1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My towels are here."

"My towels are here."

Translation:Мои полотенца здесь.

November 17, 2015

27 Comments


nathanjohn711

Why does towels end in "a"?


Katherine223628

Because it is neuter, and the plural of a neuter noun ends in "a"


Stijuh

What about яблоко?


Antixity

It's an exception to the rule.


Nyarlathoth

what about Море? its plural is Моря, not Мора. it is an exception?


Antixity

I'm just a student, but I believe the general rule is that neuter nouns ending in о replace it with an а (both are "hard" vowels), and neuter nouns ending in е replace it with a я (both are "soft" vowels).


Rowdy_Wolf

Yitz is correct. This is the plural form of 'полотенце'


Yitz20

Because it is plural


The_Laniakean

Correct me if I'm wrong, but that isn't how it works. Check the tips.

But even then, this is an exception to the rules, so you'll just have to remember it.


bossai

Вот мои полотенца is not acceptable?


Peatsickle

"Вот" has the connotation of presenting something or pointing something out, whereas "здесь" is used to indicate location. "Вот мои полотенца" would translate as "here are my towels."


origamifish

What's thedifference between тут and здесь?


yasmine_y

Тут is more colloquial.


Michael37436

There's mispronunciation in word towel. Sound e should not be that hard. Plural version sounds correct.


JTDo5

As far as I know " здесь" and " тут" can be used alternately


statenyoung

What about Мои полотенца там?


kawaishiri

там means "there" So мои полотенца там would mean "my towels are there"


TriangleMaster83

Why does моя not work here?


Rowdy_Wolf

You need to use the plural form of 'my' which is always »мои«. And it is used for all genders


SchaferBom

Why not моё?


diogogomez

моё is singular neutral. Полотенца is plural, thus мои is demanded.


pablopublico

полоте́нце (poloténce) [pəlɐˈtʲent͡sə] n inan (genitive полоте́нца, nominative plural полоте́нца, genitive plural полоте́нец) "towel": From полотно́ (polotnó, “canvas”) +‎ -це (-ce). Compare Old Church Slavonic платьньце (platĭnĭce) and Sanskrit पट (paṭa, “cloth, garment”).


KironReid

Interesting, Pablo. Where did you get the information from?


Bek180

Why does "моё" not work?


Jacob339787

Does "здесь мои полотенца" make sense. I usually have trouble know where to place "здесь"


northernguy

Place it like you would place it in English. In English, you put here is/вот at the beginning of the sentence. In English, you put around here/здесь at the end of the sentence. That will work most of the time in Russian.

Here is/вот the lake.

The lake is around here/здесь.

Occasionally the word order is changed but generally that is how it works.


KironReid

Always know where your полотенце is. ;-)

Related Discussions

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.