1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мой стакан пива."

"Это мой стакан пива."

Translation:This is my glass of beer.

November 16, 2015

87 Comments


nichanafey

This is the best sentence I have learnt so far :)


DanilegoPlays

Even better if you change пива for водка!


Fuyuko49

but then it should be стакан водки coz you know, genitive :)


americanu197

in romanian we use stakan ( stacana ) as slang meaning a great big mug or glass like when drinking a large amount of something :P


[deactivated user]

    in russian стакан is а glass ~250-300 ml))))


leanboy1

    Romanian does have 15% slav vocabulary.


antoni785764

    Even more %. But they are trying to forget it...


Monogordo

    That's interesting. In Persian, we use estekan (which I suspect has been borrowed from Russian) to refer to a cup. So "estekan chai" is a common phrase for a cup of tea.

    We use the word "leevan" for glass. Not sure where that word has been borrowed from...


saxmund

    According to Wiktionary it was borrowed from a Turkic language into Old East Slavic. So I suspect it is more likely that Persian also borrowed it from a Turkic language


americanu197

    no damigeana is a container around 5 liter capacity and usually for alcoholic drinks... stacana can be used for anything even non drink


EdvntL

    I wonder if the origin is the Spanish word "damajuana" -- it seems to be the only language in which the word has another meaning ("Lady Juana")


Franz460815

    In French, there is the word "Dame-jeanne" (Lady Jane), refering to a glass vessel with a large body and short neck, usually enclosed in wickerwork, of a capacity of 20 to 50 litres (5 to 11 gal).


Hydaho

    Interesting! English has demijohn, which also takes 5 or more litres


saxmund

    Yes my father used to make wine in gallon glass containers, which were called demijons.


    [deactivated user]

      Usually, we use "бокал" or "кружка" to drink beer, because "стакан" is too small, ~250 ml. Not to mention, the phrase sounds slightly unnatural. "Это моё пиво" or "это мой бокал" would be better.


Amelia612870

      I was going to ask about this, because it sounds equally un-natural in English to emphasize the "glass of" part. This lesson is all about genitive and quantities of, so I know why they used it that way. But in the bar, I'll know to just say Это моё пиво!

      PS, Google translates "бокал" as "wineglass" or "goblet". Would it always mean a glass with a stem, or is it also used for any large glass that isn't a mug? (The only time we get beer in glasses with a stem in Canada is for posh European beers like Stella Artois.)

      Also in Canada, if you asked for a "glass of beer" at a bar, the server would probably ask "Do you want a pint or just a glass?" Pint is 470-570mL, depending on the bar (American or British measurements). Glass would mean not more than 350mL. So that part is consistent: if you specifically order a glass of beer, it means something smaller than the normal serving. But we still call the larger glasses "beer glasses" or "pint glasses".


      [deactivated user]

        https://images.crateandbarrel.com/is/image/Crate/WheatBeer24ozSHS16 — not necessarily with a stem, this usually is also called бокал (or пивной бокал to be more specific).

        Regarding the volume, we have two standard doses of beer in Russia and some other countries of former USSR — 0,33 l and 0,5 l, and neither of them is called стакан anyway, at least, none of my friends/acquaintances say so. Normally we just say(order) "пиво ноль три" and "пиво ноль пять".

        Anyway, in most cases, beer is served in mugs here. And in some places (e.g. in Kazakhstan) it is believed, that mugs are for men, and glasses are for women, sometimes even with plastic straws)))))


Scotnik

        I saw this firsthand in Kyrgyzstan a few weeks ago. A lady i was eating with ordered our beer and they brought it in mugs with curly pink straws.


saxmund

        In the UK when I was younger (say 30 years ago) many pubs would not serve ladies a pint, and would give them a stem glass rather than a beer glass. At least ladies could order at the bar by then... not so long before that, they might not be served


NMarinaN

        According to service standards:

        Beer mug (eng) - пивная кружка (rus) Water glass - стакан для воды Etc.

        Each country has the same classification. In this case "Glass of вeer" means "стакан пива"


Korolek11

        Agree! "Стакан пива" in Russia it is as funny as "a cup of wine" or "кружка чая" :-)


Olya622911

        Drunk men squabbling again


hweseman

        What would be "a beer glass"?


mirvessin

        Пивной стакан or стакан для пива. Can also be пивная кружка, referring to a mug with a handle.


Berachot79

        пивной стакан


koster432058

        ... nothing against chatting. But it would be nice to find essential informations about this complicated russian stuff without digging through all this - truely nice - twitterings. :-)


Bouzoum

        Why пива ends with "а" please?


ElCaesar

        Because it is genitive.


Leyla718729

        what is genitive?


        [deactivated user]

          It’s a grammatical case used to indicate possession.


Berachot79

          Обьяснение используя падежи: - стакан (кого, чего) пива Learn the падеж system and you'll know 99.99 endings


s_tata

          обычно пиво пьют не из стаканов а из кружек. Даже если емкость для жидкости стеклянная, но у неё есть ручка, это называется кружкой: https://www.google.de/search?q=%D0%BA%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%BA%D0%B0+%D0%BF%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiNpJixgrHKAhXnnXIKHb_1D0oQ_AUIBygB&biw=1280&bih=843 а стаканы (стеклянная или пластиковые) - без ручек


mirvessin

          В штатах очень много где используются большие и красивые пивные стаканы.


Loekild

          I expect this as the next sentence.


          [deactivated user]

            Does мой here have a relationship with стакан or the employed form of пиво? Since пиво is masculine, it would make sense that the word which мой is made to match with is пиво, rather than стакан.


mirvessin

            Пиво is not masculine, it's neutral gender. Мой refers to the glass, which is masculine, therefore мой is also masculine. If you wanted to say "my beer" it would translate as "мое пиво" -- both are neutral gender here.


TwinKiki

            It's a glass of beer, where glass is the subject and beer its complement, so glass is nominative while beer is genitive.


SierraMcbr

            Is this the Russian version of "my cup of tea" haha


dieprinzessin

            I can't say for Russian but for German it would be. (though without the glass) Das ist mein Bier.


Cee2TheZee

            What is "partiative?" Which word in this sentence is in its "partiative" form? Pls help ;-;


BenYoung84

            "partitive" is literally supposed to signify a part of something. But it's really a confusing term and this exercise doesn't even strictly qualify as partitive. It's better to think of this lesson as a type of genitive, where "of noun" in English is getting translated into Russian genitive nouns.


Mantrid_Brizon

            Does anyone else notice that пиво and пива sound exactly the same? How am I supposed to know which is which, and when to use пиво or пива?


BenYoung84

            Пиво is the base (nominative) form. Пива is genitive and also the plural form. There is no difference in pronunciation so you can only tell from the context and the words around it.


AodhagnCor

            Бокал please!!! Do not teach wrong the beer lovers how to have a proper beer!


hp.newton

            Russians speak not стакан пива, but бокал пива


EdgarMarsc

            the audio of "piva" totally sounds like "pila"


M7mMhBqc

            It does indeed! I had to listen to it several times and every time I heard "pila". Then I wrote "pila" in my answer and the system said it was correct! What the hell?


tjpWPR

            Why is it пива and not пиво


BenYoung84

            It's "glass of beer" and having "of" before a word puts it in genitive. пива is the genitive form of пиво.


DanielCant288913

            This is a sentence I need to remember !


FrannyTheBunny

            And I will protect it with my life.


pablopublico

            стака́н (stakán) [stɐˈkan] m inan (genitive стака́на, nominative plural стака́ны, genitive plural стака́нов) "drinking glass" From Old East Slavic достаканъ (dostakanŭ), from Turkic (compare Chagatai tostakan (“wooden bowl”), Tatar тустыган (tustığan, “cup”), Bashkir туҫтаҡ (tuθtaq, “cup for drinking koumiss”), Kazakh тостаған (tostağan, “wooden cup”)).

            пи́во (pívo) [ˈpʲivə] n inan (genitive пи́ва, nominative plural пи́ва, genitive plural пив) "beer; portion of beer" From Old East Slavic пиво (pivo), from Proto-Slavic *pivo (“drink, beer”), from Proto-Indo-European *ph₃iwom. Equivalently from *piti (“to drink”). Cognate with Ancient Greek πῖνον (pînon, “beer”).


margiebee

            I thought it was spelt пиво with the unstressed o pronounced like an a?


margiebee

            Take that back - just showing my ignorance - it's genitive!


ErnieIzdebski

            Нет, это мой стакан пива


Tristan465358

            Now we are entering the important part of the language course


hotrodngold

            How would you say "this is my beer glass" instead?


Hi_there...

            "Это мой пивной стакан", but it better to say "Это моя пивная кружка". And that doesn't mean that there is beer in it, it's just a glass for beer.


            [deactivated user]

              Can’t стакан mean also “cup”?


              [deactivated user]

                Cup - "чашка"


Joshua68505

                Why is water pleuralized in стакан воды and not стакан пива ?


yasmine_y

                It's not plural, it's singular genitive/partitive.


JudithMett2

                How would one say 'beer glass'


GeneLee63

                We probably would just say "this is my beer" in English


lozzamoore

                This sounds like it could end in trouble.


tlfodl

                I really wish the lessons would actually explain how "cup" (стакан) sometimes means the unit of measurement. The examples made little sense and I had to dig too deep in these comments to figure it out.


NightWolf9987

                Ok so the gender here follows stakan or piva


BhanuRao

                Whatis this i wrote exactly same


Antonio582386

                Why пива and not пиво? What case is it and how does thte grsammar rule work?


saxmund

                It's genitive, so "my glass "of" beer". You replace an -o on the end of neuter nouns with an -a. (and add an -a to masculine nouns ending in a hard consonant)


NormandAlex

                In rassian стакан -166ml


AnnaS427431

                i wrote cup! noooooooooooo!


Larajon

                Нотки в школе


glowpaw

                Is there a reason "this is my beer glass" wouldnt work?


BenYoung84

                I'm not 100% sure about this but the usual English interpretation is that "glass of beer" means a glass with beer in it, while "beer glass" means en empty glass that is also the type of glass used for beer.

                Presumably the same thing is true in Russian. So if you want to say "beer glass" (an empty glass) you would write пивной стакан instead. Пивной is the form you use before another noun, it basically turns beer into an adjective.


DdBb237543

                Опять ктото русский! НАКОНЕЦ-ТО!


James130003

                Why is пиво now пива?


PierogiParty

                Why do we change the ending of beer in this?


BenYoung84

                It's glass "of beer", and words with "of" in front of them translate to the genitive case, hence a different ending.


Tanukihat

                There are many like it, but this one is mine.


CapitaoPacoca

                And that is OUR BOTTLE OF VODKA!

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.