"прошлая ночь"

Translation:last night

November 16, 2015

18 Comments


ddmits

is it just me or does it sound like "proflae"

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The pronounciation is indeed not ideal. You might want to hear «прошлая» at Forvo for comparison: http://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%8F/

    November 16, 2015

ClarkStephen

    The TTS does better at single words. Try hovering the cursor over "прошлая" and I think you'll find it sounds much better.

    November 23, 2015

evie8v

    Translation shows 'past' or 'last', though phrase past night is said to be incorrect.

    January 8, 2016

maria.nils

    "past night" doesn't really work in English. You can say "THE past week/month/year" meaning that period backwards from today (logically excluding "the past night"), as opposed to "last week/month/year" which today, Mon May 5 2016, would refer to Mon-Sun/April/2015 respectively.

    May 9, 2016

MichaelKou11

    Last night... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    July 17, 2017

Joker-62

    past is прошлый, last is последний. i writed past night and it is wrong. Why?

    March 4, 2017

Saul629254

    SO WHAT IS THE DIFFERANCE BETWEEN THIS 2. ПРОШЛЫЙ ВЕЧЕР. ПРОШЛАЯ НОЧЬ. AND HIT ME BACK THAT WAY I'LL KNOW ...

    April 3, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      «Ночь» is later than «вечер»:

      • «Вечер» is more like ‘evening’, it’s the part of the dark time when people are still active.
      • «Ночь» is more like ‘night’, it is the part of the dark time when people are normally asleep.

      The borders between «ве́чер» and «ночь» are not clear-cut, just like the borders between English ‘evening’ and ‘night’.

      April 3, 2018

deltaray3

      In my Russian class we learned to say вчера вечером instead.

      January 4, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        This should be accepted too, since there is no context.

        There is a grammatical and a semantic difference between these phrases:

        Semantically, «ночь» refers to a later time than «вечер». It's difficult to draw clear borders, and there is a significant overlap, but time like 12 o'clock in the night is probably «ночь» but not «вечер».

        Also, «прошлая» can be used as 'the night before' in the actions that happened some time ago (and not neccessarily yesterday), while «вчера» has a meaning of 'yesteday'.

        «Про́шлая ночь» is a nominal phrase used as subject (because it's the nominative case), you use, for example, in "Last night was interesting' «Про́шлая ночь была́ интере́сной» (not sure if you need the article in the English phrase). You can make it into an adverbial modifier too, if you want: «прошлой ночью».

        «Вчера́ ве́чером» is an adverbial modifier of time. You use it, for example, «Вчера́ ве́чером я ушёл спать ра́но» 'I went to bed earlier yesteday in the evening'. You can make it into a nominal phrase too: «вчера́шний ве́чер».

        January 4, 2016

Adam82-

        Past night is not accepted?

        January 18, 2016

Inguin-freyr

        The only way I could imagine using past that way in English is if you were to write "[the] past few nights".

        February 5, 2016

hectorlqr

        Noche

        April 9, 2017

CarlosLeye1

        What would be the difference between? последная ночь and прошлая ночь (I heard последний in последний раз from Vika Daynyeko and this other guy I can't remember the name of)

        February 11, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Про́шлая ночь» means the night that was before, «после́дняя ночь» the last or latest night of a number of nights.

          February 11, 2016

websmasha

          прошлая ночь you were in my room...

          June 14, 2017

david648052

          In the above the nominative form of night is used, but for "good night" we use the genitive. Any reason?

          October 22, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.