"My towels are here."

Translation:Мои полотенца здесь.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


bossai

Вот мои полотенца is not acceptable?

November 17, 2015

Peatsickle

"Вот" has the connotation of presenting something or pointing something out, whereas "здесь" is used to indicate location. "Вот мои полотенца" would translate as "here are my towels."

November 17, 2015

nathanjohn711

Why does towels end in "a"?

January 25, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

Yitz is correct. This is the plural form of 'полотенце'

September 5, 2019

Katherine223628

Because it is neuter, and the plural of a neuter noun ends in "a"

September 6, 2019

Yitz20

Because it is plural

June 6, 2019

origamifish

What's thedifference between тут and здесь?

March 7, 2017

yasmine_y

Тут is more colloquial.

July 9, 2018

JTDo5

As far as I know " здесь" and " тут" can be used alternately

March 20, 2017

statenyoung

What about Мои полотенца там?

August 9, 2016

skatingprince

там means "there" So мои полотенца там would mean "my towels are there"

November 16, 2016

SchaferBom

Why not моё?

May 16, 2017

diogogomez

моё is singular neutral. Полотенца is plural, thus мои is demanded.

May 18, 2017

TriangleMaster83

Why does моя not work here?

September 5, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

You need to use the plural form of 'my' which is always »мои«. And it is used for all genders

September 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.