1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои дети не любят ходить в ш…

"Мои дети не любят ходить в школу."

Translation:My children do not like going to school.

November 17, 2015

19 Comments


Brochuwitz

Could this also translate as 'My children don't like to walk to school?' If not, how would 'walk' be translated?


slycelote

This sentence would be translated as Мои дети не любят ходить в школу пешком. Because ходить can mean both walk and go, we need to add the clarifying пешком (on foot).


wayne902574

I do not get that.

'ходить' means to walk on foot. Doesn't it?

Isn't 'ходить пешком' more like a hike, and 'идти пешком' to walk on foot?


slycelote

Ходить and идти can mean 'go', which doesn't necessarily imply walking (e.g. 'I go to school', 'I am going to a theater'). The only difference between them is that ходить is 'multidirectional' (represents a repeating action or a movement in multiple directions) and идти is 'unidirectional' (represents a current, one-time, directed movement). There are several pairs of uni/multi-directional verbs, and all of them represent movement: идти-ходить, лететь-летать, бежать-бегать. See, for example, this page: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_motion.php

Hike (a noun) is translated as поход, so 'to go hiking' is идти в поход.


wayne902574

Thank you.

I still do not get it. But, practice will perfect my understanding.

Thanks again,

Wayne


tenuss

You can say "I walk to work on foot" with пешком and it means a habit. я хожу в зал means "I go to the gym" and nowhere does it imply that I walk there.


LuigiLinguine

Positively elucidating response, Max. Спасибо!


sonjasorok

sadly this course has accepted the translation 'walk' before, so now we get confused!


sp.ark

Who can explain the diferences between "...not like going to..." and "...not like to go to..."? And what is the necessity to use "going" in this case?


DoganAkarsu

agree. i wrote "my children do not like to go to the school" but it was not accepted. making useless mistakes like these demotivates you.


Adam82-

Well, your children are definitely wise.


GrapiCringe

Oh yeah primary school is evil place


username23124

As long as you are getting a better education elsewhere i guess but i cant think of many situations where missing out on an education would be wise


doconcept

My children don't LOVE going to school. Why not?


ErikKaufma2

Does ходить imply to go somewhere and come back?


Schlearner

In that case, last year must have been a blast for them.


Georges353975

is школу genitive because of the negation and the movement ?


Kundoo

No, "школу" is the accusative, because it describes a direction.


Georges353975

How stupid am I. You deserve a gem

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.