1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Schokolade schmeckt süß."

"Schokolade schmeckt süß."

Translation:Chocolate tastes sweet.

November 26, 2013

101 Comments


snaidjate

Is "schmecken" used to both to describe how somethings tastes as well as the action of tasting? For example if I want to say that I am tasting something, can I say "ich schmecke _", or would that be describing HOW I taste (eww) ?

November 26, 2013

CallMeAnja

It seems to mean both, but careful and don't say something like "sauer" or "suess", otherwise you would be describing how you taste.

December 13, 2013

mogo00

How we can type sweet in deutsch? I mean I don't have that letter at the end of the word sub

February 5, 2014

Chronnus

The "b" like letter in the end of the word "süß" is called "Eszett" or "scharfes S" and it can be typed by the command: ALT + 225 in regular keyboards.

March 7, 2014

sundoll

How do you type that on a mobile k?

April 29, 2014

emanh2222

On my phone you nan hold down the s key and it pulls up, i dont know about others though

May 10, 2014

shipu23

Sometimes, however, that won't work and you have to use ALT + 0223

July 21, 2014

TheGaromine

No, it didn't work. When I do ALT + 255, I get this: "™∞∞". Although, even though I am using a computer/laptop, to get the Eszett, I just hold down the s, and then it shows me the options of the "s." ß ś š TADA!

November 21, 2016

ZaquariusAlfonzo

Its 225 not 255, and you hold down alt, then press all three numbers before releasing alt

November 7, 2018

ablandina

I use two ss

May 12, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, but ideally you should find a way to get ß.

March 17, 2019

lynettemcw

I agree. With modern technology it is hard not to find a device that doesn't have an easy way to prodice any foreign letter or accent. I used to do Duolingo exclusively on my smartphone because it simply required a long press on letters to produce many options. But you can also add the US International keyboard on Windows 10 (8 as well, I believe) that uses simple key combinations instead of the old complex codes. Of course I still tend to use my phone because I also have a great virtual keyboard called SwiftKey which does predictive hints in up to five languages simultaneously which can help me even more.

March 17, 2019

Arabella210259

You know what's funny? I have a serbian keyboard,and for latin it's fine for letters such as čćšđ but for some reason the cyrillic one doesn't work for my phone,even though I have it listed as a possibility,which makes me so mad because I mostly use cyrillic in my everyday life,yes cursive especially. Though,I'm used to using latin serbian letters, probably would use them anyway. But it's frustrating not being able to type in your ''main'' way. We do use both latin and cyrillic in Serbia,and like I've said,mostly cyrillic in day-to-day life(and I'm serious about using cursive,it's faster to write and nicer looking),and latin for typing,but it just makes me annoyed you know?

April 28, 2019

lynettemcw

If you are talking keyboards apps for phones, I suggest you try SwiftKey. Now I don't speak Serbian and I struggle to read Cyrillic, but I just checked and it indicates both a Serbian and a Serbian Cyrillic option. Since I don't speak it and have no basis to judge, I didn't download it, but I did use the Russian Cyrillic keyboard when trying to learn Russian. As I said, you can have up to five different keyboards with predictive text in each of the languages. Obviously to the extent you use a qwerty keyboard and speak/lesen languages that use it, all your predictive texts are available at the same time. I tend to turn off my French one, however, unless I am working in French, as it likes to turn all my indefinite articles in English from a to à. It's free on the Android marketplace (although I believe they have a paid version). I don't know about Apple. I doubt it will type cursive. I don't use such things on my phone, and I use the US International keyboard on my Windows 10 computer where I have all the font options I want.

Don't know if it will work for your needs, but I thought I would put it out there.

April 28, 2019

Arabella210259

Thank you so much! I'll be sure to try it out, really appreciate it (and yeah I'm on an android phone so that's great!) Thanks again :)

July 6, 2019

Arabella210259

Yeah I don't expect or want cursive keyboards, I was just saying that I use cursive every day. Oh and don't give up on cyrillic and Russian. You can still try learning cyrillic, now, duolingo doesn't have a Serbian course, but Serbian cyrillic is easier than Russian, each letter represents one 'vocal', so learning to read/write Serbian has to be one of the easiest things as it is phonetically consistent, possibly the only easy thing about it but still :) And yeah I don't use accents for French either, I'm just too lazy as duo mostly recognises those as typos so no nothing to lose :)

July 6, 2019

TheGaromine

No, it didn't work. When I do ALT + 255, I get this: "™∞∞". Although, even though I am using a computer/laptop, to get the Eszett, I just hold down the s, and then it shows me the options of the "s." ß ś š TADA!

November 21, 2016

lynettemcw

Just out of curiosity is it a Google Chrome or a Windows based computer?

November 21, 2016

TheGaromine

It's an Apple computer/MacBook... I am using chrome. B-)

November 22, 2016

2GreyCats

Alt + 0223, not 255.

April 28, 2019

Biahopie

Another way to do it is to just type two s's side-by-side. So ''suss'' would also work.

August 1, 2014

Robbadob

Well, suess, not suss since it has an umlaut (süß).

March 17, 2019

lynettemcw

Don't ever use a b. Convention uses ss as in süss, but I don't know how Duo deals with that. If you are managing the ü then you probably also have the capacity for the ß. I work on my Android phone and get other options for letters by holding down the key. On the computer there are a variety of systems with more or less complexity that can be used. Here is a link to a couple of code systems that might work for you, or there may be a downloadable small program to help. http://www.keynotesupport.com/websites/special-characters-international-letters.shtml

January 18, 2016

2GreyCats

On a Windows computer keyboard, you can use the Alt key and the number pad, like this:

Alt + 0223 = ß Alt+ 0228 = ä Alt + 0246 = ö Alt + 0252 = ü

That’s how I do it.

June 18, 2018

Biahopie

I think you have a typo, but maybe it's just that for some Windows computers it's instead ALT + 0246 = ö

June 18, 2018

2GreyCats

Ah. Right you are — fixed it. Danke sehr!

June 18, 2018

raghavendr983590

The best way is to download german language pack.

May 5, 2016

nicholaskl10

you can type suess ue=ü ss=ß

September 19, 2016

Andy757284

That letter is the same as "ss"

April 20, 2018

BestKiwi

Suß and suss are basically the same thing....?

September 27, 2018

lynettemcw

The ß was traditionally written with ss for people who didn't have the capability of producing a ß. But the whole thing got a little crazy in 1996 when the Council for German Orthography changed the spelling of many words which used to use ß to ss. I had learned German before that, so when I started brushing up it was a little confusing. In this day where computers and smart phones can all produce foreign letters and accents, I recommend you use the "correct" form when you see a ß.

September 27, 2018

Fatemeh984163

Duolingo has that down the box.

May 26, 2019

salgsalg

Long press the letter "s" on your keypad and select ß

August 26, 2019

jlf1976

Nur mit Zucker.

June 22, 2016

uchual

Schokolade schmeckt bitter

March 18, 2018

angus390025

haha. That's what I came here to post. Chocolate is definitely not sweet. It is not sour either. It is bitter. It is only because many people put loads of refined sugar in it that we think it is sweet, but it's the sugar that is sweet. Chocolate is very bitter, in fact.

December 25, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes Any child who has begged their mother to taste the unsweetened chocolate that she is baking with knows that, But there is dark chocolate and semisweet chocolate, but the only people I know who don't sweeten chocolate are the Mexicans with mole sauce. Apparently the hot chocolate drink the Aztecs made was also not sweet, but everyone else seems to have essentially gone the sweet direction, although every country seems to have their own special recipe.

December 25, 2018

J0W3x

I don't understand why I lose a heart life for writting "The Chocolate ...." instead of "Chocolate". Is it the same as in french ? Like : The Chocolate = THAT specific choclate. & Chocolate = the food in general, no particuliar sort of chocolate.

July 25, 2014

harryclark17

It's like English. If you leave out "the", it becomes the thing in general.

January 5, 2015

Yingjia_Cheng

Nouns are always after 'The'. If not, it should be plural. That's what I learnt from English class, so why I lost a heart from 'Chocolates taste sweet'?

July 27, 2014

WaterBomb

because the correct answer was just one chocolate not the plural.

August 5, 2014

CaptnRis

Because it's not saying that multiple chocolates taste sweet, but that the substance chocolate tastes sweet in general.

April 29, 2015

2GreyCats

No, that's not how it works. Chocolate, with no article, is indefinite. It means chocolate in general, not any specific kind or piece or batch of chocolate. But it's not plural. The chocolate... means some specific chocolate, say "the chocolate I bought yesterday." The chocolates... refers to specific chocolate, sold in pieces. "The chocolates he gave her were cheap."

June 17, 2018

Arabella210259

The chocolates he gave her were cheap

Every 14 yr old girl ever: :,(

April 28, 2019

GabrielDayot

Why "Chocolate tastes good." is wrong? :<

June 18, 2015

Littleredfox15

Because süß mean sweet or cute not good

November 26, 2015

divatsi

What the hell, I've been learning german at school since 4th grade and the word süß is pronounced completely differently from what I've been taught. Is it a matter of dialect or what?

June 19, 2015

yeseul22

How does ß actually sound like?

January 25, 2016

lynettemcw

The ß is basically a ss. In fact in 1998 they changed it so that many of the words with a ß are now spelled with ss based on the vowel sounds. Since I lived in Germany and learned German in the 70s, that still confuses me a bit. But it has always been acceptable to use the ss instead when people had no access to the ß. Of course in this era when no one uses a typewriter, that is a lot less common. Similarly you could always add an e after a vowel with an umlaut if you had no ability to use an umlaut. It is amazing how computers have changed the world, though. This used to be taught more than it is now.

January 26, 2016

YaBruh

I said, "the chocolate tastes good." It doesn't make sense. Do you know?

April 13, 2016

lynettemcw

The use of the definite article is wrong. There are some differences in the way it is used in English and in German, but in this case without a definite article in German you would not use one in English. And while most people want their chocolate sweet and like sweet things, sweet and good are not synonyms. Chocolate tastes sweet. It is a general statement like potato chips taste salty.

April 13, 2016

JohnHoward3

I thought ss and ß were interchangable. What are the rules?

February 23, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

It surprises me, too. I studied German in school during the 70's and was then taught that ß and ss are always interchangeable. However, here at Duolingo I get marked wrong for typing tschüß but is also marked wrong when I type süss! This must be etremely confusing for any absolute beginner!

May 7, 2016

lynettemcw

I am surprised that you were marked wrong using ss for ß, although you would be for using ß for ss. Traditionally the ss was a substitute for ß if using a foreign typewriter, just as adding an e after the vowel instead of the umlaut. The Swiss have long abandoned the ß, but the Germans and Austrians have not. Hochdeutsch is called high not meaning superior but simply because it was the dialect in a high area. It was the dialect spoken by Martin Luther and became standard when he translated the Bible into German. But German, like French and Spanish, is a language governed by committee, and it "officially changes by decision. Since I lived in Germany and learned German in the 70s and there was a new rule established in 1996, I often use ß in error since they made its use less frequent. This link discusses the changes and current rule. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa092898.htm

February 23, 2016

Andreasvan16

Is tastes even an English word?

July 19, 2016

lynettemcw

Absolutely. You must be a second language speaker. There is the verb to taste which is a regular verb meaning that the third person adds an s and the past tense is formed by adding ed. There is also a noun taste. So, although not a proper translation here, you could also say the taste is sweet. Additionally those things in your tongue which experience sweet, sour, salt and bitter are called taste buds.

Here is the complete definition from dictionary.com.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/taste?s=t

July 19, 2016

TheodorVas

Why not : the chocolate tastes good?? Why not correct?

August 7, 2016

lynettemcw

Two problems there. One is that there is no "the" in the German sentence. In this case, the German is like the English. The lack of the definite article changed the meaning slightly. When you say THE chocolate that means a particular piece, type, etc. . When you just say Chocolate, you are making a generalization about ALL chocolate. So your translation must reflect the original in that way.

The second issue is suß is sweet, not good. Probably most people associate sweet with good, but Duo translation is more like diplomatic translation. It is important not to add any personal assumption or association into it. Gut is good, suß is sweet.

August 7, 2016

Justin788531

, ,

August 15, 2018

Dr.Zayed

Why (chocolate's taste is sweet) is wrong???

August 15, 2016

lynettemcw

You are changing the grammatical structure of the sentence. In the sentence you are translating, Schokolade is the Subject, schmeckt is the verb, and süß is the predicate adjective. In your suggested translation taste is a noun and part of the compound subject and the verb is "is" Understanding the meaning is only half the battle. Recognizing the grammar and syntax is what helps you form your own sentences in Spanish, even if you have never heard or practiced it.

August 15, 2016

rajatagrawal217

Hallo, I have a question. We use the word "sweet" to describe two things: taste and nature. As in:

1) The toffee tastes sweet 2) You are so sweet

The word süß here means "sweet" as in food items. Can it be used to describe humans too?

August 25, 2016

LillyHlin

Slightly off topic but what us the gender of chocolate? Would "the chocolate" be "das Schokolade", "der Schokolade" or "die Schokolade"?

August 25, 2016

lynettemcw

Schokolade is a feminine noun. Die Schokolade

August 25, 2016

XanMoMom

On my Samsung android phone I can get the 'ß' by pressing and holding the 's' key down on the keyboard. A window will pop-up and the character is one of 6 to choose.

August 31, 2016

Kate784687

Danke, XanMoMom! Ich ist dankful.

March 5, 2019

Pyrcillia

It counted it wrong i literally put. Chocolate taste sweet. :/ talk about one letter typos

January 14, 2017

lynettemcw

When that one letter is the only difference in present tense conjugation of a regular verb in the third person then it is significantt. You wouldn't be surprised if they marked you wrong for saying Schokolade schmekst süß even though that is also one little letter off.

January 14, 2017

Isaac710810

I said 'güß' by accident but it gave me the point for being 'almost correct'

March 5, 2017

Shree942984

Is there any difference between lecker and schmeckt OR are they both same ?

April 28, 2017

Elardus

One is a verb. The other an adjective.

April 29, 2017

LunaAndrine

schmeckt means tastes while lecker is something one can be. At least from what I figured out

September 29, 2017

laura394021

How to remember "schmecken"

September 19, 2017

2GreyCats

Think of someone “smacking” their lips after tasting something delicious?

June 19, 2018

lynettemcw

That is a good memory gimmick. But just don't forget that, although if you just say Das schmeckt you mean it tastes good, you also use the word schmecken to talk about bad tastes which would probably not have you smacking your lips. Die Butter schmeckt ranzig. The butter tastes rancid.

June 19, 2018

2GreyCats

Of course. (But it might work long enough for the asker to remember the general meaning.)

June 19, 2018

LunaAndrine

I got I said the wrong word by typing smeckt. I was sure I had a typo and not using the wrong word...

September 28, 2017

lynettemcw

If the typo doesn't conform to the computer's algorithm for figuring out a typo, it becomes simply a wrong word. Computers don't have the ability to recognize typos that most people have.

September 28, 2017

LunaAndrine

yea, but it should be able to pick up similar words that you missed a letter or two... else I get confused.

September 29, 2017

lynettemcw

That would be nice, but I checked your spelling on my German spell checker and it suggested Sekt (the German word for Champagne not produced in the Champagne region in France) . If you use English spell checkers you will find that often they know it's wrong, but doesn't correctly determine what you are trying for. That is especially true when the first wrong letter comes early in the word. No program I have found has mastered that algorithm in any language (or at least any language I have dabbled with)

September 29, 2017

LunaAndrine

ah... yea, so it's just the spell checkers that misstake it for the wrong word, when I actually just misspelled.

September 29, 2017

lynettemcw

Absolutely. Computers cannot recognize typical human errors as well as humans. They see right or wrong and then their ability to categorize the wrong is limited to a human's ability to turn what they know about human error types into an algorithm for the computer to run.

September 30, 2017

EmilyMMM2015

Unless you are using cooking (unsweetened) chocolate!

December 5, 2017

Jussel11

As I am not an english native speaker I really hate the word chocolate. Why is it not written like "choclat"? It would be spoken in the same way, wouldn't it?

December 26, 2017

lynettemcw

I can tell you aren't a native English speaker just by that question. English is after all is the language that has given us place names like Worcester (pronounced Wooster) and pronounces muscle the same as mussel. Most of the words with the least phonetic spellings are imports from other languages. The word Chocolate comes from Nahuatl, the language of the Aztec. It is quite similar in many European languages. But actually in this case I think the force at play here is lazy speech to some extent. Over time certain sounds blend together altering the pronunciation of words, but the spelling is seldom if ever updated, though you will seen words like lite and nite used very informally. The word chocolate is still in transition here I think. Many people in the US do still pronounce the o to some extent.

December 26, 2017

CoxySmith

is "schmeckt" also used for "smells?" chocolate smells sweet? Danke

December 31, 2017

lynettemcw

No Schmecken only used for taste. Informally someone might simply ask "Schmeckt? to ask if something tastes good. Your sentence would be Schokolade riecht süß. The verb is riechen which sounds related to our verb reek, but it doesn't imply a bad smell just to smell. Duften also means to smell. The noun smell is Geruch or Duft. There is also a less common verb stinken and the noun form Gestank which means what you probably guessed, to stink.

December 31, 2017

Jade329506

dark chocolate would disagree

December 31, 2017

lynettemcw

Not only dark chocolate which still is somewhat sweet, but bakers chocolate that is unsweetened. Actually the chocolate drink that the Aztec made was actually quite spicy. And although pollo con mole looks like chicken covered in chocolate but it certainly doesn't taste to gringos as if it were, although chocolate is a main ingredient. But Germany is the second largest consumer of chocolate per capita beaten only by Switzerland, and although you will find semi sweet varieties, most of it is sweet.

January 1, 2018

TwiliDash

The different spellings of chocolate in English vs German screws me over especially when that word repeats like 15 times in an excercise, haha.

February 14, 2018

lynettemcw

Don't EVER say that on Duo. It might suggest that you need to have the exercises repeated like that. I take several languages on Duo, but the German one repeats more than any other, especially during the same lesson. The German course also has almost twice as many branches of its tree than my Spanish course, so I think it's because they just need more new sentences on each branch But don't encourage them lol.

February 14, 2018

MONTLIBAN

Dear Duoingo. What you are offering for the whole world is great. May I just note that the complicated German grammar needs more phrases to train in this field

March 22, 2018

lynettemcw

I couldn't agree more. But this is not the correct form to address comments directly to Duolingo. This is a user forum. But as what might be described as a power user (I practice 5 languages on Duo daily) I can tell you that I think the issue is that German has quite a few more units then the other languages I study (all western Romance languages). What this has resulted in is substancially more répétition within any one unit of practice. I routinely have one question repeat four or more times during a set in German. In the other languages I might have a question twice or occasionally three times, but the later generally would have one of the questions having a slight variation. I think that do cover the ground over the course of the tree, but the individual practice units can be quite frustrating and annoying due to the repetition.

March 22, 2018

2GreyCats

Oh, good. It’s not just me...

June 19, 2018

waters99

I wrote Chocolate is sweet. Duo accepted that. Could we also say "Schokolade ist süß"?

July 16, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes you can. But Duo was teaching schmecken

July 16, 2018

Susana826280

I wrote it Right

November 14, 2018

Kate784687

Does 'Schokolade ist lecker ' mean the same as 'Schokolade schmeckt süß '? I was just wondering....Thanks!

March 5, 2019

lynettemcw

Not quite. Lecker just means tasty, it is not descriptive. Süß is sweet. That's how it tastes. Most people who like chocolate like it because it is sweet, but some people don't like sweet.

March 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.