1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты когда-нибудь была в Казах…

"Ты когда-нибудь была в Казахстане или России?"

Translation:Have you ever been to Kazakhstan or Russia?

November 17, 2015

7 Comments


alkajugl

"Were you ever in...." has the same meaning as "Have you ever been in.... " and is, in fact, a more literal translation. I believe it should be accepted.

July 16, 2018

stanmann

Я согласен.

August 24, 2018

Scotnik

Да, мне очень нравится Алматы, Казахстан.

January 28, 2019

BrookeLorren

I think I'll have to be mousing over Kazakhstan for quite a while on this question! I know it's an English word, but it's hard to spell! I want to put an h after the first K for some reason.

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Actually, in Kazakh both 'k' and 'kh' are the same sound: Қазақстан (Qazaqstan). The English name is borrowed from Russian, not from Kazakh.

    November 17, 2015

JonathanDe405940

    episode 2: В начале было Слово и Слово было у любовь и Слово было любовь. Он было в начале у любовь.

    February 28, 2019

ens5

    I had thought we were given был as an imperfective form of the verb. Is this not the case? If not, what are the perfective and imperfective forms? As has already been mentioned in another comment, it would have seemed to me that this should really be translated as "Were you ever in Kazakhstan or Russia?"

    June 25, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.