"ЭтоВера.Чтотыонейзнаешь?"

Translation:This is Vera. What do you know about her?

3 years ago

15 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Duolingo is trying to prepare us for questioning by the FSB/KGB.

2 years ago

Grendulum

They got my buddy Jarle back in the day

2 years ago

virapis
virapis

eё имя?

3 years ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

Shouldn't a sentence like this be covered in a lesson on the prepositional case? Students might confuse the prepositional case with the instrumental case otherwise.

2 years ago

RomanRussian

I agree. "О ней" is not instrumental, it is prepositional.

2 years ago

AliAli13975

Can we use a different word order like "что ты знаешь о ней"?

11 months ago

MattSpen314
MattSpen314

Вера Ивановна, или Иванович?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Иванович" is a male patronymic, "Ивановна" is female. Since "Вера" is a female name, we are talking about a woman and her patronymic would also be feminine.

1 year ago

matthew745583

Well. I now know that her name is Vera, but other than that i have no idea who she is.

1 year ago

Lex706350
Lex706350

If she's anything like Jenny, she might even be a cat.

1 month ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

...Зачем спросить это если думаешь, что я её имя даже не знаю? >_>

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Возможно Вы слышали о ней, но ещё не видели её?

    3 years ago

75savard
    75savard

    Whats wrong with она? Why using ней?

    7 months ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    Why don't we say "what do you know about she"?. Why using "her"?

    7 months ago

nastia150435

    This app suck some times

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.