"My towels are here."

Translation:Мои полотенца здесь.

3 years ago

9 Comments


bossai
bossai

Вот мои полотенца is not acceptable?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Вот" has the connotation of presenting something or pointing something out, whereas "здесь" is used to indicate location. "Вот мои полотенца" would translate as "here are my towels."

3 years ago

origamifish

What's thedifference between тут and здесь?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Тут is more colloquial.

5 months ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

As far as I know " здесь" and " тут" can be used alternately

1 year ago

statenyoung

What about Мои полотенца там?

2 years ago

skatingprince

там means "there" So мои полотенца там would mean "my towels are there"

2 years ago

SchaferBom

Why not моё?

1 year ago

diogogomez

моё is singular neutral. Полотенца is plural, thus мои is demanded.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.