1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They love their parents."

"They love their parents."

Translation:Они любят своих родителей.

November 16, 2015

11 Comments


ChristinaBoloti

why is " их родителей" not accepted?


proxy.ssh

Using их is like saying that they like "their parents" but "their" is meaning another group of people. Своих is closer to saying "their own parents." In English we use the same "their" for both, but it could be confusing for whom "their" is standing in.


qU4Z4

It's also absolutely correct. Их родителей


kpagcha

Why is it родителей? Is it the genitive case for plural "родител"?


[deactivated user]

    Nominative singular is «роди́тель» 'parent', genitive singular is «роди́теля».

    Nominative plural is «роди́тели», genitive plural is «роди́телей».


kpagcha

    And why is the genitive used instead of the accusative?


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, sorry, it's accusative here of course. For animate plural nouns, accusative is always the same as genitive.


Haggra

      What is the gender of родитель?


NewmanB1

      I'm confused about when to use любит vs любят


gwgwhc

      любит is for singular person and любят is for plural.

      я люблю он/она любит они любят мы любим вы любите etc.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.