1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня — мой младший брат."

"Ваня мой младший брат."

Translation:Vanya is my younger brother.

November 16, 2015

42 Comments


usmcfunkymunky

Oh. I was under the impression that Vanya was a female name. I guess just because it ended in "a".


LuizPaulo9691

In Brazil Vanya is a female name.


LauraBlume

In Greece, too.


melinski_s

In Germany as well


[deactivated user]

    In Portugal too...by the way: male Ваня is short for what? Regards from Madeira Island


Jennyf234

    Pretty sure it's Ivan


Xmobin

    Also in Iran


ApocAlypsE007

    Apparently, the umbrella academy agrees with you. But as a native Russian speaker, there are more Vanya males than females.


Pur__0_0__

    The Umbrella Academy maybe?


75savard

    Wait vanya is a dude?lol


KarinaYeva

    It is both female and male name in Russia, as in few other Slavic languages.


bananaheadjjo

    Should "Vanya is my little brother" be accepted?


kacxjo

    Yes, it should. In fact, I received an email yesterday that it was now, however, it still isn't.


kaylameow

    Still isn't accepted :(


Alex393781

    Still isn't accepted :( Hello from 2017 :)


DaniL.

    Vanya - my younger brother. Isn't it a right translation???


BlackRue

    For those surprised by the gender... Ваня ("Vanya") is often used as a nickname for Ivan in Russia.


YOGRAJKAPO

    This can also mean: Vanya, my younger brother? Or Vanya, my younger brother! Can someone comment.


Bhav-Anu

    The hyphen is the notion of being descriptive. So, he 'is'.


chleb3212

    The audio often sounds very unnatural to the point of incorrect language, because nobody would intonate it like this, thus teaching in effect wrong language.


MaxFromUkraine

    Agreed. It's especially about wrong stresses in words.


MattSpen314

    Is there a way to know when to use the spelling " ... ий" just from hearing a word?


Tuukka12797

    Vanya, my younger brother not accepted?


IanMcLean4

    Vanya is a guy? Ive been living a lie!


DVooqY

    I was also surprised... then I remembered Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya"!


smartawad

    Apart from the gender confusion Doesn't ( - ) replace (is) in everyday speech?


EmreBos

    Not accapted " Vania-my younger brother". I also wrote as like given form


RadioactivPotato

    Vanya is a macho man


VictorG.R.Smith

    Vanya é muito feminino


RosalineLa2

    I thought she was saying 'мом' младший брат ... Grrrr!


salmakerrai

    Vanya is a bro tim is a dog tom is a cat .... what else? Ivan is a turtle ?!


QurtQurt

    Ivan is a type of grass as well. - Иван-чай.


Severalwings955

    I thought vanya was a girl name lol


KaiserAlex1

    Vanya is a boy's name?


Selma_Bachouche

    My ears can't accept "Ваня" as a male name


marcialori

    Vanya can be sister not brother.


_Polimata_

    Vania es nombre de machito. Algo raro pasa acá. Ahhha

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.