"Она хочет хорошую жизнь."

Translation:She wants a good life.

November 17, 2015

16 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Я тоже!

April 29, 2016

jsiehler

It's really hard to hear that it isn't, "Анна хочет хорошую жизнь"

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The difference lies in the stress of both words. онá or Áнна

    November 24, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

    "Анна" has a stress on the first syllable, and "она" on the second one.

    The pronounciation of these words is different: "она" - "ана́" and "Анна" - "А́н-на". So, "Анна" has double "n" in its pronounciation.

    November 13, 2016

OPolyglotte

    There were plenty of surnames they could have picked, yet they've decided to choose the one which was more likely to cause confusions. Well...

    November 12, 2016

MathProfD

    What's wrong with "She wants the good life."?

    June 7, 2017

daughterofAlbion

    Does this mean that she wants to live a virtuous life? Or that she wants to live in luxury?

    September 20, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

    Luxury. You also can say this in Russian another way "она́ хо́чет хорошо́ жить" ="she wants to live well"

    September 29, 2016

Annalytical

    Who doesn't?

    November 11, 2017

MiguelGonz227458

    Why doesnt "жизнь" change?

    January 1, 2019

GranvilleS6

    Life goes on:-)

    February 3, 2019

Amawaku

    Because the accusative form of жизнь stays the same, and here that is the case.

    April 6, 2019

IronedSandwich

    good on her!

    April 17, 2019

LKusdemir

    A better dinner and a better life are confused when I listen.

    March 13, 2018

zebby.mann

    Is it хорошую because she wants the life for herself, or for some other reason?

    September 3, 2018

ovosahib

    Жизнь is feminine, that's why the adjective that modifies it has to be in the accusative case of female gender.

    September 14, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.