1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты любишь своих родителей."

"Ты любишь своих родителей."

Translation:You love your parents.

November 16, 2015

11 Comments


Berniebud

"Свой" is used when the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence.


kpagcha

Isn't the subject "Ты"?


Berniebud

Yes. "Своих" would translate to "Your" to match "Ты".

Did it give you a different sentence?


kpagcha

Oh I thought "Своих" would be for plurals because их means their. Can you give me any resource where I could see the "Свой" form for each pronoun and cases?


Berniebud

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B9#Russian

All the forms are listed under "Declension". That should help some


BenYoung84

Russian possessives (like many non-English languages) decline based on the possessee rather than the possessor.


fFZYhF

Why is "his parents" in the genitive case?


Dotters

It's not "his" parents but "your" here, the reflexive possessive «свой» and its variants always refer to the subject of the sentence as the possessor.

It's also not in the genitive, it's in the accusative; for animate nouns the accusative form always copies the genitive in the plural.


susanashe

if своих ok here why not in we love our family?


BenYoung84

свою is fine in we love our family

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.