"Here are our parents."

Translation:Вот наши родители.

November 16, 2015

8 Comments


kpagcha

Why not Здесь!?

November 16, 2015

jake3389

Вот is used to point out something, whereas здесь is used to describe the location of the speaker. Therefore "here are/is" translates to вот in this situation because the speaking is pointing out the parents.

November 21, 2015

Rk5I3

So you could say Наши родители здесь, but it would mean "Our parents are here"? This isn't easy to grasp in English when the word order of your native language is more flexible...

July 10, 2018

flootzavut

If you've ever learned any French, вот is somewhat akin to voilà

November 22, 2015

Dave168907

Sort of like the archaic word "lo" or "behold".

February 7, 2016

robertocme

Why not "наши родители вот"?

July 20, 2016

flootzavut

Disclaimer: Not a native. But that just sounds wrong.

вот is used to say "here are", or to present someone/something. It's a little like the French "voilà". I wouldn't want to say for sure that it's wrong to put it last, but as a fluent-ish speaker, it sounds really weird to my ear.

The word order would work if you were commenting on the whereabouts of the parents, I think, but then you'd use тут or здесь.

November 29, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

Wouldn't the literal translation be "Our parents are here"?

November 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.