"Твоёпюретам."

Translation:Your purée is there.

3 years ago

42 Comments


dempl
dempl

If the word end on "e" , is it (most of the time) neuter?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.

    3 years ago

Owenrbarker

    What's the secret to this answer? I can't figure out the logic behind why it's "твоё". I assume it has to do with gender matching?

    3 years ago

elsantodel90
    elsantodel90

    Exacly. Мой is masculine, and does not match пюре which is neuter (nouns ending in е or о are neuter).

    3 years ago

jonquigley

    then how do you say "my puree is there"?

    2 years ago

diogo8484

    мой - твой (masculine)

    моя - твоя (feminine)

    моё - твоё (neuter)

    мои - твои (plural)

    2 years ago

northernguy
    northernguy

    diogo8484

    Thx. very helpful.

    You actually dealt with the question put forward.

    In every discussion on this and previous questions, people helpfully detail noun endings. The questions in this section usually relate to difficulties with possessive adjective endings.

    Of course, they are related but the tips and notes don't detail the adj, endings. They just leave it up to the student to figure it out.

    2 years ago

jstout99

    What does neuter mean? Neutral?

    1 year ago

Aly530932

    it means no gender

    1 year ago

khalilelbo1
    khalilelbo1

    Thanks

    1 year ago

greycap
    greycap
    1 month ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Моё пюре́ там».

      2 years ago

John495488

      Isn't пюре mashed potatoes?

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, пюре́ most commonly refers to карто́фельное пюре́ 'potato purée', i.e. 'mashed potatoes' (and this answer should definitely be accepted).

        However, it can refer to similar substances made from other vegetables or fruits, too. So, we can say я́блочное пюре́ 'apple purée', морковное пюре 'carrot purée', пюре́ из хурмы́ 'persimmon purée' etc.

        1 year ago

edzusviksna

        Is puree English word at all?

        3 months ago

cobian1124

        Why do you use a "ное" ending for яблочное and морковное

        1 year ago

nikkife
        nikkife

        Yes mashed potatoes should be accepted I think

        1 month ago

ElijahMoli3

        why is there two moi

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          There are two similar words:

          • Мой (moy; with a brevis over и) is masculine singular. It is pronounced as one syllable: moy, like boy, but with m in the beginning.
          • Мои (moi; without a brevis over и) is plural. It's pronounced as two syllables, muh-EE, and the second syllable is stressed. The stress is sometimes indicated by placing an acute mark over и: мои́.
          2 years ago

Kamran508

          Which is right? Твоё or твое

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            Both are right, because the dots over ё are not required.

            However, it's pronounced [tvɐ'jo] (not [tvɐ'je]) regardless of whether you put the dots or not.

            1 year ago

DjordjePet5

            What does this sentence mean

            1 year ago

            [deactivated user]

              The speaker shows the listener where the listener’s purée (or mashed potatoes) are situated.

              Maybe someone served mashed potatoes, and shows where the listener's plate is placed.

              1 year ago

dpelisek

              what about "There is your puree (over) there"? Would that be acceptable translation?

              1 year ago

Kayiff-Calamaya

              Well...I now know what purée is, as I'm eating mashed potatoes.

              1 year ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

              So thats why russian for mashed potatoes sounds like puree in english.

              11 months ago

MoradBali

              Since when "purée" is an English word ? It is French. "Here is your mashed patatoes" shall be accepted.

              6 months ago

              [deactivated user]

                According to etymonline.com, purée has been an English word since 1934.

                Also, ‘Here are your mashed potatoes’ should be accepted. ‘Potatoes’ are plural, so Duolingo expects you to use ‘are’.

                (Some dialects seem to allow using ‘is’ with plural subjects in such cases, see the discussion about ‘Where are our towels’ for more info. But Duolingo doesn’t usually allow dialectal grammar.)

                6 months ago

MoradBali

                It was sarcastic szeraja_zhaba ! Purée is a French word, written in French. In English it shall be "puree".

                I even wonder how a word with a letter that doesn't exist in English could be an English word: if you write it using our French "accent aigu" => "é". If this is fine, why not : "apéritif" instead of "aperitif" ? And so on ...

                Oxford Dictionary put forward : "puree" even though they specify that it can also be "purée". On another side, Cambridge keep it to "puree" and don't even mention "purée".

                I am using Duolingo in English to learn Russian. It would be nice to have words written in English. That was the point of my first comment. "Puree" yes, "Purée" no. :)

                5 months ago

                [deactivated user]

                  On another side, Cambridge keep it to "puree" and don't even mention "purée".

                  It does for me if I search for purée.

                  5 months ago

sp.ark
                  sp.ark

                  Your mashed potatoes is there.

                  5 months ago

MiguelAnge235320

                  Mashed potatoes is the same pure

                  5 months ago

TrainerTim

                  Your mashed a spuds are there should have been accepted

                  4 months ago

TrainerTim

                  correction your mashed spuds are there

                  4 months ago

PetarKresimir

                  Can someone please tell me how to pronounce this ю I just can't figure it out

                  4 months ago

nikkife
                  nikkife

                  It's like yu

                  1 month ago

dFt53
                  dFt53

                  Why cannot translate пюре into mashed potatoes?!

                  2 months ago

MartinSten5

                  It said mashed potatoes, but it said incorrect and wanted puree

                  1 month ago

DAVIDLAGUN9
                  DAVIDLAGUN9

                  When can I use ваше (ваш вашa) and when твоё ( твоя ) ест ... (if my questiones is not clear )... I'm asking the difference between ваш and the other form of say "your" when i have to use the first one and the second one

                  4 weeks ago

vito466138

                  Why пюре is translated sometimes with puree and sometimes mushed potatoes?

                  1 week ago

vito466138

                  Mashed potatoes

                  1 week ago

qp1tc
                  qp1tc

                  Thanks for good feedback

                  5 days ago
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.