"Мама уже на работе."

Translation:Mom is already at work.

November 17, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LamsIsLife

Is there anything wrong with saying "Mom already is at work"?


diogo8484

I don't see anything wrong, except the verb to be is usually placed before the adverb, just after the subject: "Mom is already at work"


MilesN.Fowler

For emphasis, it is acceptable to put the adverb nearer the front of the sentence but the standard word order puts it after the verb. Duolingo seems to require standard word order unless it does not.


hossein109207

Just nothing! Your sentence is full tru we are learning Russian language not English!


PolVolMolt

работе pronounced in Spanish gave me the laughs!


Olya622911

How does that sound like


PolVolMolt

Palote means a big palo, and a palo is a stick. Palote is a casual way to refer to the state of a penis when it's erect.


jimnice

I am in Arizona surrounded by Palo Verde. Thanks to you, I will never forget работа.


Fjbaez

Работе sounds almost the same as "rabote" = big tail. And in some parts of Spain "rabo" (tail) is used as euphemism for penis


loor_rlv

Tu mama ya esta en el rabote jajaj


MilesN.Fowler

Así que la palabra para trabajo en ruso es como la palabra para rabote en español. El Robot. Hmmm.


Jake_BH

Pаботе sounds alot like it's being pronounced with a P at the beginning, can anyone else hear it?


ZalaProko

I think it's the на you're hearing, I can still hear the rolled R in работе


BonBonChat

how do u pronounce uzhe!!!


HWitness

Wiktionary usually has spoken audio samples for Russian. If you can read IPA, then it also helps.


juristahabla

i answered "mom is already at the work", so why is this wrong?


juristahabla

and later i tried this answer "mom is already at work", and it has been accepted, ❤❤❤?


keinemeinung

@jrusitahabla - In English we don't say "the work" when talking about it as a location, which is how it is used in this exercise.

"The work" as a process/a thing is fine, though. If the sentence were "Мама уже начала работу", then "Mom already started the work" would sound OK (as long as we knew what work was being talked about).


Mus..Caeruleus

This lady pronounces /те/ not the way Russian people do. It must be softer like /tse/, not /te/. When т or д goes with е or и, they become softer. Is that right, Russian gentle people?


pippo380361

Mom should have been correct too


Gadzhi94

The «т» in «работе» is supposed to sound soft. The audio sample reads it like a hard «т» which sounds like «тэ».


Joshua68505

Why is it работе and not робота?


keinemeinung

When you use the preposition "na" to describ the physical location of somebody or something, it puts the noun in prepositional case. The -a ending becomes -e in such case. Words that end in -ie and -iya take the -ii ending (Stantsiya -> na stantsii). If it's a masculine word ending in a consonant then you add a -e to the end of it (kompyuter - v kompyutere)

When the preposition "na" is used to describe the destination of an action (going to a place, setting something down on something), then it'll be accusative, and the -a in rabota becomes an -u (rabotu).

I am sorry for the translit, do not have the RU keyboard set up on my phone.


MaryJaneWi6

How do you turn on the Russian letters? ????? I try to spell it the way I think it should be pronounced, but you always tell me it's spelled wrong. Of course it's wrong. I need the Russian letters!


Sowong84

I had to turn it on my settings in my phone.


RedWar1

Now the answer is: Mom is clearly at work


Emily739920

This goes for all the words- i think you should have everyone pronouce words that are used often then start teaching sentences


Andygl8

I wrote "Mum is already in work". This should definitely be right


Nina404166

What is wrong with 'Mum is already in work'????? Marked as incorrect...wt...


goaten1214

I got marked wrong for writing "Mom is already at work".... Reported it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.