1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скоро зима."

"Скоро зима."

Translation:It will soon be winter.

November 16, 2015

33 Comments


kpagcha

Thank you, Ned Stark.


Kaiphusha

Зима близко is official translation for Ned Stark catchphrase


Adam82-

Well... Winter is coming here, in Australia :-(


kpagcha

Скоро зима в Австралии.


AnCatDubh

Rats, beat me to it


maiagus

you know nothing


Joseph.hg

ты ничего не знаешь, John Сноу!!


Willwsharp

does that mean "Winter happened" or something like that?


212498873

That rather means "Summer will soon come".


Willwsharp

Ah okay, thank you! :)


estherminitser

Winter is coming....


LeVinDuRosier

don’t you need to put будет in here?


Parascott

There is no future tense in this sentence.


taffarelbergamin

The thing is that it is actually present. It sounds more like "soon is winter" in Russian, I guess...


guido506552

As far as the translation is "It will soon be winter", how can tou say there's no future tense ? If the translation is correct, then the question arises wether будет can be used.


Todd214771

Previously there was an exercise that had the English as, "It is spring soon." So if it was correct to say that as the prompt, then it should be correct to provide that as the translation.


Kasia863083

why not скоро будет зима?


shauntdrobeck

can it be "it is almost winter?"


Neon_Iceberg

No, your choice is "почти́ зима́"


Helly_J

Why I can't say:"The winter will be soon."?


Chubbchubbzza007

Is this the Russian version of "Winter is coming" from Game of Thrones?


victor.mor18

According to another comment in this thread, the official translation is «зима близко»


CliveYoung5

4 times i had to listen to зима. The audio is poor and sounds like изима


Reycika

Can скоро also mean "almost"? Would it be correct to translate "It's almost winter"


Rumata_

I don't think so. Almost is почти. Почти и скоро are similar but not the same thing, like in English either. E.g. я почти такой же как ты. There is no soon here. But in our task, I would say почти is the last stage, the edge of soon)). Russian native.


Reycika

Спасибо хороший человек за ваш ответ :) I guess what you said makes sense. Скоро is also Croatian/serbian/bosnian... word for "soon", should have thought about that. Slovenian native here, our word for soon is кмалу, no similarity to help myself remember :) спасибо ещё раз.


DamienBrittan

"The winter is coming" - should be accepted !


Willow-Twig

"Зима приближается" или же "Наступает зима"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.