"Скоро зима."

Translation:It will soon be winter.

3 years ago

25 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Thank you, Ned Stark.

3 years ago

woodpeckerr

Hodor!

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

I know, right?

1 year ago

Kaiphusha
Kaiphusha

Зима близко is official translation for Ned Stark catchphrase

11 months ago

Adam82-

Well... Winter is coming here, in Australia :-(

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Скоро зима в Австралии.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Rats, beat me to it

3 years ago

maiagus
maiagus

you know nothing

2 years ago

212498873

3 years ago

Willwsharp

does that mean "Winter happened" or something like that?

2 years ago

212498873

That rather means "Summer will soon come".

2 years ago

Willwsharp

Ah okay, thank you! :)

2 years ago

212498873

You're welcome :)

2 years ago

estherminitser

Winter is coming....

1 year ago

Parascott

There is no future tense in this sentence.

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

I think it's just "soon winter"

1 year ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

I tried that just now 11May2018, but DL declined.

7 months ago

taffarelbergamin

The thing is that it is actually present. It sounds more like "soon is winter" in Russian, I guess...

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

don’t you need to put будет in here?

1 year ago

Todd214771

Previously there was an exercise that had the English as, "It is spring soon." So if it was correct to say that as the prompt, then it should be correct to provide that as the translation.

1 year ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Is this the Russian version of "Winter is coming" from Game of Thrones?

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

According to another comment in this thread, the official translation is «зима близко»

4 months ago

shauntdrobeck

can it be "it is almost winter?"

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No, your choice is "почти́ зима́"

1 year ago

Helly_J

Why I can't say:"The winter will be soon."?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.