Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes!"

Translation:Ja!

2 years ago

5 Comments


eldershrimp

would jo work as well as ja?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jo" can mean "yes", but only as an answer to a negative question. If you're familiar with the French "si", it works the same way.

6 months ago

Wut133
Wut133

Ja Vear så snill

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

vaer/vær*

2 years ago

Andrea84168

What does it mean "Ja ass"?

5 months ago