"Here are our parents."

Translation:Вот наши родители.

3 years ago

8 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Why not Здесь!?

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

Вот is used to point out something, whereas здесь is used to describe the location of the speaker. Therefore "here are/is" translates to вот in this situation because the speaking is pointing out the parents.

3 years ago

Rk5I3
Rk5I3

So you could say Наши родители здесь, but it would mean "Our parents are here"? This isn't easy to grasp in English when the word order of your native language is more flexible...

5 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

If you've ever learned any French, вот is somewhat akin to voilà

3 years ago

Dave168907
Dave168907

Sort of like the archaic word "lo" or "behold".

2 years ago

robertocme

Why not "наши родители вот"?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Disclaimer: Not a native. But that just sounds wrong.

вот is used to say "here are", or to present someone/something. It's a little like the French "voilà". I wouldn't want to say for sure that it's wrong to put it last, but as a fluent-ish speaker, it sounds really weird to my ear.

The word order would work if you were commenting on the whereabouts of the parents, I think, but then you'd use тут or здесь.

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

Wouldn't the literal translation be "Our parents are here"?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.