1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скоро зима."

"Скоро зима."

Translation:It will soon be winter.

November 16, 2015

27 Comments


kpagcha

Thank you, Ned Stark.


Kaiphusha

Зима близко is official translation for Ned Stark catchphrase


AnCatDubh

Rats, beat me to it


maiagus

you know nothing


Adam82-

Well... Winter is coming here, in Australia :-(


kpagcha

Скоро зима в Австралии.


Willwsharp

does that mean "Winter happened" or something like that?


212498873

That rather means "Summer will soon come".


Willwsharp

Ah okay, thank you! :)


estherminitser

Winter is coming....


LeVinDuRosier

don’t you need to put будет in here?


Parascott

There is no future tense in this sentence.


Gulpepper

I think it's just "soon winter"


JANBOEVINK

I tried that just now 11May2018, but DL declined.


taffarelbergamin

The thing is that it is actually present. It sounds more like "soon is winter" in Russian, I guess...


Todd214771

Previously there was an exercise that had the English as, "It is spring soon." So if it was correct to say that as the prompt, then it should be correct to provide that as the translation.


Chubbchubbzza007

Is this the Russian version of "Winter is coming" from Game of Thrones?


victor.mor18

According to another comment in this thread, the official translation is «зима близко»


shauntdrobeck

can it be "it is almost winter?"


Neon_Iceberg

No, your choice is "почти́ зима́"


Helly_J

Why I can't say:"The winter will be soon."?


DamienBrittan

"The winter is coming" - should be accepted !


Willow-Twig

"Зима приближается" или же "Наступает зима"


Kasia863083

why not скоро будет зима?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.