1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know how to read?"

"Do you know how to read?"

Translation:Ты умеешь читать?

November 17, 2015

20 Comments


nim_numb

Is it correct to say "Ты знаешь читать?"?


[deactivated user]

    No, «зна́ешь» is not used with infinitives.


nim_numb

    Thanks for your answer! What about "Ты знаешь как читать"?


    [deactivated user]

      This one would work.


nim_numb

      Большое спасибо!


Olexsa

      @Duoling644395, report "My answer should be accepted".


standa1956

      I am sorry, but my answer "Ты знаешь как читать" was not recognised as correct


NubarP.

      Ты умеешь читать?


mRRandak

      How to say "Do you know how to read" in a more formal tone without знать. Would it be like: "Вы умеете читать"?


-PoruS-

      Is it necessary to have ты here? Умеешь читать? is not enough?


      [deactivated user]

        You can often omit «ты» in colloquial speech, in dialogues, but this looks worse in writing, and Duolingo generally doesn’t accept it.


salmakerrai

        What is difference between умеет and умеешь??


Hanna777424

        я умею, ты умеешь, он умеет


Randonneur3

        ты можешь читать? is no good, apparently? But мочь is imperfective, and works with infinitives.


TGunk4yg

        Ты знаешь как читать?


NubarP.

        Ты умеешь читать? Думаю так правильно


RichardKeo2

        Kind of a fruitless question, in writing.


NicholasRe733781

        Can someone please explain why "Вы умеешь читать" is not accepted? I have been taught that "Вы" is a polite way to say you.


Mack_who_Burped

        ты умеешь читать. вы умеете читать.


risc-32bit_f

        Wrong conjugation of the verb умеет. Вы takes умеете, Ты takes умеешь.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.