"Это мой стакан пива."

Translation:This is my glass of beer.

3 years ago

62 Comments


nichanafey

This is the best sentence I have learnt so far :)

2 years ago

BlueTiger550

Hmmm

1 month ago

americanu197
americanu197

in romanian we use stakan ( stacana ) as slang meaning a great big mug or glass like when drinking a large amount of something :P

3 years ago

korolevagadina

in russian стакан is а glass ~250-300 ml))))

1 year ago

the_grind
the_grind

Nu "damijeana"?

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

no damigeana is a container around 5 liter capacity and usually for alcoholic drinks... stacana can be used for anything even non drink

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y
4 months ago

leanboy1

Romanian does have 15% slav vocabulary.

5 months ago

Sveta232551
Sveta232551

It is not true

1 week ago

korolevagadina

Usually, we use "бокал" or "кружка" to drink beer, because "стакан" is too small, ~250 ml. Not to mention, the phrase sounds slightly unnatural. "Это моё пиво" or "это мой бокал" would be better.

1 year ago

Amelia612870

I was going to ask about this, because it sounds equally un-natural in English to emphasize the "glass of" part. This lesson is all about genitive and quantities of, so I know why they used it that way. But in the bar, I'll know to just say Это моё пиво!

PS, Google translates "бокал" as "wineglass" or "goblet". Would it always mean a glass with a stem, or is it also used for any large glass that isn't a mug? (The only time we get beer in glasses with a stem in Canada is for posh European beers like Stella Artois.)

Also in Canada, if you asked for a "glass of beer" at a bar, the server would probably ask "Do you want a pint or just a glass?" Pint is 470-570mL, depending on the bar (American or British measurements). Glass would mean not more than 350mL. So that part is consistent: if you specifically order a glass of beer, it means something smaller than the normal serving. But we still call the larger glasses "beer glasses" or "pint glasses".

1 year ago

korolevagadina

https://images.crateandbarrel.com/is/image/Crate/WheatBeer24ozSHS16 — not necessarily with a stem, this usually is also called бокал (or пивной бокал to be more specific).

Regarding the volume, we have two standard doses of beer in Russia and some other countries of former USSR — 0,33 l and 0,5 l, and neither of them is called стакан anyway, at least, none of my friends/acquaintances say so. Normally we just say(order) "пиво ноль три" and "пиво ноль пять".

Anyway, in most cases, beer is served in mugs here. And in some places (e.g. in Kazakhstan) it is believed, that mugs are for men, and glasses are for women, sometimes even with plastic straws)))))

1 year ago

Scotnik

I saw this firsthand in Kyrgyzstan a few weeks ago. A lady i was eating with ordered our beer and they brought it in mugs with curly pink straws.

7 months ago

russiealix

Ahah, stella artois is not posh beer but kinda 1rst price beer ! Lets say the best "❤❤❤❤❤❤ beer" or the lowest of the okay beers.. indeed not so surprise it can become posh beer in North America

10 months ago

NMarinaN

According to service standards:

Beer mug (eng) - пивная кружка (rus) Water glass - стакан для воды Etc.

Each country has the same classification. In this case "Glass of вeer" means "стакан пива"

1 month ago

Olya622911

Drunk men squabbling again

2 years ago

hweseman

What would be "a beer glass"?

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

Пивной стакан or стакан для пива. Can also be пивная кружка, referring to a mug with a handle.

2 years ago

SJB2011

No

1 year ago

s_tata
s_tata

обычно пиво пьют не из стаканов а из кружек. Даже если емкость для жидкости стеклянная, но у неё есть ручка, это называется кружкой: https://www.google.de/search?q=%D0%BA%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%BA%D0%B0+%D0%BF%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiNpJixgrHKAhXnnXIKHb_1D0oQ_AUIBygB&biw=1280&bih=843 а стаканы (стеклянная или пластиковые) - без ручек

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

В штатах очень много где используются большие и красивые пивные стаканы.

2 years ago

gesperid
gesperid

Бокалы

1 year ago

Tristan465358

Now we are entering the important part of the language course

1 year ago

SierraMcbr

Is this the Russian version of "my cup of tea" haha

1 year ago

AodhagnCor

Бокал please!!! Do not teach wrong the beer lovers how to have a proper beer!

4 months ago

Alexis651196

Dont touch

1 month ago

Loekild
LoekildPlus

I expect this as the next sentence.

2 weeks ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

I tried translating "стакан" as "mug" and "stein", but neither is accepted, for some reason.

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

Mug and stein would both be кружка.

2 years ago

N30G3N
N30G3N

Does мой here have a relationship with стакан or the employed form of пиво? Since пиво is masculine, it would make sense that the word which мой is made to match with is пиво, rather than стакан.

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

Пиво is not masculine, it's neutral gender. Мой refers to the glass, which is masculine, therefore мой is also masculine. If you wanted to say "my beer" it would translate as "мое пиво" -- both are neutral gender here.

2 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо

1 month ago

TwinKiki
TwinKiki

It's a glass of beer, where glass is the subject and beer its complement, so glass is nominative while beer is genitive.

2 years ago

Bouzoum

Why пива ends with "а" please?

2 years ago

ElCaesar
ElCaesar

Because it is genitive.

2 years ago

Leyla718729

what is genitive?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    It’s a grammatical case used to indicate possession.

    4 months ago

WernickesArea
    WernickesArea

    Squabbling again.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Can’t стакан mean also “cup”?

      4 months ago

Joshua68505

      Why is water pleuralized in стакан воды and not стакан пива ?

      1 month ago

yasmine_y
      yasmine_y

      It's not plural, it's singular genitive/partitive.

      3 weeks ago

DanielCant288913

      This is a sentence I need to remember !

      1 week ago

koster432058

      ... nothing against chatting. But it would be nice to find essential informations about this complicated russian stuff without digging through all this - truely nice - twitterings. :-)

      5 days ago

EvelynOlson0

      MINE!

      1 year ago

candyman975

      If Russian house parties are anything like here in the US, this is a very important phrase lol

      1 year ago

DiegoArias433953

      Why not пиво ?? Sorry Im getting a little confused

      1 year ago

korolevagadina

      Genitive case.

      1 year ago

Leyla718729

      why we say мой,,пиво средный род или мужской род?

      1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

      This sentence just after "я не пью пиво", sounds like a conversation

      1 year ago

hotrodngold

      How would you say "this is my beer glass" instead?

      11 months ago

Hi_there...

      "Это мой пивной стакан", but it better to say "Это моя пивная кружка". And that doesn't mean that there is beer in it, it's just a glass for beer.

      8 months ago

Scotnik

      How does рюмка fit into this discussion of size? As in рюмка водки на столе

      7 months ago

Madame-patate

      I used cup instead of glass and wasn't accepted. What's the big difference in english ?

      2 years ago

RudyReeves
      RudyReeves

      It's not a big difference in English - "a glass of water" doesn't require the cup to be made of glass in American English (in fact it often won't be).

      In Russian стакан specifically means glass cup.

      2 years ago

peachtree2

      False. Most people won't demand you take back your cup of water and serve it to them in a glass if you fail to provide the "glass of water" they asked for. But you and your guest both know what a glass is. And for beer and wine you can expect them to be less forgiving. If I pay you >$5 for a "glass of beer" then you better NOT serve it to me in a red solo cup.

      2 years ago

Madame-patate

      Okay thanks ^^

      2 years ago

Olya622911
      2 years ago

Lew648524

      She definitely says "Эта"

      6 months ago

neotyrant

      это мои стакан пива i wrote it like this and it doesn't accept. does it makes to much difference? мои мой

      2 years ago

JackVUL
      JackVUL

      Мои: when you have multiple objects. Мой: when you have one of something. Since the sentence refers to your 1 glass of beer, it's мой.

      2 years ago

fadi471139

      I thought it would be пиво too since its genitive

      2 years ago

korolevagadina

      well, you were wrong)))

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.