Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi elsker kattene."

Translation:We love the cats.

2 years ago

7 Comments


FrankDelga5
FrankDelga5

Why not: We love cats?

2 years ago

griffindd

That would be vi elsker katter. _Kattene_is the definitive form:the cats

2 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

So... -er is plural, -ene is plural with "the"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's right! You'll often see the former referred to as the indefinite plural, and the latter as the definite plural. :)

Just beware that the neuter nouns follow a different declination pattern.

2 years ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

Are the two Ts silent?

8 months ago

Ambra637494

Double Ts are barely pronounced when they are followed by -ene or -ende

3 months ago

Adam796007

Who doesn't?

2 months ago