"Мои дети не любят ходить в школу."

Translation:My children do not like going to school.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Brochuwitz

Could this also translate as 'My children don't like to walk to school?' If not, how would 'walk' be translated?

3 years ago

slycelote

This sentence would be translated as Мои дети не любят ходить в школу пешком. Because ходить can mean both walk and go, we need to add the clarifying пешком (on foot).

3 years ago

wayne902574

I do not get that.

'ходить' means to walk on foot. Doesn't it?

Isn't 'ходить пешком' more like a hike, and 'идти пешком' to walk on foot?

2 years ago

slycelote

Ходить and идти can mean 'go', which doesn't necessarily imply walking (e.g. 'I go to school', 'I am going to a theater'). The only difference between them is that ходить is 'multidirectional' (represents a repeating action or a movement in multiple directions) and идти is 'unidirectional' (represents a current, one-time, directed movement). There are several pairs of uni/multi-directional verbs, and all of them represent movement: идти-ходить, лететь-летать, бежать-бегать. See, for example, this page: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_motion.php

Hike (a noun) is translated as поход, so 'to go hiking' is идти в поход.

2 years ago

wayne902574

Thank you.

I still do not get it. But, practice will perfect my understanding.

Thanks again,

Wayne

2 years ago

tenuss

You can say "I walk to work on foot" with пешком and it means a habit. я хожу в зал means "I go to the gym" and nowhere does it imply that I walk there.

2 years ago

LuigiLinguine
Plus

Positively elucidating response, Max. Спасибо!

10 months ago

sonjasorok

sadly this course has accepted the translation 'walk' before, so now we get confused!

1 year ago

KolyadaViktor

Who does?

1 year ago

sp.ark

Who can explain the diferences between "...not like going to..." and "...not like to go to..."? And what is the necessity to use "going" in this case?

1 year ago

doconcept

My children don't LOVE going to school. Why not?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.