1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Идёт снег."

"Идёт снег."

Translation:It is snowing.

November 16, 2015

38 Comments


devalanteriel

Two days ago, I couldn't remember either word at all, so I just gave up and wrote "idiot snake" instead. Surprisingly, this was marked incorrect. However, apparently it's served me well as an mnemonic because I haven't forgotten it once since. :) Maybe it'll help somebody else, too.


GustavHait

I just pictured a stupid snake rolling around in the snowstorm and will probably not forget it either


Nuri164864

haha that's a great learning way to code it in your brain like this ,, ty for your advice :)


kpagcha

Can someone explain why this sentence looks this way?


[deactivated user]

    When talking about precipitation, we use the the noun with the verb «идти́» (literally 'to go'). E.g. идёт снег 'it's snowing', идёт дождь 'it's raining', идёт гра́д 'it's hailing'.


curanmor

    Would it still be correct if the words switch places e.g. снег идёт, дождь идёт, град идёт etc?


Aino764046

    It is possible. However will be more correct "идёт снег". В песне https://youtu.be/q5BhkTNO2tM используется "снег идет" для рифмы и ритма.


Ann2509

    Чувак, да ты никак русский XD Кстати, ты совершенно прав.


savourtardis

    Does снег actually ever sound like it ends with a k? That's how the voice sounds to me. I know г can sometimes sound like a[n English] v.

    (reminds me of German word-ending g's sometimes sounding like their ch, although that's likely irrelevant)


    [deactivated user]

      Does снег actually ever sound like it ends with a k?

      Yes. At the end of the word, voiced consonants are devoiced: снег is pronounced with [к] at the end, код 'code' and кот 'cat' are pronounced in the same way.


freiling

      When you say pronounced identically, do they sound identical to a native, or is it just a rule of thumb for learners?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, they sound absolutely identically to native speakers in standard Russian.

        The spelling is based on the other forms of the word: for example, in the plural снега́ ‘snows’, the [g] is clearly audible. But in the form снег, the difference between -г and -к doesn’t exist.


Ann2509

        Нет. Я сама носитель языка, у них там интонации неправильные. И вообще, -к и -г зависят от диалектов. Но обычный диалект (Московский (кстати, мой)) проговаривает это как "снек"


        [deactivated user]

          Вы не согласны с тем, что я написал? Если да, то с чем именно? Просто вы сначала пишите «нет», а потом пишете вещи, никак не опровергающие того, что пишу я.

          Я не спорю, что интонации в Дуолинго неидеальные, это же синтезированная речь, а не запись. Но разве я где-то говорю иначе?

          Как и не спорю, что в диалектах [г] может произноситься как фрикативное и оглушаться до [х] (кстати, в моём :) ). Однако курс учит литературному русскому, и для него такой вариант произношения нехарактерен.


aspencer

          What's wrong with "snow is falling"?


Neon_Iceberg

          It is another sentence. It would be in Russian - "снег па́дает". These are very similar sentences, but they are a bit different.


serbioski

          I gave it a try and "it's going to snow" is marked wrong. Just wanted to check if the time was mandatory present.


LotaraSarr

          Yes, the future would be пойдёт снег i think.


Ann2509

          Ты совершенно прав, чувак.


BenYoung84

          You cannot translate идёт as "is going to", you have to remember that "is going to" has a different meaning to "goes" or "is going" in English.


rdnzl

          Is "snow falls" not correct? In any case, there won't to be a literal translation into English, but is the sense of this phrase not closer to something that the snow does, rather than something an abstract 'it' does, or is, as in "холодно!" ("It is cold!) It seems that "снег идёт" and "снег подаёт" are more similar to each other than to the English phrase "it snows", in that they both have to do with the motion of snow.


Ann2509

          Падает. Не "подаёт", падает.


Neon_Iceberg

          "Snow falls" is absolutely correct. You may send report next time.


Elpitone

          It is proper to translate: "Brace yourselves, winter is coming." into "Приготовьтесь, зима идёт."?


Danmon2

          Not quite. зима идет means winter now, but 'winter is coming' means зима приближается,

          приближается or наступает зима means approximation and has present tense

          будет зима, настанет зима, наступит зима mean it will be winter and have future tense


cxobi

          Below is a translation of this sentence to Uzbek language, currently not available in Duolingo.........yet (hopefully soon though :D)

          Qor ketayapti. Voy jallap, bu nima degani, jinnimisan sen. Qor qayerga ketadi? Qor "yog'ayapti" degin.


BenYoung84

          I would love there to be an Uzbek course on Duolingo. I visited there earlier this year and I loved it!


ThaleZOliver

          How would be this phrase in the infinitive form?


BenYoung84

          I suppose you mean something like идти дождь? That would be used in a context such as "I have waited for it TO RAIN".


TransducerPn

          Non sequitur.

          Nobody told us how to say: I'm an engineer.

          The doctor and writer and author and student and father are all interesting. But i really would prefer knowing how to say that.


          [deactivated user]

            Are you sure you've commented on the sentence you wanted to comment on?

            "I'm an engineer" would be «Я инжене́р».


ZoranMudronja

            Yes, he is. Hence "non sequitur".


BenYoung84

            Another non sequitur: Interesting engineer => Интересный инженер


DaveYeagly

            What is the literal translation of this? I thought идёт dealt with motion as in"going to some destination"


Ann2509

            Знаешь, это употребляется в разных значениях...


quietduck1

            Why not use ето или ета?


BenYoung84

            Of course you meant with э not е, but basically Russian doesn't have a verb for "to snow", just a noun. So they say "snow is going" (or perhaps "snow is falling" is a better analogue) instead.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.