1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это Вера. Что ты о ней знаеш…

"Это Вера. Что ты о ней знаешь?"

Translation:This is Vera. What do you know about her?

November 16, 2015

36 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Duolingo is trying to prepare us for questioning by the FSB/KGB.


Grendulum

They got my buddy Jarle back in the day


Martin135869

So, comrade, what do you know about this Vera? Don't make us resort to vodka-boarding...


Eric36363

A tactic of torchering that may backfire.


David43670

Torchering? Is that where they torture you by shining a bright light in your eyes?


Siobhan_R

Shouldn't a sentence like this be covered in a lesson on the prepositional case? Students might confuse the prepositional case with the instrumental case otherwise.


RomanRussian

I agree. "О ней" is not instrumental, it is prepositional.


Tyler476383

They're probably just trying to trick people.


kl2713

It helps to identify and be critical about which case is used, that even tho they're similar it doesn't mean the same


ConnorJP05

Congrats on the 1000 day streak!


matthew745583

Well. I now know that her name is Vera, but other than that i have no idea who she is.


MoodyWeatherASD

If she's anything like Jenny, she might even be a cat.


RobertEddy

Дженни не кошка!


AliAli13975

Can we use a different word order like "что ты знаешь о ней"?


MattSpen314

Вера Ивановна, или Иванович?


Kundoo

"Иванович" is a male patronymic, "Ивановна" is female. Since "Вера" is a female name, we are talking about a woman and her patronymic would also be feminine.


wBh7G184

Vera Ivanovna... Vera was t-the one. She was the one w-who killed him. She killed I-Ivan Iv-Ivanovich.


AnCatDubh

…Зачем спросить это если думаешь, что я её имя даже не знаю? >_>


[deactivated user]

    Возможно Вы слышали о ней, но ещё не видели её?


Davishiro

    Im confused how to difference between "о ней" and "они". Both sounds equal for me :c


dfggh4

    Context. "What do you 'they' (они) know" makes no sense.


Trevor65612

    To my ear, the Duolingo voice is pronouncing ней exactly the same as не. Is the difference between the two pronunciations really that subtle in everyday speech, or do native Russians actually enunciate the й?


Slenderman_55

    Could you theoretically say "This is Faith"?


Arnasio

    And don't tell us you have no idea, because there was blood on your ticket...


Everything960902

    Well i don't know anything about her sir


75savard

    Whats wrong with она? Why using ней?


Kundoo

    Why don't we say "what do you know about she"?. Why using "her"?


_Kirari_

    I thought they meant religion (вера) XD I was like ''Man that's kinda deep..''


Dan787563

    What is the more natural order in Russian and why?

    1. «Что ты знаешь о ней?»
    2. «Что ты о ней знаешь?»

mark1974w

    why 'this is Vera' and not 'this Vera:


RobertEddy

    "This Vera" good Russian, not good English, да?


mark1974w

    this sentence is like two people joking about Vera, if you talk about Vera you will say this Vera is this and that.


prankless4sure

    Why ней and not её?


Michel723614

    Vera is not a thing or animal so, i feel more correct to translate "she is Vera" instead of "It is Vera". any advice of a "native" ??

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.