1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "прошлая ночь"

"прошлая ночь"

Translation:last night

November 16, 2015

23 Comments


ddmits

is it just me or does it sound like "proflae"


[deactivated user]

    The pronounciation is indeed not ideal. You might want to hear «прошлая» at Forvo for comparison: http://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%8F/


ClarkStephen

    The TTS does better at single words. Try hovering the cursor over "прошлая" and I think you'll find it sounds much better.


evie8v

    Translation shows 'past' or 'last', though phrase past night is said to be incorrect.


maria.nils

    "past night" doesn't really work in English. You can say "THE past week/month/year" meaning that period backwards from today (logically excluding "the past night"), as opposed to "last week/month/year" which today, Mon May 5 2016, would refer to Mon-Sun/April/2015 respectively.


MichaelKou11

    Last night... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


DuolingoUnitedFC

    она сказала!


Saul629254

    SO WHAT IS THE DIFFERANCE BETWEEN THIS 2. ПРОШЛЫЙ ВЕЧЕР. ПРОШЛАЯ НОЧЬ. AND HIT ME BACK THAT WAY I'LL KNOW ...


    [deactivated user]

      «Ночь» is later than «вечер»:

      • «Вечер» is more like ‘evening’, it’s the part of the dark time when people are still active.
      • «Ночь» is more like ‘night’, it is the part of the dark time when people are normally asleep.

      The borders between «ве́чер» and «ночь» are not clear-cut, just like the borders between English ‘evening’ and ‘night’.


Joker-62

      past is прошлый, last is последний. i writed past night and it is wrong. Why?


deltaray3

      In my Russian class we learned to say вчера вечером instead.


      [deactivated user]

        This should be accepted too, since there is no context.

        There is a grammatical and a semantic difference between these phrases:

        Semantically, «ночь» refers to a later time than «вечер». It's difficult to draw clear borders, and there is a significant overlap, but time like 12 o'clock in the night is probably «ночь» but not «вечер».

        Also, «прошлая» can be used as 'the night before' in the actions that happened some time ago (and not neccessarily yesterday), while «вчера» has a meaning of 'yesteday'.

        «Про́шлая ночь» is a nominal phrase used as subject (because it's the nominative case), you use, for example, in "Last night was interesting' «Про́шлая ночь была́ интере́сной» (not sure if you need the article in the English phrase). You can make it into an adverbial modifier too, if you want: «прошлой ночью».

        «Вчера́ ве́чером» is an adverbial modifier of time. You use it, for example, «Вчера́ ве́чером я ушёл спать ра́но» 'I went to bed earlier yesteday in the evening'. You can make it into a nominal phrase too: «вчера́шний ве́чер».


CarlosLeye1

        What would be the difference between? последная ночь and прошлая ночь (I heard последний in последний раз from Vika Daynyeko and this other guy I can't remember the name of)


        [deactivated user]

          «Про́шлая ночь» means the night that was before, «после́дняя ночь» the last or latest night of a number of nights.


firebunny19

          How do you know when to use прошлый and прошлая?


Adam82-

          Past night is not accepted?


          [deactivated user]

            The only way I could imagine using past that way in English is if you were to write "[the] past few nights".


david648052

            In the above the nominative form of night is used, but for "good night" we use the genitive. Any reason?


Mazi79

            Why or how does ( прошлый вечер & прошлая ночь) translate the same?


Shady_arc
            Mod

            In English, the part of the day that comes after about 6 p.m. can be called evening or night depending on how late it is exactly and what you do. In Russian, it is always вечер and then, after about midnight, ночь until 4 a.m.


ElenaMFF

            I understand the distinction between вечер and ночь. However, why is вечер preceded by прошлый and ночь preceded by прошлая? Спасибо


Shady_arc
            Mod

            Ночь is a feminine noun, вечер is masculine. Adjectives match their endings accordingly.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.