"Твоё пюре там."

Translation:Your purée is there.

November 16, 2015

59 Comments


dempl

If the word end on "e" , is it (most of the time) neuter?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.

    November 16, 2015

Birkehugs

    Neutral. And not always.

    April 14, 2019

Owenrbarker

    What's the secret to this answer? I can't figure out the logic behind why it's "твоё". I assume it has to do with gender matching?

    December 4, 2015

elsantodel90

    Exacly. Мой is masculine, and does not match пюре which is neuter (nouns ending in е or о are neuter).

    December 4, 2015

jonquigley

    then how do you say "my puree is there"?

    December 22, 2015

diogo8484

    мой - твой (masculine)

    моя - твоя (feminine)

    моё - твоё (neuter)

    мои - твои (plural)

    May 3, 2016

northernguy

    diogo8484

    Thx. very helpful.

    You actually dealt with the question put forward.

    In every discussion on this and previous questions, people helpfully detail noun endings. The questions in this section usually relate to difficulties with possessive adjective endings.

    Of course, they are related but the tips and notes don't detail the adj, endings. They just leave it up to the student to figure it out.

    August 25, 2016

jstout99

    What does neuter mean? Neutral?

    June 5, 2017

Aly530932

    it means no gender

    July 6, 2017

khalilelbo1

    Thanks

    July 15, 2017

greycap
    November 8, 2018

ben25701

    Thank you!!

    April 4, 2019

szipu

    Спасиба

    April 18, 2019

Renee45364

    Thank you so much for that

    June 7, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      «Моё пюре́ там».

      December 22, 2015

John495488

      Isn't пюре mashed potatoes?

      January 6, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, пюре́ most commonly refers to карто́фельное пюре́ 'potato purée', i.e. 'mashed potatoes' (and this answer should definitely be accepted).

        However, it can refer to similar substances made from other vegetables or fruits, too. So, we can say я́блочное пюре́ 'apple purée', морковное пюре 'carrot purée', пюре́ из хурмы́ 'persimmon purée' etc.

        January 8, 2017

edzusviksna

        Is puree English word at all?

        August 23, 2018

DerekRits

        Yes puree is an English word. A verb and a noun.

        February 26, 2019

MoradBali

        It is not. It is French. As the rest of the 2/3 of English vocabulary.

        But careful, some might say that it is English because it is in the English dictionary ...

        August 23, 2018

kdammers

        It is English -- from the French. Thousands of English words come from other languages.

        September 3, 2018

cobian1124

        Why do you use a "ное" ending for яблочное and морковное

        July 18, 2017

nikkife

        Yes mashed potatoes should be accepted I think

        October 15, 2018

Louise812037

        I think so

        March 24, 2019

ElijahMoli3

        why is there two moi

        November 10, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          There are two similar words:

          • Мой (moy; with a brevis over и) is masculine singular. It is pronounced as one syllable: moy, like boy, but with m in the beginning.
          • Мои (moi; without a brevis over и) is plural. It's pronounced as two syllables, muh-EE, and the second syllable is stressed. The stress is sometimes indicated by placing an acute mark over и: мои́.
          November 11, 2016

Kamran508

          Which is right? Твоё or твое

          February 16, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Both are right, because the dots over ё are not required.

            However, it's pronounced [tvɐ'jo] (not [tvɐ'je]) regardless of whether you put the dots or not.

            February 17, 2017

DjordjePet5

            What does this sentence mean

            March 27, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              The speaker shows the listener where the listener’s purée (or mashed potatoes) are situated.

              Maybe someone served mashed potatoes, and shows where the listener's plate is placed.

              March 27, 2017

Kayiff-Calamaya

              Well...I now know what purée is, as I'm eating mashed potatoes.

              November 28, 2017

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

              So thats why russian for mashed potatoes sounds like puree in english.

              December 31, 2017

dpelisek

              what about "There is your puree (over) there"? Would that be acceptable translation?

              October 17, 2017

MoradBali

              Since when "purée" is an English word ? It is French. "Here is your mashed patatoes" shall be accepted.

              May 15, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                According to etymonline.com, purée has been an English word since 1934.

                Also, ‘Here are your mashed potatoes’ should be accepted. ‘Potatoes’ are plural, so Duolingo expects you to use ‘are’.

                (Some dialects seem to allow using ‘is’ with plural subjects in such cases, see the discussion about ‘Where are our towels’ for more info. But Duolingo doesn’t usually allow dialectal grammar.)

                May 15, 2018

MoradBali

                It was sarcastic szeraja_zhaba ! Purée is a French word, written in French. In English it shall be "puree".

                I even wonder how a word with a letter that doesn't exist in English could be an English word: if you write it using our French "accent aigu" => "é". If this is fine, why not : "apéritif" instead of "aperitif" ? And so on ...

                Oxford Dictionary put forward : "puree" even though they specify that it can also be "purée". On another side, Cambridge keep it to "puree" and don't even mention "purée".

                I am using Duolingo in English to learn Russian. It would be nice to have words written in English. That was the point of my first comment. "Puree" yes, "Purée" no. :)

                July 2, 2018

                [deactivated user]

                  On another side, Cambridge keep it to "puree" and don't even mention "purée".

                  It does for me if I search for purée.

                  July 2, 2018

MiguelAnge235320

                  Mashed potatoes is the same pure

                  July 6, 2018

TrainerTim

                  Your mashed a spuds are there should have been accepted

                  July 29, 2018

TrainerTim

                  correction your mashed spuds are there

                  July 29, 2018

PetarKresimir

                  Can someone please tell me how to pronounce this ю I just can't figure it out

                  August 5, 2018

nikkife

                  It's like yu

                  November 8, 2018

dFt53

                  Why cannot translate пюре into mashed potatoes?!

                  October 7, 2018

MartinSten5

                  It said mashed potatoes, but it said incorrect and wanted puree

                  October 21, 2018

DAVIDLAGUN9

                  When can I use ваше (ваш вашa) and when твоё ( твоя ) ест ... (if my questiones is not clear )... I'm asking the difference between ваш and the other form of say "your" when i have to use the first one and the second one

                  November 11, 2018

vito466138

                  Why пюре is translated sometimes with puree and sometimes mushed potatoes?

                  November 30, 2018

vito466138

                  Mashed potatoes

                  November 30, 2018

qp1tc

                  Thanks for good feedback

                  December 5, 2018

Donald135335

                  I thought we were supposed to translate to English. Puree is not an English word and can't even be typed on an English keyboard.

                  December 15, 2018

northernguy

                  Not only is puree an English word but it can be typed on a standard keyboard when using the English formation of the word.

                  You will find most standard food processors sold in North America have puree printed on the unit itself as one of the available settings. All the ones I have seen use the conventional English spelling for the word.

                  Duo accepts the English spelling for the English answers on all the puree containing examples that I have seen.

                  December 16, 2018

ali_vevoo

                  I wrote " your mashed potatoes are there / is there " its showed up as incorrect , and the answer was * your puree is there * ?????

                  January 2, 2019

MirkoACJ

                  I do not understand yet, when use вашя and тбоя?? And other in masculine, femenine, neuter and plural.

                  January 20, 2019

Druqs

                  It would have been beneficial to know that pureé and mashed potatoes can be used interchangeably.

                  I think duolingo needs to allow for either since ive used puree as an answer that duo wanted 'mashed potatoes' but now it wants pureé.

                  Some consistency please!

                  March 7, 2019

SharonGBro

                  Puree with accent aigue is French. English does not generally have accent marks but the word is definitely in the English lznguage. It means a food which has been ground up or chopped finely. Baby foods are pureed. Also pureed foid is uded for some people with digestive disorders.

                  April 5, 2019

Fladda

                  How funny she says the word "пюре"! ))) To speak correctly is "пюрЕ". The stress must be on the last syllable - пюрЭ.

                  April 6, 2019

Ween689582

                  So, пюре means purèe and mashed potatoes?

                  April 12, 2019

Budnikov-aa

                  Must be пюре'. In the phrase пю' ре

                  August 11, 2019

sp.ark

                  Your mashed potatoes is there.

                  July 1, 2018
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.