1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The beer and the coffee"

"The beer and the coffee"

Translation:Ølen og kaffen

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


JoshBennet8

My life in a nutshell.


Porqe1

I have a doubt from long time ago. When do we use "-en" or "-et"?


Deliciae

"-en" is the definite suffix to use with singular masculine nouns.
"-et" is the definite suffix to use with singular neuter nouns.


gaudetmi

the liquids of life


cerebrolavator

Confused a bit. Ølet OR ølen? Both?


Deliciae

There is both a neuter and a masculine version of the noun "øl".

The masculine one is used when referring to a glass, bottle or can of beer, and is what you'd use to order a pint at a bar. The neuter one is used to refer to the beer itself, be it in a general sense or when referring to a specific type of beer.


cerebrolavator

Tak for svaret. Forstået. But this is definitely over the lesson's niveau. And oelet og kaffen should be a good answer too - talking about "the beer" in a general sense, ikke? :)


Deliciae

Yes, both "ølen" and "ølet" is accepted on our end, as the sentence is not specific enough to rule either option out.


noranassim

The best of both worlds

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.