1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi elsker kattene."

"Vi elsker kattene."

Translation:We love the cats.

November 16, 2015

8 Comments


DanielJSorensen

Where did you come from? Where did you go? Where did you come from kattene Joe?


dremwr

So... -er is plural, -ene is plural with "the"?


Deliciae

That's right! You'll often see the former referred to as the indefinite plural, and the latter as the definite plural. :)

Just beware that the neuter nouns follow a different declination pattern.


FrankDelga5

Why not: We love cats?


griffindd

That would be vi elsker katter. _Kattene_is the definitive form:the cats


AshtonxJ

Are the two Ts silent?


Ambra637494

Double Ts are barely pronounced when they are followed by -ene or -ende

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.