Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The beer and the coffee"

Translation:Ølen og kaffen

2 years ago

8 Comments


JoshBennet8

My life in a nutshell.

2 years ago

Porqe1
Porqe1

I have a doubt from long time ago. When do we use "-en" or "-et"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"-en" is the definite suffix to use with singular masculine nouns.
"-et" is the definite suffix to use with singular neuter nouns.

2 years ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

the liquids of life

1 year ago

cerebrolavator

Confused a bit. Ølet OR ølen? Both?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There is both a neuter and a masculine version of the noun "øl".

The masculine one is used when referring to a glass, bottle or can of beer, and is what you'd use to order a pint at a bar. The neuter one is used to refer to the beer itself, be it in a general sense or when referring to a specific type of beer.

1 year ago

cerebrolavator

Tak for svaret. Forstået. But this is definitely over the lesson's niveau. And oelet og kaffen should be a good answer too - talking about "the beer" in a general sense, ikke? :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, both "ølen" and "ølet" is accepted on our end, as the sentence is not specific enough to rule either option out.

1 year ago