1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi elsker kattene."

"Vi elsker kattene."

Translation:We love the cats.

November 16, 2015

11 Comments


DanielJSorensen

Where did you come from? Where did you go? Where did you come from kattene Joe?


dremwr

So... -er is plural, -ene is plural with "the"?


Deliciae

That's right! You'll often see the former referred to as the indefinite plural, and the latter as the definite plural. :)

Just beware that the neuter nouns follow a different declination pattern.


Adam796007

Who doesn't?


FrankDelga5

Why not: We love cats?


griffindd

That would be vi elsker katter. _Kattene_is the definitive form:the cats


Bestemor2

Sorry, but I heard DE not VI.


AJCxr

Are the two Ts silent?


Ambra637494

Double Ts are barely pronounced when they are followed by -ene or -ende


RobertPaulson187

Jeg elsker kattene


ytide

Tell me if this is right:

"Vi elsker katter"

= We love cats (in general). Example: a culture that puts cats in a place of honor, regardless of opinion on any specific cat and not with reference to any specific cat. Possibly this could be heard in a classroom discussion with students of Norwegian who are explaining to their peers which animals are popular in their home countries.

.

"Vi elsker kattene"

= We love THE cats (a specific group). Example: the cats someone owns. Sentence could be heard from someone sitting nearby discussing the cats with a guest, expressing fondness for these specific pets.

.

"Vi elsker disse kattene" [?]

= We love these (specific) cats. Similar to "Vi elsker kattene" but very specifically and unambiguously referring to a group of cats you are showing someone.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.