"Lei non mangia l'ingrediente nel piatto."

Translation:She does not eat the ingredient on the plate.

January 8, 2013

38 Comments


vraegunt

This sentence is not very natural or meaningful in English.

February 6, 2013

christopher

But it can help you learn the Italian.

February 8, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao amateur: So!?

November 4, 2013

marcygal

the sentence is very stilted, not the way it would be used in English

January 18, 2014

shrimptank

I said "she doesn't eat the ingredients on the plate" as that would be correct english, but it says I was wrong for using plural...

August 6, 2013

GilMartine4

I did that

February 23, 2014

annenime

Me too.

February 23, 2014

BoogieBrow

...and me! I agree that this 'foolishness' helps basic grammar, but when it doesn't make common sense - sense then we have a problem..!

April 4, 2014

henrybrice

if I see "l'ingrediente", should this be the feminine plural? How do I know if it is the irregular singular with "e" or the regular "e" feminine plural?

January 8, 2013

sfaulk5

the article is a tip-off. l' is only used for singular nouns. if it were feminine and plural, the article would be le.

January 10, 2013

vraegunt

Would it be "le" even with "ingrediente" which starts with a vowel?

March 11, 2013

Yuujen

Yes. Le anatre not l'anatre.

March 11, 2013

Mel__Carter

If it was masculine then it would be "gli"

March 21, 2013

NickDanger3

These silly sentences no one would ever say should really be eliminated.

June 8, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao Nick: Relax, man. They are just for practice.

November 4, 2013

NickDanger3

It is a well-established principle of language learning to practice things one really might say. Do you "practice" golf by hitting basketballs with sledgehammers? No, you hit golf balls with golf clubs.

November 5, 2013

sava.a.dim

If you're looking for a 'well-established" approach to lamguage learning - sign up for a class or something.. i love the way duolingo builds up the knwledge from previous lessons. We are looking at a grammatical structure and it is shown in a brilliant way. Think alittle before hating next time

December 26, 2013

NickDanger3

Riiiight: anyone who points out an error in DuoLingo's approach is "hating": they are immune from all criticism, I suppose?

December 26, 2013

Lisagnipura

It actually is a well-established principle of language learning to start with sentences that help you practice the grammatical structure of the lesson. It doesn't matter if it says all elephants are polka-dotted as long as it helps to understand the grammar. Anyone who has a problem with Duolingo should go to "Report a Problem" or "Support", not clutter up the discussion page.

December 26, 2013

marcygal

i agree.

January 18, 2014

Luclyd

This really doesn't make sense!

July 18, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao Luclyd: So!? It is just to practice Italian.

November 4, 2013

NickDanger3

So? Language practice should be based on sensible sentences one might actually use!

November 4, 2013

Lisagnipura

I recommend that anyone who does not like a sentence -- just skip it and go on to the next one. Why worry about it? It is a free program. Use the parts you like and skip the rest.

December 26, 2013

Edvintheman

I almost pressed "According to the boy, she does not eat tomato." instead. That was close.

March 18, 2013

RalphSherwin

meaningless English!

November 7, 2013

KateGreatest

What is the difference between is not eating and does not eat? It is the present tense. I am eating = I eat. I am not eating = I do not eat. No?

March 11, 2013

lintsu

"I eat" can mean that you usually eat for example meat. But "I am eating" means you are eating just now your meal.

For example you could say "I am not eating that!" meaning you don't want to eat the food that has been offered. Or "I do not eat meat" would mean that you are vegetarian and don't ever eat meat.

March 13, 2013

RAWMaster

i typed "i do not eat..." (pathetic, i know :P) but the issue is: the correction suggests "she does not eat..." and "YOU do not eat..." but "lei" is absolutely not translated as "you", right?

March 18, 2013

Mel__Carter

Lei is definitely translated as you, and it's probably what we should be learning. Lei is the formal/polite singular you, tu is the informal/familiar singular you. You distinguish between meanings by using a capital letter for the formal. However for strictly Duolingo purposes, lei means she. Also Loro is formal plural you, whereas voi is informal plural you. The formal/polite version is always what you should use when addressing strangers/elders, until they specifically give you permission to use informal language. That means you've made a friend! :P Hope I helped :)

March 21, 2013

cherylkuchta

This sentence doesn't really make any sense. An ingredient is something in a recipe, such as salt or sugar. Do they mean the food on the plate?

December 4, 2013

NickDanger3

Duolingo specializes in English that doesn't make any sense!

December 4, 2013

csmells

Another acceptable translation, according to Duo is: "She does not eat the ingredient in the dish." Perhaps she is lactose intolerant or has a nut allergy. This is a very elongated way to say that, but to say the sentence doesn't make sense is false.

December 20, 2013

Connor_devonish

I said 'she doesnt eat what is on the plate' - i know its not a literal translation but is it the same meaning

April 19, 2014

samuelzac

I am still confused about positioning the word 'non' in a sentence.

April 22, 2014

samuelzac

Please help.

April 22, 2014

stellamarine

the sentence is clunky. We would normally say 'the ingredients' on the plate, rarely 'the ingredient'

May 11, 2014

macapacaII

Does it really mater if you type in doesn't instead of does not? Because I answered doesn't but I was wrong my Italian teacher doesn't really say I'm wrong.

June 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.