1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это Вера. Что ты о ней знаеш…

"Это Вера. Что ты о ней знаешь?"

Translation:This is Vera. What do you know about her?

November 16, 2015

19 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Duolingo is trying to prepare us for questioning by the FSB/KGB.


Grendulum

They got my buddy Jarle back in the day


Martin135869

So, comrade, what do you know about this Vera? Don't make us resort to vodka-boarding...


s.c.reardon

Shouldn't a sentence like this be covered in a lesson on the prepositional case? Students might confuse the prepositional case with the instrumental case otherwise.


RomanRussian

I agree. "О ней" is not instrumental, it is prepositional.


AnCatDubh

…Зачем спросить это если думаешь, что я её имя даже не знаю? >_>


[deactivated user]

    Возможно Вы слышали о ней, но ещё не видели её?


Talipu

    В данном случае нужно либо "зачем (ты) спрашиваЕШЬ", либо "зачем (кому-либо) спрашивАТЬ".


AliAli13975

    Can we use a different word order like "что ты знаешь о ней"?


MattSpen314

    Вера Ивановна, или Иванович?


Kundoo

    "Иванович" is a male patronymic, "Ивановна" is female. Since "Вера" is a female name, we are talking about a woman and her patronymic would also be feminine.


matthew745583

    Well. I now know that her name is Vera, but other than that i have no idea who she is.


Lex706350

    If she's anything like Jenny, she might even be a cat.


Davishiro

    Im confused how to difference between "о ней" and "они". Both sounds equal for me :c


_Kirari_

    I thought they meant religion (вера) XD I was like ''Man that's kinda deep..''


Dan787563

    What is the more natural order in Russian and why?

    1. «Что ты знаешь о ней?»
    2. «Что ты о ней знаешь?»

Trevor65612

    To my ear, the Duolingo voice is pronouncing ней exactly the same as не. Is the difference between the two pronunciations really that subtle in everyday speech, or do native Russians actually enunciate the й?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.