1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know how to read?"

"Do you know how to read?"

Translation:Ты умеешь читать?

November 17, 2015

24 Comments


nim_numb

Is it correct to say "Ты знаешь читать?"?


[deactivated user]

    No, «зна́ешь» is not used with infinitives.


nim_numb

    Thanks for your answer! What about "Ты знаешь как читать"?


    [deactivated user]

      This one would work.


nim_numb

      Большое спасибо!


Olexsa

      @Duoling644395, report "My answer should be accepted".


standa1956

      I am sorry, but my answer "Ты знаешь как читать" was not recognised as correct


NubarP.

      Ты умеешь читать?


mRRandak

      How to say "Do you know how to read" in a more formal tone without знать. Would it be like: "Вы умеете читать"?


salmakerrai

      What is difference between умеет and умеешь??


Hanna777424

      я умею, ты умеешь, он умеет


-PoruS-

      Is it necessary to have ты here? Умеешь читать? is not enough?


      [deactivated user]

        You can often omit «ты» in colloquial speech, in dialogues, but this looks worse in writing, and Duolingo generally doesn’t accept it.


RichardKeo2

        Kind of a fruitless question, in writing.


Randonneur3

        ты можешь читать? is no good, apparently? But мочь is imperfective, and works with infinitives.


personmcpeople

        I don't know either... But from a quick googling it looks like мочь might be about physical ability (whether something is possible at all) while уметь is about having the ability or knowing how to do something.

        I'd love to know if that's actually correct.


TGunk4yg

        Ты знаешь как читать?


NubarP.

        Ты умеешь читать? Думаю так правильно


NickReid03

        Can someone please explain why "Вы умеешь читать" is not accepted? I have been taught that "Вы" is a polite way to say you.


Mack_who_Burped

        ты умеешь читать. вы умеете читать.


risc-32bit_f

        Wrong conjugation of the verb умеет. Вы takes умеете, Ты takes умеешь.


FrauCeci

        What is the difference between писать and питать?


EmmaRoshan

        They're completely different verbs. The first one means "to write" and the second one means "to feed or supply"


elarue53078

        Finn Wolfhard: "Я умею читать? Вы умеете разметить??"

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.