"Это мой стакан пива."

Translation:This is my glass of beer.

November 16, 2015

81 Comments


nichanafey

This is the best sentence I have learnt so far :)

June 16, 2016

DanilegoPlays

Even better if you change пива for водка!

April 13, 2019

BlueTiger550

Hmmm

October 25, 2018

americanu197

in romanian we use stakan ( stacana ) as slang meaning a great big mug or glass like when drinking a large amount of something :P

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    in russian стакан is а glass ~250-300 ml))))

    July 6, 2017

the_grind

    Nu "damijeana"?

    December 20, 2015

americanu197

    no damigeana is a container around 5 liter capacity and usually for alcoholic drinks... stacana can be used for anything even non drink

    December 20, 2015

leanboy1

    Romanian does have 15% slav vocabulary.

    June 26, 2018

Sveta232551

    It is not true

    December 1, 2018

Feveya2552

    Ooo,big mug of beer? (×0×)

    February 14, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Usually, we use "бокал" or "кружка" to drink beer, because "стакан" is too small, ~250 ml. Not to mention, the phrase sounds slightly unnatural. "Это моё пиво" or "это мой бокал" would be better.

      July 6, 2017

Amelia612870

      I was going to ask about this, because it sounds equally un-natural in English to emphasize the "glass of" part. This lesson is all about genitive and quantities of, so I know why they used it that way. But in the bar, I'll know to just say Это моё пиво!

      PS, Google translates "бокал" as "wineglass" or "goblet". Would it always mean a glass with a stem, or is it also used for any large glass that isn't a mug? (The only time we get beer in glasses with a stem in Canada is for posh European beers like Stella Artois.)

      Also in Canada, if you asked for a "glass of beer" at a bar, the server would probably ask "Do you want a pint or just a glass?" Pint is 470-570mL, depending on the bar (American or British measurements). Glass would mean not more than 350mL. So that part is consistent: if you specifically order a glass of beer, it means something smaller than the normal serving. But we still call the larger glasses "beer glasses" or "pint glasses".

      July 24, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        https://images.crateandbarrel.com/is/image/Crate/WheatBeer24ozSHS16 — not necessarily with a stem, this usually is also called бокал (or пивной бокал to be more specific).

        Regarding the volume, we have two standard doses of beer in Russia and some other countries of former USSR — 0,33 l and 0,5 l, and neither of them is called стакан anyway, at least, none of my friends/acquaintances say so. Normally we just say(order) "пиво ноль три" and "пиво ноль пять".

        Anyway, in most cases, beer is served in mugs here. And in some places (e.g. in Kazakhstan) it is believed, that mugs are for men, and glasses are for women, sometimes even with plastic straws)))))

        July 25, 2017

Scotnik

        I saw this firsthand in Kyrgyzstan a few weeks ago. A lady i was eating with ordered our beer and they brought it in mugs with curly pink straws.

        April 20, 2018

russiealix

        Ahah, stella artois is not posh beer but kinda 1rst price beer ! Lets say the best "❤❤❤❤❤❤ beer" or the lowest of the okay beers.. indeed not so surprise it can become posh beer in North America

        January 20, 2018

NMarinaN

        According to service standards:

        Beer mug (eng) - пивная кружка (rus) Water glass - стакан для воды Etc.

        Each country has the same classification. In this case "Glass of вeer" means "стакан пива"

        October 13, 2018

Korolek11

        Agree! "Стакан пива" in Russia it is as funny as "a cup of wine" or "кружка чая" :-)

        August 1, 2019

Olya622911

        Drunk men squabbling again

        June 29, 2016

hweseman

        What would be "a beer glass"?

        February 15, 2016

mirvessin

        Пивной стакан or стакан для пива. Can also be пивная кружка, referring to a mug with a handle.

        December 2, 2016

SJB2011

        No

        December 5, 2017

s_tata

        обычно пиво пьют не из стаканов а из кружек. Даже если емкость для жидкости стеклянная, но у неё есть ручка, это называется кружкой: https://www.google.de/search?q=%D0%BA%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%BA%D0%B0+%D0%BF%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiNpJixgrHKAhXnnXIKHb_1D0oQ_AUIBygB&biw=1280&bih=843 а стаканы (стеклянная или пластиковые) - без ручек

        January 17, 2016

mirvessin

        В штатах очень много где используются большие и красивые пивные стаканы.

        December 2, 2016

gesperid

        Бокалы

        June 16, 2017

Alexis651196

        Dont touch

        November 7, 2018

Loekild

        I expect this as the next sentence.

        November 25, 2018

SierraMcbr

        Is this the Russian version of "my cup of tea" haha

        July 14, 2017

dieprinzessin

        I can't say for Russian but for German it would be. (though without the glass) Das ist mein Bier.

        February 10, 2019

HomoCivicus

        LOL

        December 19, 2018

ValiantCashew

        Does мой here have a relationship with стакан or the employed form of пиво? Since пиво is masculine, it would make sense that the word which мой is made to match with is пиво, rather than стакан.

        May 23, 2016

mirvessin

        Пиво is not masculine, it's neutral gender. Мой refers to the glass, which is masculine, therefore мой is also masculine. If you wanted to say "my beer" it would translate as "мое пиво" -- both are neutral gender here.

        December 2, 2016

SergioAndr541505

        Очень спасибо

        November 7, 2018

TwinKiki

        It's a glass of beer, where glass is the subject and beer its complement, so glass is nominative while beer is genitive.

        May 26, 2016

Bouzoum

        Why пива ends with "а" please?

        October 31, 2016

ElCaesar

        Because it is genitive.

        November 18, 2016

Leyla718729

        what is genitive?

        August 7, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          It’s a grammatical case used to indicate possession.

          July 31, 2018

Tristan465358

          Now we are entering the important part of the language course

          June 27, 2017

AodhagnCor

          Бокал please!!! Do not teach wrong the beer lovers how to have a proper beer!

          August 2, 2018

koster432058

          ... nothing against chatting. But it would be nice to find essential informations about this complicated russian stuff without digging through all this - truely nice - twitterings. :-)

          December 6, 2018

hp.newton

          Russians speak not стакан пива, but бокал пива

          February 18, 2019

Zauber32

          I tried translating "стакан" as "mug" and "stein", but neither is accepted, for some reason.

          February 16, 2016

mirvessin

          Mug and stein would both be кружка.

          December 2, 2016

WernickesArea

          Squabbling again.

          January 5, 2017

hotrodngold

          How would you say "this is my beer glass" instead?

          December 14, 2017

Hi_there...

          "Это мой пивной стакан", but it better to say "Это моя пивная кружка". And that doesn't mean that there is beer in it, it's just a glass for beer.

          March 14, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            Can’t стакан mean also “cup”?

            July 31, 2018

Mr_Vain

            Cup - "чашка"

            January 12, 2019

Joshua68505

            Why is water pleuralized in стакан воды and not стакан пива ?

            October 29, 2018

yasmine_y

            It's not plural, it's singular genitive/partitive.

            November 15, 2018

DanielCant288913

            This is a sentence I need to remember !

            December 1, 2018

JudithMett2

            How would one say 'beer glass'

            January 15, 2019

Margo869377

            Sometimes you let mw have the typo, other times you get it wrong entirely. Pick one.

            January 22, 2019

Psynderis

            Is cup different?

            February 2, 2019

MountedDragoon

            And I will protect it with my life.

            February 20, 2019

Ger205813

            This answer translates 'зто' as 'this' but not 'that '. I thought it could be either??

            February 27, 2019

EdgarMarsc

            the audio of "piva" totally sounds like "pila"

            March 1, 2019

JoeMorton11

            There are many like it, but this one is mine

            April 15, 2019

GeneLee63

            We probably would just say "this is my beer" in English

            April 16, 2019

Cee2TheZee

            What is "partiative?" Which word in this sentence is in its "partiative" form? Pls help ;-;

            May 14, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

            Does anyone else notice that пиво and пива sound exactly the same? How am I supposed to know which is which, and when to use пиво or пива?

            June 12, 2019

FelixLungfire

            Is it мои or моё?

            June 13, 2019

JudithMash

            eti moz ctakan pzbà

            June 14, 2019

lozzamoore

            This sounds like it could end in trouble.

            July 19, 2019

Olya622911
            November 28, 2016

Madame-patate

            I used cup instead of glass and wasn't accepted. What's the big difference in english ?

            December 22, 2015

RudyReeves

            It's not a big difference in English - "a glass of water" doesn't require the cup to be made of glass in American English (in fact it often won't be).

            In Russian стакан specifically means glass cup.

            December 22, 2015

peachtree2

            False. Most people won't demand you take back your cup of water and serve it to them in a glass if you fail to provide the "glass of water" they asked for. But you and your guest both know what a glass is. And for beer and wine you can expect them to be less forgiving. If I pay you >$5 for a "glass of beer" then you better NOT serve it to me in a red solo cup.

            March 12, 2016

Madame-patate

            Okay thanks ^^

            December 22, 2015

neotyrant

            это мои стакан пива i wrote it like this and it doesn't accept. does it makes to much difference? мои мой

            January 27, 2016

JackVUL

            Мои: when you have multiple objects. Мой: when you have one of something. Since the sentence refers to your 1 glass of beer, it's мой.

            January 27, 2016

EvelynOlson0

            MINE!

            February 14, 2017

DiegoArias433953

            Why not пиво ?? Sorry Im getting a little confused

            July 24, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              Genitive case.

              July 26, 2017

Leyla718729

              why we say мой,,пиво средный род или мужской род?

              August 7, 2017

Scotnik

              How does рюмка fit into this discussion of size? As in рюмка водки на столе

              April 20, 2018

candyman975

              If Russian house parties are anything like here in the US, this is a very important phrase lol

              May 6, 2017

Lew648524

              She definitely says "Эта"

              May 17, 2018

fadi471139

              I thought it would be пиво too since its genitive

              November 8, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                well, you were wrong)))

                July 6, 2017
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.