1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна у своих родителей."

"Анна у своих родителей."

Translation:Anna is at her parents'.

November 16, 2015

17 Comments


Katie368826

" Parents' " not " parents "


RobertDenver

I agree there must be an apostrophe


TheFinkie

I think it is a programming error. The apostrophe appears in the answer sentence at the top of the page, but it is omitted in the word-choice exercise.


J4E89

Why, and what is the meaning of the sentence? At her parent's house?


RobertDenver

Yes. "At her parents' " with 'house' or 'place' implied but not written.


kpagcha

So when you say "someone's at some other's place" you use the accusative?


[deactivated user]

    No, you actually use the «у» preposition + genitive.

    «У» has a number of uses. You must have seen it in the sentences like «у меня́ нет кни́ги» 'I don't have a book' (you could understand it as 'at my place, there's no book' if that helps).


big_jiggins

    why use y? why not Ha or B?


someguy25

    What does this mean? Duo's not giving me the English translation.


Katie368826

    " Anna is at her parents' "


minderbinder8

    when doing a listening exercise with this sentence, is there a good way to distinguish between "Анна" and "Она"?


dshayla

    анна has emphasis on the first syllable. она is on the second


SnakeBelmont

    also Анна is somewhat longer.

    Personally I hope this worka for 12 vs 19


PhilippeMa311682

    она and анна have the same pronunciation, this is boring...


IanKendric3

    Listen more closely: Анна stresses the first consonant and она stresses the second. Duo has been consistent with these different pronunciations since the 'Alphabet' basics.

    Boredom does tend to result from stunted observations. Or maybe you just need headphones... like Duo keeps suggesting.


Xuu37

    I wrote "Anna at her parents'" as a kind of underline for a photo or something. Would that be the same? Should it be accepted?


Robert87066

    what is the meaning of this sentence ?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.