alexaXrossiya

There is no Russian word for the, it translating that is a mistake.

March 11, 2016

kivROL14

Why мне? 3с or 6c

September 7, 2016

elsantodel90

You should think of "нравится" as meaning "is likeful". So the subject is the thing that "is likeful", which goes in the nominative.

The thing that "is likeful" is likeful to me. Generally, when things occur for someone or to someone, Russian uses the dative case ("Give the pizza to me", that last me would be dative: "Дайте мне пиццу". Notice that "Дайте меня пицце", although having the same word order, would mean "Give me to the pizza". Russian uses cases to distinguish amongst these options).

That is why мне is used, since it is the dative form of "Я". It is similar with expressions like "нам надо [...]", meaning that [something] is necessary to us (so нам instead of мы).

September 7, 2016

IE99

Why isn't "I like THAT night" accepted?

November 16, 2015

olimo

The Russian sentence is about the night that still goes on. You'd hardly say "that" in this context.

If you are talking about some night in the past, right, it is fine to say "that night" (and "та ночь" in Russian, respectively), but I guess you'd also change the tense of the verb. Like "I liked that night" - "Мне понравилась та ночь".

November 17, 2015

IwantToLea20884

Мне понравилась та ночь - секс был великолепным!

July 10, 2017

IE99

I have seen эта женщина accepted as THAT woman as an example.

November 16, 2015

LeShante

What does I like this night mean in American?

December 7, 2016

EEPixie

I might use it on a night where I'm stargazing and the sky is particularly nice.

There are other contexts it could be used. While not being a common phrase it wouldn't turn any heads if heard.

June 28, 2017

Cody_Lawrence

I was to literal with my translation. I said, "This night is pleasing to me."

August 19, 2017

Steve448292

Yep, and then in another phrase, t is expected. Maybe too smart by half (again) Duo

February 3, 2019

Frtna161

What's different between to Я and мне? I didn't understand it.

January 28, 2018

EEPixie

мне is just the dative form of я. Dative is used for the indirect object. Literal translation of this would be like "this night seems nice to me" therefore you are the indirect object receiving said feeling.

February 12, 2018

Frtna161

What's different between to я and мне? I didn't understand it.

January 28, 2018

Julian634543

Once again, a very un-English like answer. "I'm enjoying this evening" or maybe "I like this evening (so far)" are much more valid answers.

February 14, 2018

eaturin

Категорически не говорить это герле!

February 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.