"Она хочет хорошую жизнь."

Translation:She wants a good life.

3 years ago

13 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

It's really hard to hear that it isn't, "Анна хочет хорошую жизнь"

3 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

The difference lies in the stress of both words. онá or Áнна

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Анна" has a stress on the first syllable, and "она" on the second one.

The pronounciation of these words is different: "она" - "ана́" and "Анна" - "А́н-на". So, "Анна" has double "n" in its pronounciation.

2 years ago

doostrunk
doostrunk

There were plenty of surnames they could have picked, yet they've decided to choose the one which was more likely to cause confusions. Well...

2 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Я тоже!

2 years ago

MathProfD
MathProfD

What's wrong with "She wants the good life."?

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Does this mean that she wants to live a virtuous life? Or that she wants to live in luxury?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Luxury. You also can say this in Russian another way "она́ хо́чет хорошо́ жить" ="she wants to live well"

2 years ago

Annalytical

Who doesn't?

1 year ago

LKusdemir

A better dinner and a better life are confused when I listen.

8 months ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

Is it хорошую because she wants the life for herself, or for some other reason?

3 months ago

ovosahib

Жизнь is feminine, that's why the adjective that modifies it has to be in the accusative case of female gender.

2 months ago

DerJohn
DerJohn

Поэтому она ищет богатого мужчины

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.