"She loves her husband."

Translation:Она любит своего мужа.

November 16, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

kpagcha

Is муж declined into мужа because it's accusative for a masculine animate object, right? Also, why does своего translate into "her"? Isn't the его particle for masculine?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is муж declined into мужа because it's accusative for a masculine animate object, right?

    Yes, you're right.

    Also, why does своего translate into "her"?

    «Своего» means the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence. So, «Я люблю́ своего́ мужа» would be translated 'I love my husband.'

    Isn't the его particle for masculine?

    We don't generally use его, её, мой, твой, etc., when we can use свой.

    November 16, 2015

kpagcha

    but why is it "своего"? does the "его" in "своего" have anything to do with "его" (his)? This is confusing me. And why is it "своего" instead of "свой"?

    November 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      does the "его" in "своего" have anything to do with "его" (his)?

      No, these are completely different forms. -его is an adjectival ending (alongside with -ого), and его is a pronoun.

      And why is it "своего" instead of "свой"?

      «Своӣ» is the nominative case, it's used for a subject... Well, except that it's not: you never have «свой» in the nominative case, because the nominative case is for subjects, and «свой» means 'possessed by the subject', and it makes little sense to say it's possessed by itself. So «свой» is only used as an accusative case for inanimate nouns.

      «Своего́» is genitive and accusative for animate nouns.

      November 16, 2015

ClarkStephen

      Date of this comment: January 16, 2017. I was given the prompt "She loves her husband." I typed: Она любит своего муха. I was told "You used the wrong word." My answer seems identical to the official translation or am I not seeing something?

      January 16, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Х and Ж are very different letters. :)

        Муха means 'a fly', мужа is an accusative case of муж 'husband'.

        Normally 'муха' is be a feminine word (so it should be она любит свою муху 'she loves her fly'), and you've used it as a masculine word мух. But sometimes we can change the word's gender. For example, we can do it in fairy tales when a fly is a protagonist. So, your sentence means that she loves her fly, which is a very important he-fly. :)

        January 17, 2017

ClarkStephen

        Oops! Silly me. Thanks and have a lingot.

        January 17, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          I never used the word Supruga (forgive me if transliterated/spelled incorrect.). Any insight on it?

          January 20, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Супру́га is like 'spose' (but, unlike the English word, it's feminine-only; it's masculine counterpart is супру́г), it's more formal than жена́.

            January 20, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              ok thks

              January 20, 2017

Jules140426

              What's the issue with the word order: она своего мужа любит? It was marked as wrong (14.9.17)

              September 14, 2017

EdgardRefi

              Could it be "Ей нравится её муж."?

              July 19, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                No, that would mean ‘She likes her husband’.

                July 19, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

                Why the genitive here?

                January 11, 2019
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.