1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She loves her husband."

"She loves her husband."

Translation:Она любит своего мужа.

November 16, 2015

17 Comments


kpagcha

Is муж declined into мужа because it's accusative for a masculine animate object, right? Also, why does своего translate into "her"? Isn't the его particle for masculine?


[deactivated user]

    Is муж declined into мужа because it's accusative for a masculine animate object, right?

    Yes, you're right.

    Also, why does своего translate into "her"?

    «Своего» means the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence. So, «Я люблю́ своего́ мужа» would be translated 'I love my husband.'

    Isn't the его particle for masculine?

    We don't generally use его, её, мой, твой, etc., when we can use свой.


kpagcha

    but why is it "своего"? does the "его" in "своего" have anything to do with "его" (his)? This is confusing me. And why is it "своего" instead of "свой"?


    [deactivated user]

      does the "его" in "своего" have anything to do with "его" (his)?

      No, these are completely different forms. -его is an adjectival ending (alongside with -ого), and его is a pronoun.

      And why is it "своего" instead of "свой"?

      «Своӣ» is the nominative case, it's used for a subject... Well, except that it's not: you never have «свой» in the nominative case, because the nominative case is for subjects, and «свой» means 'possessed by the subject', and it makes little sense to say it's possessed by itself. So «свой» is only used as an accusative case for inanimate nouns.

      «Своего́» is genitive and accusative for animate nouns.


ClarkStephen

      Date of this comment: January 16, 2017. I was given the prompt "She loves her husband." I typed: Она любит своего муха. I was told "You used the wrong word." My answer seems identical to the official translation or am I not seeing something?


      [deactivated user]

        Х and Ж are very different letters. :)

        Муха means 'a fly', мужа is an accusative case of муж 'husband'.

        Normally 'муха' is be a feminine word (so it should be она любит свою муху 'she loves her fly'), and you've used it as a masculine word мух. But sometimes we can change the word's gender. For example, we can do it in fairy tales when a fly is a protagonist. So, your sentence means that she loves her fly, which is a very important he-fly. :)


ClarkStephen

        Oops! Silly me. Thanks and have a lingot.


VremyaXolodtsa

        Why the genitive here?


Chris299545

        It's accusative, not genitive. "своего мужа" is the direct object of любит so it is accusative. муж is animate masculine, so it becomes мужа.


        [deactivated user]

          I never used the word Supruga (forgive me if transliterated/spelled incorrect.). Any insight on it?


          [deactivated user]

            Супру́га is like 'spose' (but, unlike the English word, it's feminine-only; it's masculine counterpart is супру́г), it's more formal than жена́.


            [deactivated user]

Cee2TheZee

              Still don't quite understand why it's "своего" instead of "своей" since it's "она" here.


Chris299545

              In nominative it would be "свой муж". The "свой" refers to "муж" which is male.


Jules140426

              What's the issue with the word order: она своего мужа любит? It was marked as wrong (14.9.17)


EdgardRefi

              Could it be "Ей нравится её муж."?


              [deactivated user]

                No, that would mean ‘She likes her husband’.

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.