1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она хочет хорошую жизнь."

"Она хочет хорошую жизнь."

Translation:She wants a good life.

November 17, 2015

22 Comments


jsiehler

It's really hard to hear that it isn't, "Анна хочет хорошую жизнь"


[deactivated user]

    The difference lies in the stress of both words. онá or Áнна


Neon_Iceberg

    "Анна" has a stress on the first syllable, and "она" on the second one.

    The pronounciation of these words is different: "она" - "ана́" and "Анна" - "А́н-на". So, "Анна" has double "n" in its pronounciation.


OPolyglotte

    There were plenty of surnames they could have picked, yet they've decided to choose the one which was more likely to cause confusions. Well...


Shivaadh

    Maybe it's deliberate, trying to teach us to hear stress.


Shivaadh

    It would really help if Duolingo wrote the accents (I know that's not the convention, but it does help learners with reduced vowels). Please also make a feature request :)


MadDanEccles1492

    What's wrong with "She wants the good life."?


daughterofAlbion

    Does this mean that she wants to live a virtuous life? Or that she wants to live in luxury?


Neon_Iceberg

    Luxury. You also can say this in Russian another way "она́ хо́чет хорошо́ жить" ="she wants to live well"


Robin424212

    what's the difference between the different forms of words? Why is is хорошю, but not хорошей or something?


MiguelGonz227458

    Why doesnt "жизнь" change?


Amawaku

    Because the accusative form of жизнь stays the same, and here that is the case.


zebby.mann

    Is it хорошую because she wants the life for herself, or for some other reason?


ovosahib

    Жизнь is feminine, that's why the adjective that modifies it has to be in the accusative case of female gender.


Ethan30211

    You and me both sister!


LKusdemir

    A better dinner and a better life are confused when I listen.


qXXo6

    Как носитель русского, я бы предпочёл: «Она хочет хорошей жизни». Тем более, что в английской версии использован неопределённый артикль.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.