"Мои дети не любят ходить в школу."

Translation:My children do not like going to school.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Brochuwitz
Brochuwitz

Could this also translate as 'My children don't like to walk to school?' If not, how would 'walk' be translated?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

This sentence would be translated as Мои дети не любят ходить в школу пешком. Because ходить can mean both walk and go, we need to add the clarifying пешком (on foot).

3 years ago

wayne902574

I do not get that.

'ходить' means to walk on foot. Doesn't it?

Isn't 'ходить пешком' more like a hike, and 'идти пешком' to walk on foot?

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Ходить and идти can mean 'go', which doesn't necessarily imply walking (e.g. 'I go to school', 'I am going to a theater'). The only difference between them is that ходить is 'multidirectional' (represents a repeating action or a movement in multiple directions) and идти is 'unidirectional' (represents a current, one-time, directed movement). There are several pairs of uni/multi-directional verbs, and all of them represent movement: идти-ходить, лететь-летать, бежать-бегать. See, for example, this page: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_motion.php

Hike (a noun) is translated as поход, so 'to go hiking' is идти в поход.

2 years ago

wayne902574

Thank you.

I still do not get it. But, practice will perfect my understanding.

Thanks again,

Wayne

2 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

You can say "I walk to work on foot" with пешком and it means a habit. я хожу в зал means "I go to the gym" and nowhere does it imply that I walk there.

2 years ago

LuigiLinguine
LuigiLinguinePlus

Positively elucidating response, Max. Спасибо!

8 months ago

sonjasorok

sadly this course has accepted the translation 'walk' before, so now we get confused!

1 year ago

KolyadaViktor
KolyadaViktor

Who does?

1 year ago

doconcept

My children don't LOVE going to school. Why not?

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Who can explain the diferences between "...not like going to..." and "...not like to go to..."? And what is the necessity to use "going" in this case?

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.