"Мама уже на работе."

Translation:Mother is already at work.

November 17, 2015

22 Comments


LamsIsLife

Is there anything wrong with saying "Mom already is at work"?

February 13, 2016

diogo8484

I don't see anything wrong, except the verb to be is usually placed before the adverb, just after the subject: "Mom is already at work"

April 17, 2016

MilesN.Fowler

For emphasis, it is acceptable to put the adverb nearer the front of the sentence but the standard word order puts it after the verb. Duolingo seems to require standard word order unless it does not.

November 2, 2016

BonBonChat

how do u pronounce uzhe!!!

December 30, 2015

slee22015

Wiktionary usually has spoken audio samples for Russian. If you can read IPA, then it also helps.

February 28, 2016

Jake_BH

Pаботе sounds alot like it's being pronounced with a P at the beginning, can anyone else hear it?

November 17, 2015

ZalaProko

I think it's the на you're hearing, I can still hear the rolled R in работе

November 24, 2015

Smalde

работе pronounced in Spanish gave me the laughs!

September 29, 2016

Olya622911

How does that sound like

December 4, 2016

Smalde

Palote means a big palo, and a palo is a stick. Palote is a casual way to refer to the state of a penis when it's erect.

December 25, 2016

jimnice

I am in Arizona surrounded by Palo Verde. Thanks to you, I will never forget работа.

July 6, 2018

SergioAndr541505

I think what you and me are doing is improving both english and Russian ( I am a latin American practicing english while trying to learn russian ,so making jokes and comparisons are really good exercises

September 14, 2018

SergioAndr541505

You are right( a very big *ss Я в Букараманге эта хороший горад в Колумбий

September 14, 2018

1114cookie

hello

August 1, 2016

EinfachToll

привет! :)

August 15, 2016

HerrArbo

the voice in this question is a bit shoidtdey

June 5, 2017

Joshua68505

Why is it работе and not робота?

October 23, 2018

keinemeinung

When you use the preposition "na" to describ the physical location of somebody or something, it puts the noun in prepositional case. The -a ending becomes -e in such case. Words that end in -ie and -iya take the -ii ending (Stantsiya -> na stantsii). If it's a masculine word ending in a consonant then you add a -e to the end of it (kompyuter - v kompyutere)

When the preposition "na" is used to describe the destination of an action (going to a place, setting something down on something), then it'll be accusative, and the -a in rabota becomes an -u (rabotu).

I am sorry for the translit, do not have the RU keyboard set up on my phone.

October 23, 2018

SergeiMcKinney

what is wrong with what i wrote.

December 21, 2016

keinemeinung

You have to post what you wrote, since we can't see...

January 12, 2017

AzizKodirov

stupid

January 25, 2017

keinemeinung

Очень полезный отзыв.

January 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.