1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I have never met him."

"I have never met him."

Translation:Jeg har aldri truffet ham.

November 16, 2015

7 Comments


effyleven

I've got to ask.. Why isn't it "møt?"


ChristopAaron

Are "møtt" and "truffet" interchangeable? In either case, are there nuances with their usage?


grydolva

They are mostly interchangeable when used to describe interacting, people running into each other. Both verbs has other nuances and uses where they can't replace the other. Like bilen ble truffet av toget, the car was hit by the train. Forslaget ble møtt med jubel the decision was met with cheers.


Doolentze

Mariah Carey. :D


TheSnowKing

Is "å møtte" another verb for meeting or does that have some specific meaning I missed?


Keran701

When should we use truffe and when should we use møte?


MaxThePilot

I imagine that å møte is to meet, as in gather together, whereas å treffe is to meet for the first time?

Or am I out to lunch on this one?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.