"Идёт снег."

Translation:It is snowing.

November 16, 2015

31 Comments


devalanteriel

Two days ago, I couldn't remember either word at all, so I just gave up and wrote "idiot snake" instead. Surprisingly, this was marked incorrect. However, apparently it's served me well as an mnemonic because I haven't forgotten it once since. :) Maybe it'll help somebody else, too.

May 8, 2017

kpagcha

Can someone explain why this sentence looks this way?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    When talking about precipitation, we use the the noun with the verb «идти́» (literally 'to go'). E.g. идёт снег 'it's snowing', идёт дождь 'it's raining', идёт гра́д 'it's hailing'.

    November 16, 2015

curanmor

    Would it still be correct if the words switch places e.g. снег идёт, дождь идёт, град идёт etc?

    June 5, 2017

Aino764046

    It is possible. However will be more correct "идёт снег". В песне https://youtu.be/q5BhkTNO2tM используется "снег идет" для рифмы и ритма.

    June 7, 2017

Ann2509

    Чувак, да ты никак русский XD Кстати, ты совершенно прав.

    February 15, 2018

Ann2509

    Не-а. Это все русский язык, он такой XD (No. This is Russian language, it's like this)

    February 15, 2018

savourtardis

    Does снег actually ever sound like it ends with a k? That's how the voice sounds to me. I know г can sometimes sound like a[n English] v.

    (reminds me of German word-ending g's sometimes sounding like their ch, although that's likely irrelevant)

    October 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Does снег actually ever sound like it ends with a k?

      Yes. At the end of the word, voiced consonants are devoiced: снег is pronounced with [к] at the end, код 'code' and кот 'cat' are pronounced in the same way.

      October 27, 2016

freiling

      When you say pronounced identically, do they sound identical to a native, or is it just a rule of thumb for learners?

      July 5, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, they sound absolutely identically to native speakers in standard Russian.

        The spelling is based on the other forms of the word: for example, in the plural снега́ ‘snows’, the [g] is clearly audible. But in the form снег, the difference between -г and -к doesn’t exist.

        July 6, 2017

Ann2509

        Нет. Я сама носитель языка, у них там интонации неправильные. И вообще, -к и -г зависят от диалектов. Но обычный диалект (Московский (кстати, мой)) проговаривает это как "снек"

        February 15, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Вы не согласны с тем, что я написал? Если да, то с чем именно? Просто вы сначала пишите «нет», а потом пишете вещи, никак не опровергающие того, что пишу я.

          Я не спорю, что интонации в Дуолинго неидеальные, это же синтезированная речь, а не запись. Но разве я где-то говорю иначе?

          Как и не спорю, что в диалектах [г] может произноситься как фрикативное и оглушаться до [х] (кстати, в моём :) ). Однако курс учит литературному русскому, и для него такой вариант произношения нехарактерен.

          February 16, 2018

aspencer

          What's wrong with "snow is falling"?

          November 17, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

          It is another sentence. It would be in Russian - "снег па́дает". These are very similar sentences, but they are a bit different.

          November 27, 2015

rdnzl

          Is "snow falls" not correct? In any case, there won't to be a literal translation into English, but is the sense of this phrase not closer to something that the snow does, rather than something an abstract 'it' does, or is, as in "холодно!" ("It is cold!) It seems that "снег идёт" and "снег подаёт" are more similar to each other than to the English phrase "it snows", in that they both have to do with the motion of snow.

          February 27, 2016

Ann2509

          Падает. Не "подаёт", падает.

          February 15, 2018

serbioski

          I gave it a try and "it's going to snow" is marked wrong. Just wanted to check if the time was mandatory present.

          April 18, 2016

LotaraSarr

          Yes, the future would be пойдёт снег i think.

          May 11, 2016

Ann2509

          Ты совершенно прав, чувак.

          February 15, 2018

Elpitone

          It is proper to translate: "Brace yourselves, winter is coming." into "Приготовьтесь, зима идёт."?

          October 7, 2016

Danmon2

          Not quite. зима идет means winter now, but 'winter is coming' means зима приближается,

          приближается or наступает зима means approximation and has present tense

          будет зима, настанет зима, наступит зима mean it will be winter and have future tense

          October 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

          Yes.

          October 23, 2016

ThaleZOliver

          How would be this phrase in the infinitive form?

          March 4, 2019

TransducerPn

          Non sequitur.

          Nobody told us how to say: I'm an engineer.

          The doctor and writer and author and student and father are all interesting. But i really would prefer knowing how to say that.

          May 14, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Are you sure you've commented on the sentence you wanted to comment on?

            "I'm an engineer" would be «Я инжене́р».

            May 14, 2016

ZoranMudronja

            Yes, he is. Hence "non sequitur".

            October 16, 2016

DaveYeagly

            What is the literal translation of this? I thought идёт dealt with motion as in"going to some destination"

            February 6, 2017

Ann2509

            Знаешь, это употребляется в разных значениях...

            February 15, 2018

cxobi

            Below is a translation of this sentence to Uzbek language, currently not available in Duolingo.........yet (hopefully soon though :D)

            Qor ketayapti. Voy jallap, bu nima degani, jinnimisan sen. Qor qayerga ketadi? Qor "yog'ayapti" degin.

            November 6, 2018

quietduck1

            Why not use ето или ета?

            March 27, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.