"I do not have a grandfather."

Translation:У меня нет дедушки.

November 16, 2015

10 Comments


EvelynOlson0

What's wrong with дед?

April 8, 2017

private_Dramba

"У меня нет деда" should be accepted. Duo developers do not like short Russian words and expressions. They probably think the longer the better.

April 19, 2018

Fialkov

У меня нет деда isn't still accepted. Even though this is an absolutely right and normal answer. I reported.

December 31, 2018

kpagcha

Why is the accusative of дедушка дедушки instead of дедушку? I thought this kind of masculines were declined on their "femenine" form. Plus дедушка ends in а.

November 16, 2015

Berniebud

That's the genitive form,. "Нет" requires the genitive for negation.

November 16, 2015

kpagcha

Right, when you use negative the genitive case must be used. Declinations are hell for a speaker of a language where declinations don't even exist...

November 16, 2015

OlesiaU

Всё тут нормально

April 8, 2017

Fox272398

Дед still marked wrong. Reported it. 1th June '19

June 1, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I JUST DON'T KNOW WHOM TO BELIEVE? OXFORD RUSSIAN DICTIONARY TELLS ME THAT GRANDFATHER IS "ДЕДУШКА". Does it not mean that "дедушки" is plural and not singular? Sorry I am confused.

August 19, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I don't get it, why do you use a plural, because a grandfather is only one, not two or three. What is the rule here to select the right words? You never taught me the exception of the rules.

August 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.