"The child has no father."

Translation:У ребёнка нет отца.

November 16, 2015

26 Comments


shauntdrobeck

as i've said before, this would be so much easier if the mouse over information displayed the case

January 21, 2016

Brunobruniii

The more I learn Russian the more I feel depressed

August 28, 2016

marcellopr18

I understand you :(

June 19, 2018

scottled1

Utterly incomprehensible. Cannot be learned if you are out of your teens.

July 19, 2018

cmansenior05

poor ребёнок :(

March 12, 2016

rafael920022

you say: "у ребенка есть отец", ( father is nominative) and yet when negating you change to " у ребенка есть отцa", obviously the negation changes the case? for father.

May 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Right. To express absence or 'not having', you use «нет» and put the noun in the genitive case.

    May 30, 2016

a22brad22

    I think it's because you're essentially saying "I don't have any father" in negation. I don't have one of all the fathers that exist. Switching objects, In English you can say both "I don't have an apple." and "I don't have any apples." Since articles like a/an don't really work like that in Russian, only "any apples" makes sense.

    I hope this didn't make things more confusing than they already are...

    July 6, 2017

kpagcha

    Why not "У мальчика нет отца". The sentence right before this one said "У мальчика нет матери".

    November 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Ма́льчик is 'boy', ребёнок is 'child'.

      November 16, 2015

Berniebud

      There is a sentence that translates out to "The boy has no mother", maybe that's what you're thinking of?

      November 16, 2015

YvanRousse

      Why cant we say " у сына нет отца"?

      March 31, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Because «сын» is ‘son’, «ребёнок» is ‘child’.

        The difference is that:

        • Сын refers to a male child, ребёнок refers to a child of any gender,
        • Сын presents someone as a child of some parents (or a parent), ребёнок presents someone as a yong person. Сын is generally not used when we're not talking about the relationship of the son with their parents, and if he doesn't have a father, then he doesn't have any relationship with him. So, it could only work if we talked about the child's mother before. Ребёнок works in many more contexts.
        March 31, 2017

EvelynOlson0

        Why can't we use отец here?

        April 1, 2017

GarettTree

        Negation, i.e the нет in front of отец requires genetive - отеца, then take away the fleeting vowel to form отца.

        June 20, 2017

AlexisRoye1

        Малыша was what they wanted but it wasnt on the list :/

        September 5, 2017

redbluerat

        У ребёнка есть нет отца

        Can you use есть here?

        June 19, 2017

GarettTree

        No, because you're literally translating it as "the child has does not have a father." Есть and нет in this case are opposite.

        June 20, 2017

Randie2933

        Duolingo did not accept ребёнок.... This is correct for child

        August 7, 2017

Ruth440184

        Ребёнок is indeed the nominative for child, but because У ... нет was used (or if У ... есть had been used), ребёнок must now be changed into the genitive, which is ребёнка.

        August 9, 2017

ale7881

        Why can't I translate: "У ЭТОГО ребёнка нет отца"???

        March 24, 2018

Ruth440184

        In English, “this” and “the” are not the same.

        March 24, 2018

ale7881

        Please have a look here. http://images.vfl.ru/ii/1521987581/6faa9358/21110277.jpg What can you say?! You can say this and that is the very big difference, I know. Joke.

        March 25, 2018

ale7881

        And yet, I can translate it that way, I think. If there was no article "the" and instead we would have an article "a" then we could translate it as just a child "ребёнок" - not defined in any case, but now just only, in this case, we have a special article that defines the word "child". We have an additional information about this child, don't we? Why don't we use this moment and emphasize it in Russian? We can say this phrase exactly in such way in Russian, isn't it? And it doesn't make any special difference between these phrases. Maybe I don't know what kind of child we're talking about.:) Of course, it sounds strange, but I don't speak about my feelings at this moment, I would like to understand all the details. It seems to me that if we have some definition in English, we should have the same in Russian or in any case we should not consider it a mistake. I can ask in this case, if we are so confident in this situation, why do we even use the article??? We can avoid any article in this case, and it will be clear in any case.:))) Am I not right? Or do we have grain in this dispute? And finally, I think it's more natural for a Russian person to say, "У ЭТОГО ребёнка нет отца" than "just": "У ребёнка нет отца." In any case, it depends on the situation, on the emphases, stresses, accents and so on... And frankly, here at Duolingo, we can see a similar situation very often. We see an option in Russian "Этот", and when we see the translation, normally we find "the", not "this"... Thank you for the response.

        March 25, 2018

Ruth440184

        I agree that you see on Duolingo on the English-for-Russian-speakers course, that это is translated as the. However, I think it is too bad that they have taught you to translate the in this manner.

        I recently read something which, when I read it, immediately made me think of Russian lack of articles a/an/the, and the English use of articles -- even though the paragraph was talking about Latin and French. I hope this may clarify what I am saying a little better.

        The book talked about how the "English the... lends a noun a certain specification -- I saw the man implies that the man has been talked about before, whereas I saw a man introduces the man into the conversation for the first time -- but with nothing approaching the explicit, finger-pointing force of that.¹ (Or the explicit, finger-pointing force of this.)

        So the refers to something we might have talked about or something which we know by the speaker's reference. "Shut the door, it's cold!" (Don't just shut any door that you feel like shutting; shut the front door!) "The child whom you and I were talking about a bit ago has no father; so don't be too surprised if he turns out to lose his hand in a saber fight and end up (spoiler alert) kissing his own sister."

        And a/an refers to something we might not have talked about, or something whose specificity does not matter. "Have a cookie." (There is a plateful of cookies - I do not mind which one you take.)

        But this/that refers to something as if we are pointing at it, holding it, or focusing our attention on it. "This is the best phone I have ever owned; it's a flip phone." "This child, the child right here whom I am pointing at, has no father."


        1. John McWhorter, The Power of Babel: A Natural History of Language (New York: HarperCollins, 2003), 25.
        March 30, 2018

ale7881

        Thanks for your reply and for the link. I know "the" and "this" or "that" (or plural forms of them) are the different things. But sometimes we have to translate both of them (all of them) like Этот или Тот (эти, те) and we can not help translating THE at all. A simple example from one book: "Why did it appear there at THE very time and THE very place of THE tragedy?"... It's a hard theme "Articles", I know. They say that articles are very useful things in English just as commas in Russian. "Казнить нельзя помиловать!".:) (И еще немного по-русски, на курсе французский для знающих русский попалось вот такое: "лю гарсон" = ЭТОТ мальчик - нельзя, нужно "просто" =мальчик, а "ля фи"= ЭТА девочка - можно! КАК ТАК?!, "дискриминация", не иначе, как с man и woman.:) Я понимаю, это небольшие (не очень существенные) недоработки одной (русский "артикль"!) очень хорошей программы для начинающих.:)

        March 30, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.