1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твоё пюре там."

"Твоё пюре там."

Translation:Your purée is there.

November 16, 2015

73 Comments


dempl

If the word end on "e" , is it (most of the time) neuter?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.


Birkehugs

    Neutral. And not always.


John495488

    Isn't пюре mashed potatoes?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, пюре́ most commonly refers to карто́фельное пюре́ 'potato purée', i.e. 'mashed potatoes' (and this answer should definitely be accepted).

      However, it can refer to similar substances made from other vegetables or fruits, too. So, we can say я́блочное пюре́ 'apple purée', морковное пюре 'carrot purée', пюре́ из хурмы́ 'persimmon purée' etc.


edzusviksna

      Is puree English word at all?


DerekRits

      Yes puree is an English word. A verb and a noun.


MoradBali

      It is not. It is French. As the rest of the 2/3 of English vocabulary.

      But careful, some might say that it is English because it is in the English dictionary ...


kdammers

      It is English -- from the French. Thousands of English words come from other languages.


Chadalee

      I mean, you're both right? It's a borrowed word from French, but we use it in the English language. Like blonde and brunette. So it's both.


AvaFerengue4

      MoradBali's joke above was quite entertaining.


aatay626142

      Show me a language has not been affected by others? Even french comes from the middle east when you dive into the history. But I do not like it when people adore the other languages and switch their natural language into a perplexed, inconprehensible one.


cobian1124

      Why do you use a "ное" ending for яблочное and морковное


nikkife

      Yes mashed potatoes should be accepted I think


Owenrbarker

      What's the secret to this answer? I can't figure out the logic behind why it's "твоё". I assume it has to do with gender matching?


elsantodel90

      Exacly. Мой is masculine, and does not match пюре which is neuter (nouns ending in е or о are neuter).


jonquigley

      then how do you say "my puree is there"?


diogo8484

      мой - твой (masculine)

      моя - твоя (feminine)

      моё - твоё (neuter)

      мои - твои (plural)


northernguy

      diogo8484

      Thx. very helpful.

      You actually dealt with the question put forward.

      In every discussion on this and previous questions, people helpfully detail noun endings. The questions in this section usually relate to difficulties with possessive adjective endings.

      Of course, they are related but the tips and notes don't detail the adj, endings. They just leave it up to the student to figure it out.


jstout99

      What does neuter mean? Neutral?


Aly530932

      it means no gender


szipu

      Спасиба


Renee45364

      Thank you so much for that


      [deactivated user]

        «Моё пюре́ там».


ElijahMoli3

        why is there two moi


        [deactivated user]

          There are two similar words:

          • Мой (moy; with a brevis over и) is masculine singular. It is pronounced as one syllable: moy, like boy, but with m in the beginning.
          • Мои (moi; without a brevis over и) is plural. It's pronounced as two syllables, muh-EE, and the second syllable is stressed. The stress is sometimes indicated by placing an acute mark over и: мои́.

Kamran508

          Which is right? Твоё or твое


          [deactivated user]

            Both are right, because the dots over ё are not required.

            However, it's pronounced [tvɐ'jo] (not [tvɐ'je]) regardless of whether you put the dots or not.


DjordjePet5

            What does this sentence mean


            [deactivated user]

              The speaker shows the listener where the listener’s purée (or mashed potatoes) are situated.

              Maybe someone served mashed potatoes, and shows where the listener's plate is placed.


Beamen_drive

              "Пюре" is not correct a sounding. Need emphasis on the second syllable.


HoneyBeeOpal

              Well...I now know what purée is, as I'm eating mashed potatoes.


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

              So thats why russian for mashed potatoes sounds like puree in english.


Druqs

              It would have been beneficial to know that pureé and mashed potatoes can be used interchangeably.

              I think duolingo needs to allow for either since ive used puree as an answer that duo wanted 'mashed potatoes' but now it wants pureé.

              Some consistency please!


bryn309499

              I was taught пюре was mashed potatoe?


DerekRits

              It's because mashed potatoes is a potato puree. It's kind of like the English saying mash in bangers and mash. It's just a given culturally that's you know it's mashed potatoes.


DimitryStanko

              А почему не принимается mashed potatoes?


EvgZag

              Твоё пюрЕ там.


dpelisek

              what about "There is your puree (over) there"? Would that be acceptable translation?


MoradBali

              Since when "purée" is an English word ? It is French. "Here is your mashed patatoes" shall be accepted.


              [deactivated user]

                According to etymonline.com, purée has been an English word since 1934.

                Also, ‘Here are your mashed potatoes’ should be accepted. ‘Potatoes’ are plural, so Duolingo expects you to use ‘are’.

                (Some dialects seem to allow using ‘is’ with plural subjects in such cases, see the discussion about ‘Where are our towels’ for more info. But Duolingo doesn’t usually allow dialectal grammar.)


MoradBali

                It was sarcastic szeraja_zhaba ! Purée is a French word, written in French. In English it shall be "puree".

                I even wonder how a word with a letter that doesn't exist in English could be an English word: if you write it using our French "accent aigu" => "é". If this is fine, why not : "apéritif" instead of "aperitif" ? And so on ...

                Oxford Dictionary put forward : "puree" even though they specify that it can also be "purée". On another side, Cambridge keep it to "puree" and don't even mention "purée".

                I am using Duolingo in English to learn Russian. It would be nice to have words written in English. That was the point of my first comment. "Puree" yes, "Purée" no. :)


                [deactivated user]

                  On another side, Cambridge keep it to "puree" and don't even mention "purée".

                  It does for me if I search for purée.


MiguelAnge235320

                  Mashed potatoes is the same pure


TraineeTim

                  Your mashed a spuds are there should have been accepted


TraineeTim

                  correction your mashed spuds are there


PetarKresimir

                  Can someone please tell me how to pronounce this ю I just can't figure it out


dFt53

                  Why cannot translate пюре into mashed potatoes?!


MartinSten5

                  It said mashed potatoes, but it said incorrect and wanted puree


DAVIDLAGUN9

                  When can I use ваше (ваш вашa) and when твоё ( твоя ) ест ... (if my questiones is not clear )... I'm asking the difference between ваш and the other form of say "your" when i have to use the first one and the second one


vito466138

                  Why пюре is translated sometimes with puree and sometimes mushed potatoes?


qp1tc

                  Thanks for good feedback


Donald135335

                  I thought we were supposed to translate to English. Puree is not an English word and can't even be typed on an English keyboard.


northernguy

                  Not only is puree an English word but it can be typed on a standard keyboard when using the English formation of the word.

                  You will find most standard food processors sold in North America have puree printed on the unit itself as one of the available settings. All the ones I have seen use the conventional English spelling for the word.

                  Duo accepts the English spelling for the English answers on all the puree containing examples that I have seen.


ali_vevoo

                  I wrote " your mashed potatoes are there / is there " its showed up as incorrect , and the answer was * your puree is there * ?????


MirkoACJ

                  I do not understand yet, when use вашя and тбоя?? And other in masculine, femenine, neuter and plural.


SharonGBro

                  Puree with accent aigue is French. English does not generally have accent marks but the word is definitely in the English lznguage. It means a food which has been ground up or chopped finely. Baby foods are pureed. Also pureed foid is uded for some people with digestive disorders.


Fladda

                  How funny she says the word "пюре"! ))) To speak correctly is "пюрЕ". The stress must be on the last syllable - пюрЭ.


Ween689582

                  So, пюре means purèe and mashed potatoes?


Budnikov-aa

                  Must be пюре'. In the phrase пю' ре


Artem440013

                  When I translateв this from English to Russian. "Пюре" was always translated from "mashed potatoes" (as in the hint to this task)


K4gM5

                  В слове "пюре'" неверное ударение


DemiFerker

                  Stress should be on the second syllable of пюре


ChrisHemsworth99

                  I said it exactly right 4 times and my mic just turns off, fix it.


Colin107047

                  I knew it should be твоё but the pronunciation was distinctly твою


P._J._M.

                  If "mashed potato" is acceptable, then "potato mash" should be acceptable as well.


northernguy

                  Mashed Potatoes are potatoes prepared to be suitable for being putt in a mash but generally are eaten before that happens.

                  Potato mash is comprised of potatoes that have been prepared for a mash and are actually put into it along with many other potential items, instead of being eaten before hand. If potatoes are the major component, the mash is referred to as a potato mash. If the result is called a stew people will happily eat it. If it is called a mash, many people will refuse to eat it, considering it to be not suitable for human consumption


sp.ark

                  Your mashed potatoes is there.

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.