"This is the way to her tree."

Translation:Этот путь — к её дереву.

November 16, 2015

18 Comments


Joke514096

Can I say instead Это - путь к её дереву?

November 16, 2015

kosmozhuk

Yes. Would be much better. But I would loose the dash.

And "Этот путь — к её дереву" is incorrect - it would rather be translated like "This way is to her tree"

November 20, 2015

chsemyonova

I was thinking the same thing about the translation given as the correct answer. I will report it, even though, in my experience, reporting does absolutely nothing.

June 8, 2017

LewPiercey

You are so right about reporting, I even wrote a long email to Duolingo about this set of lessons.

March 27, 2019

Joke514096

Thanks! Good to know that I'm already starting to have correct intuitions about Russian. :)

November 20, 2015

OmegaGmaster

The sentence "Это путь к её дереву" is incorrect as of 9/1/17.

September 1, 2017

Rus_Ivan

До сих пор не принимается как верный ответ - 6 ноября 2017

November 6, 2017

OlegK.

I keep finding lots of quirks like this one. Gotta be patient, the course is still in beta. ;)

November 20, 2015

FieryCat

I agree with you. Reported.

Mon Jun 11, 2018

June 11, 2018

AndroidKanada

This is what I just typed (2018-09-25), without the dash, and it was still rejected... this "correct solution" seems to go against what was said early on, that это only agrees when it is functioning as an adjective.

September 25, 2018

rustycontraption

Why not "эта дорога к её дереву"?

July 19, 2017

OlegK.

It should be accepted in two forms:

"Эта дорога - к её дереву". The dash can be replaced by a verb like "leads" = "ведёт".

"Эта дорога ведёт к её дереву." - This way/road leads to her tree.

"Это - дорога к её дереву." - This is the way/road to her tree. The dash is optional in this particular case.

Quite frankly, this phrase should be either excluded or fixed. I think it doesn't add much value to this lesson.

July 20, 2017

kosmozhuk

Because in "эта дорога к её дереву" the subject is "эта дорога". And in "This is the way to her tree." the subject is "this", not "this way". эта дорога к её дереву = this way is to her tree Это - путь/дорога к её дереву = this is the way to her tree

дорога may be well used instead of путь, if your question was about that.

August 24, 2017

annika_a

Is this a cultural reference? Or just a really weird sentence?

March 6, 2016

Rus_Ivan

No, just a sentence

November 6, 2017

Rekty

My first thought about this girl: she is a transgender.

March 8, 2017

Carlito_Mallorca

What about my idea? "Этот путь — дорога к её дереву."

February 3, 2019

AndroidKanada

Perhaps unnecessarily redundant duplication? ))

February 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.