1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня — мой младший брат."

"Ваня мой младший брат."

Translation:Vanya is my younger brother.

November 16, 2015

45 Comments


usmcfunkymunky

Oh. I was under the impression that Vanya was a female name. I guess just because it ended in "a".


yarjka

A lot of Russian nicknames end in -а or -я, and often these short forms work for both male and female versions (Саша = Александр OR Александра).

Even though Ваня is a male name, it will decline like a female name due to the -я ending.


davenport420

Sasha sounds female too if you're not familiar with the language


LauraBlume

I know a Russian woman named Sasha.


feeble_weakling

Well, Sasha is a short form of both Alexander and Alexandra


Hamza325

I can't see any phonetical relationship between Sasha and Alexander! They look too different! How those russians make a short form that has no relationship with the original name?


Connor367035

Sounds like Dick and Richard


DesaultThi

But nothing sound like alexander.alex yes,xander yes bet sacha!before i thought different person when a friend said sacha for alexander so i said:i do not know him


LuizPaulo9691

In Brazil Vanya is a female name.


LauraBlume

In Greece, too.


melinski_s

In Germany as well


[deactivated user]

    In Portugal too...by the way: male Ваня is short for what? Regards from Madeira Island


Jenny843282

    Pretty sure it's Ivan


ApocAlypsE007

    Apparently, the umbrella academy agrees with you. But as a native Russian speaker, there are more Vanya males than females.


bananaheadjjo

    Should "Vanya is my little brother" be accepted?


kacxjo

    Yes, it should. In fact, I received an email yesterday that it was now, however, it still isn't.


kaylameow

    Still isn't accepted :(


Alex393781

    Still isn't accepted :( Hello from 2017 :)


75savard

    Wait vanya is a dude?lol


KarinaYeva

    It is both female and male name in Russia, as in few other Slavic languages.


DaniL.

    Vanya - my younger brother. Isn't it a right translation???


BlackRue

    For those surprised by the gender... Ваня ("Vanya") is often used as a nickname for Ivan in Russia.


YOGRAJKAPO

    This can also mean: Vanya, my younger brother? Or Vanya, my younger brother! Can someone comment.


Bhav-Anu

    The hyphen is the notion of being descriptive. So, he 'is'.


MattSpen314

    Is there a way to know when to use the spelling " ... ий" just from hearing a word?


chleb3212

    The audio often sounds very unnatural to the point of incorrect language, because nobody would intonate it like this, thus teaching in effect wrong language.


MaxFromUkraine

    Agreed. It's especially about wrong stresses in words.


Tuukka12797

    Vanya, my younger brother not accepted?


IanMcLean4

    Vanya is a guy? Ive been living a lie!


EmreBos

    Not accapted " Vania-my younger brother". I also wrote as like given form


DVooqY

    I was also surprised... then I remembered Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya"!


smartawad

    Apart from the gender confusion Doesn't ( - ) replace (is) in everyday speech?


VictorG.R.Smith

    Vanya é muito feminino


RosalineLa2

    I thought she was saying 'мом' младший брат ... Grrrr!


salmakerrai

    Vanya is a bro tim is a dog tom is a cat .... what else? Ivan is a turtle ?!


QurtQurt

    Ivan is a type of grass as well. - Иван-чай.


Severalwings955

    I thought vanya was a girl name lol


KaiserAlex1

    Vanya is a boy's name?


marcialori

    Vanya can be sister not brother.


_Polimata_

    Vania es nombre de machito. Algo raro pasa acá. Ahhha

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.