"Ты любишь своих родителей."

Translation:You love your parents.

November 16, 2015

8 Comments


kpagcha

Why своих?

November 16, 2015

Berniebud

"Свой" is used when the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence.

November 16, 2015

kpagcha

Isn't the subject "Ты"?

November 16, 2015

Berniebud

Yes. "Своих" would translate to "Your" to match "Ты".

Did it give you a different sentence?

November 16, 2015

kpagcha

Oh I thought "Своих" would be for plurals because их means their. Can you give me any resource where I could see the "Свой" form for each pronoun and cases?

November 17, 2015

Berniebud

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B9#Russian

All the forms are listed under "Declension". That should help some

November 17, 2015

modron15

Why is "his parents" in the genitive case?

January 28, 2016

Dotters

It's not "his" parents but "your" here, the reflexive possessive «свой» and its variants always refer to the subject of the sentence as the possessor.

It's also not in the genitive, it's in the accusative; for animate nouns the accusative form always copies the genitive in the plural.

February 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.