"Анна у своих родителей."

Translation:Anna is at her parents'.

November 16, 2015

14 Comments


Katie368826

" Parents' " not " parents "

March 23, 2016

RobertDenver

I agree there must be an apostrophe

April 6, 2017

TheFinkie

I think it is a programming error. The apostrophe appears in the answer sentence at the top of the page, but it is omitted in the word-choice exercise.

October 25, 2018

JakobAlexa1

Why, and what is the meaning of the sentence? At her parent's house?

August 12, 2017

RobertDenver

Yes. "At her parents' " with 'house' or 'place' implied but not written.

August 18, 2017

PhilippeMa311682

она and анна have the same pronunciation, this is boring...

November 10, 2017

IanKendric3

Listen more closely: Анна stresses the first consonant and она stresses the second. Duo has been consistent with these different pronunciations since the 'Alphabet' basics.

Boredom does tend to result from stunted observations. Or maybe you just need headphones... like Duo keeps suggesting.

March 9, 2019

kpagcha

So when you say "someone's at some other's place" you use the accusative?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, you actually use the «у» preposition + genitive.

    «У» has a number of uses. You must have seen it in the sentences like «у меня́ нет кни́ги» 'I don't have a book' (you could understand it as 'at my place, there's no book' if that helps).

    November 16, 2015

someguy25

    What does this mean? Duo's not giving me the English translation.

    May 19, 2016

Katie368826

    " Anna is at her parents' "

    May 19, 2016

minderbinder8

    when doing a listening exercise with this sentence, is there a good way to distinguish between "Анна" and "Она"?

    August 17, 2017

dshayla

    анна has emphasis on the first syllable. она is on the second

    September 2, 2017

SnakeBelmont

    also Анна is somewhat longer.

    Personally I hope this worka for 12 vs 19

    September 8, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.