"Vielskerkattene."

Translation:We love the cats.

3 years ago

8 Comments


dremwr
dremwr

So... -er is plural, -ene is plural with "the"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's right! You'll often see the former referred to as the indefinite plural, and the latter as the definite plural. :)

Just beware that the neuter nouns follow a different declination pattern.

3 years ago

FrankDelga5
FrankDelga5

Why not: We love cats?

3 years ago

griffindd

That would be vi elsker katter. _Kattene_is the definitive form:the cats

3 years ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

Are the two Ts silent?

1 year ago

Ambra637494

Double Ts are barely pronounced when they are followed by -ene or -ende

7 months ago

Adam796007

Who doesn't?

6 months ago

DanielJSorensen

Where did you come from? Where did you go? Where did you come from kattene Joe?

1 day ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.