1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты когда-нибудь была в Казах…

"Ты когда-нибудь была в Казахстане или России?"

Translation:Have you ever been to Kazakhstan or Russia?

November 17, 2015

7 Comments


alkajugl

"Were you ever in...." has the same meaning as "Have you ever been in.... " and is, in fact, a more literal translation. I believe it should be accepted.


stanmann

Я согласен.


Scotnik

Да, мне очень нравится Алматы, Казахстан.


BrookeLorren

I think I'll have to be mousing over Kazakhstan for quite a while on this question! I know it's an English word, but it's hard to spell! I want to put an h after the first K for some reason.


[deactivated user]

    Actually, in Kazakh both 'k' and 'kh' are the same sound: Қазақстан (Qazaqstan). The English name is borrowed from Russian, not from Kazakh.


JonathanDe405940

    episode 2: В начале было Слово и Слово было у любовь и Слово было любовь. Он было в начале у любовь.


ens5

    I had thought we were given был as an imperfective form of the verb. Is this not the case? If not, what are the perfective and imperfective forms? As has already been mentioned in another comment, it would have seemed to me that this should really be translated as "Were you ever in Kazakhstan or Russia?"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started