"Ваня мой младший брат."

Translation:Vanya is my younger brother.

November 16, 2015

26 Comments


usmcfunkymunky

Oh. I was under the impression that Vanya was a female name. I guess just because it ended in "a".

November 16, 2015

yarjka

A lot of Russian nicknames end in -а or -я, and often these short forms work for both male and female versions (Саша = Александр OR Александра).

Even though Ваня is a male name, it will decline like a female name due to the -я ending.

November 16, 2015

davenport420

Sasha sounds female too if you're not familiar with the language

September 15, 2017

LauraBlume

I know a Russian woman named Sasha.

July 1, 2019

LuizPaulo9691

In Brazil Vanya is a female name.

November 25, 2017

LauraBlume

In Greece, too.

July 1, 2019

bananaheadjjo

Should "Vanya is my little brother" be accepted?

December 29, 2015

camilstaps

Yes, it should. In fact, I received an email yesterday that it was now, however, it still isn't.

January 3, 2016

kaylameow

Still isn't accepted :(

February 18, 2016

Alex393781

Still isn't accepted :( Hello from 2017 :)

July 1, 2017

LauraBlume

It is now!

July 1, 2019

YOGRAJKAPO

This can also mean: Vanya, my younger brother? Or Vanya, my younger brother! Can someone comment.

May 14, 2016

75savard

Wait vanya is a dude?lol

April 11, 2018

DaniL.

Vanya - my younger brother. Isn't it a right translation???

August 6, 2017

BlackRue

For those surprised by the gender... Ваня ("Vanya") is often used as a nickname for Ivan in Russia.

December 16, 2018

MattSpen314

Is there a way to know when to use the spelling " ... ий" just from hearing a word?

February 24, 2017

chleb3212

The audio often sounds very unnatural to the point of incorrect language, because nobody would intonate it like this, thus teaching in effect wrong language.

December 18, 2017

MaxFromUkraine

Agreed. It's especially about wrong stresses in words.

January 14, 2019

VictorG.R.Smith

Vanya é muito feminino

March 11, 2018

eharwagon

Rsrs I agree

August 27, 2018

IanMcLean4

Vanya is a guy? Ive been living a lie!

April 29, 2019

EmreBos

Not accapted " Vania-my younger brother". I also wrote as like given form

November 26, 2017

RosalineLa2

I thought she was saying 'мом' младший брат ... Grrrr!

August 13, 2018

DVooqY

I was also surprised... then I remembered Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya"!

February 6, 2019

Tuukka12797

Vanya, my younger brother not accepted?

February 26, 2019

salmakerrai

Vanya is a bro tim is a dog tom is a cat .... what else? Ivan is a turtle ?!

August 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.