"She loves her husband."

Translation:Она любит своего мужа.

3 years ago

13 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Is муж declined into мужа because it's accusative for a masculine animate object, right? Also, why does своего translate into "her"? Isn't the его particle for masculine?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Is муж declined into мужа because it's accusative for a masculine animate object, right?

    Yes, you're right.

    Also, why does своего translate into "her"?

    «Своего» means the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence. So, «Я люблю́ своего́ мужа» would be translated 'I love my husband.'

    Isn't the его particle for masculine?

    We don't generally use его, её, мой, твой, etc., when we can use свой.

    3 years ago

kpagcha
    kpagcha

    but why is it "своего"? does the "его" in "своего" have anything to do with "его" (his)? This is confusing me. And why is it "своего" instead of "свой"?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      does the "его" in "своего" have anything to do with "его" (his)?

      No, these are completely different forms. -его is an adjectival ending (alongside with -ого), and его is a pronoun.

      And why is it "своего" instead of "свой"?

      «Своӣ» is the nominative case, it's used for a subject... Well, except that it's not: you never have «свой» in the nominative case, because the nominative case is for subjects, and «свой» means 'possessed by the subject', and it makes little sense to say it's possessed by itself. So «свой» is only used as an accusative case for inanimate nouns.

      «Своего́» is genitive and accusative for animate nouns.

      3 years ago

ClarkStephen
      ClarkStephenPlus

      Date of this comment: January 16, 2017. I was given the prompt "She loves her husband." I typed: Она любит своего муха. I was told "You used the wrong word." My answer seems identical to the official translation or am I not seeing something?

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Х and Ж are very different letters. :)

        Муха means 'a fly', мужа is an accusative case of муж 'husband'.

        Normally 'муха' is be a feminine word (so it should be она любит свою муху 'she loves her fly'), and you've used it as a masculine word мух. But sometimes we can change the word's gender. For example, we can do it in fairy tales when a fly is a protagonist. So, your sentence means that she loves her fly, which is a very important he-fly. :)

        1 year ago

ClarkStephen
        ClarkStephenPlus

        Oops! Silly me. Thanks and have a lingot.

        1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
        GeorgeBurns0

        I never used the word Supruga (forgive me if transliterated/spelled incorrect.). Any insight on it?

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          Супру́га is like 'spose' (but, unlike the English word, it's feminine-only; it's masculine counterpart is супру́г), it's more formal than жена́.

          1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
          GeorgeBurns0

          ok thks

          1 year ago

Jules140426
          Jules140426

          What's the issue with the word order: она своего мужа любит? It was marked as wrong (14.9.17)

          1 year ago

EdgardRefi
          EdgardRefi

          Could it be "Ей нравится её муж."?

          4 months ago

          [deactivated user]

            No, that would mean ‘She likes her husband’.

            4 months ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.