"Это рассказ про волшебников и драконов."

Translation:This is a story about wizards and dragons.

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


Zuzanetka

This story is about SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. REPORTED.

October 29, 2016

sandragem

I may be wrong but I think that for this translation the original should be "этот рассказ про...".

November 19, 2017

Theron126

You're right. "This story is..." isn't and won't be accepted.

April 2, 2018

Solarlynx

I've just reported "This story is about..". It must be accepted.

May 9, 2018

Theron126

It mustn't. As sandragem wrote above, "this story" is "этот рассказ" while "это рассказ" means "this is a story". It's not a huge distinction but it does matter.

May 9, 2018

Solarlynx

Thank you, you are right. Really, there is some difference between "this story is" and "this is a story".

May 10, 2018

salempippin

It actually does not matter. Grammatically both sentences in English are correct and habr the same meaning. Since Russian does not even have articles, it does not make a bit of a difference unless someone is trying to pass a university entrance exam.

April 21, 2019, 7:48 PM

flootzavut

have I mentioned recently that I'm loving this course LOL great sentence!

November 17, 2015

salempippin

"This story is about wizards and dragons" is not correct?

April 21, 2019, 7:45 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.