1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это рассказ про волшебников …

"Это рассказ про волшебников и драконов."

Translation:This is a story about wizards and dragons.

November 17, 2015

13 Comments


Zuzanetka

This story is about SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. REPORTED.


sandragem

I may be wrong but I think that for this translation the original should be "этот рассказ про...".


Theron126

You're right. "This story is..." isn't and won't be accepted.


Solarlynx

I've just reported "This story is about..". It must be accepted.


Theron126

It mustn't. As sandragem wrote above, "this story" is "этот рассказ" while "это рассказ" means "this is a story". It's not a huge distinction but it does matter.


salempippin

It actually does not matter. Grammatically both sentences in English are correct and habr the same meaning. Since Russian does not even have articles, it does not make a bit of a difference unless someone is trying to pass a university entrance exam.


Solarlynx

Thank you, you are right. Really, there is some difference between "this story is" and "this is a story".


Dmitriy_VS

This is a story - это рассказ This story - этот рассказ


Eric590808

It goes to show how clear and understandable these lessons are when, this far into the course, we are only just now learning the difference between the usage of Это and Этот. It takes us angrily thinking it should mean "this story" and not "this is a story" to come here and realize that the tiny amount of time spent in earlier lessons saying "This is a such-and-such" using Это is distinct from "this such-and-such" using Этот.

Maybe it'll finally sink in for me, having it pointed out all in one place, but I'm disappointed that I'm only now making the connection. That is, based on the number of complaints I see here, not entirely the fault of the students.

We're all here, entrenched in the fifth "grade" of the course, and it takes a nearly recreational lesson about wizards and dragons for us to learn "this" vs. "this is." It really makes me wonder what else should have sunk in by now that we don't comprehend yet.


OwenGrim

Maybe just the sheer rediculousness of this specific lesson and how far it was placed in the lessons was specifically designed to put these pieces together


flootzavut

have I mentioned recently that I'm loving this course LOL great sentence!


salempippin

"This story is about wizards and dragons" is not correct?


Woldemar_Lut

Dyma stori am dewiniaid a dreigiau.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.