"Это рассказ про волшебников и драконов."

Translation:This is a story about wizards and dragons.

November 17, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zuzanetka

This story is about SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. REPORTED.


sandragem

I may be wrong but I think that for this translation the original should be "этот рассказ про...".


Theron126

You're right. "This story is..." isn't and won't be accepted.


Dmitriy_VS

This is a story - это рассказ This story - этот рассказ


Eric590808

It goes to show how clear and understandable these lessons are when, this far into the course, we are only just now learning the difference between the usage of Это and Этот. It takes us angrily thinking it should mean "this story" and not "this is a story" to come here and realize that the tiny amount of time spent in earlier lessons saying "This is a such-and-such" using Это is distinct from "this such-and-such" using Этот.

Maybe it'll finally sink in for me, having it pointed out all in one place, but I'm disappointed that I'm only now making the connection. That is, based on the number of complaints I see here, not entirely the fault of the students.

We're all here, entrenched in the fifth "grade" of the course, and it takes a nearly recreational lesson about wizards and dragons for us to learn "this" vs. "this is." It really makes me wonder what else should have sunk in by now that we don't comprehend yet.


OwenGrim

Maybe just the sheer rediculousness of this specific lesson and how far it was placed in the lessons was specifically designed to put these pieces together


flootzavut

have I mentioned recently that I'm loving this course LOL great sentence!


Woldemar_Lut

Dyma stori am dewiniaid a dreigiau.


Scian4

Yes, it sounds like a typical Welsh story! Diolch yn fawr


BarbaraBec997235

Am happy to have the review of это and этот . I believe the Russian section of Duolingo was prepared by volunteers, so I don't complain and am only grateful that I am finally (in retirement) able to learn Russian.


Colin107047

I understand the frustration. In practice, it makes no difference if one says "this story" or "this is a story". However, they are grammatically different & DL needs to teach gramatically correct Russian. When you are in Russia, so long as you have the vocabulary you will get by with wrong pronunciation & incorrect grammar& endings. It fills me with admiration that so many people, eg refugees, learn to speak other languages so well.


salempippin

"This story is about wizards and dragons" is not correct?


MaximeLate

Can I replace про with о


Kundoo

Yes, but don't forget to change the case of the nouns. "О" requires the prepositional instead of genitive: "Это рассказ о волшебниках и драконах".


Jacquemar33

Isn't про followed by the genitive? There was a sentence earlier that went "...книгу про революцию" where it is clearly the accusative. Kundoo?


Jacoob9

This story is about wizards and dragons

why is it wrong ??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.