1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "романы для взрослых"

"романы для взрослых"

Translation:novels for adults

November 17, 2015

54 Comments


barf245

porn was marked wrong


PolyGoat8

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA


LeviKane1

Because "novels for adults" is a specific form of pornographic material.


ULRICHSCHL4

Not necessarily. Only for those, who cannot think in something else.


Lars200

Is this sentence as ambiguous in Russian as in English?


Fiachra691900

Somewhat risqué haha


FrankKool

Does the word взрослых have the same erotic connotations in this context as it has in English?


itsrogger

Is it just me, or is Взрослых really difficult to pronounce (and get the spelling right)?


DennisSwai1

So hard to pronounce! Especially right after для, which i also find hard to pronounce.


BenjaminBu19

novels for grown-ups was wrong. Can anybody help me to understand why?


s.gardo

That was my answer as well, also marked wrong. In my opinion it is not wrong, I learned the word Взрослый by reading The Little Prince in Russian, where the English translation uses the word grown-ups the Russian uses взрослые.


jairapetyan

If you hit the "Report a problem" button you can suggest them to add it as an accepted translation. You should do this when you are sure you are right. :)


OliverMundy

Not any more; the opportunity to add an explanation or comment to one's error report has disappeared. – a disastrous change, and one which I fear is beyond the control of our course-writers, since it seems to prevail throughout Duolingo.


jairapetyan

It seems all the changes they have been making for the last year have been for the worse.


supermollusc

I also put "novels for grown-ups" which is fine


daadaadaaren

and does для require insrrumental


JimLabbe

No it requires genitive.


DaniloAustria

Genetive, but adult is conjugated as if it were and adjective, if I am not mistaken, hence the ых ending


keinemeinung

The word "adult" (the person)/"grown-up" is взрослый - it is a noun but is treated like an adjective for purposes of declension. Another example would be животное (animal), or контрольная (test, even though you can also say контрольная работа).


0wI91

why would you put that there duo


emmanuelanajao

Fifty Shades of Grey....


Martin135869

My thought prezactly!


LauraBlume

Um ... we call those "adult novels" in English, but that was not accepted.


Bryan_the_King

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Bamelinlover13

Anyone else having trouble with the audio for взрослых?


EdmundMcIntosh

Yes. I didn't recognise the word so typed what I heard, including 'зи'. I suppose that's the same non-vowel as in м-не and D-митри (and Edm-nd…). And listening again at full speed, the audio seems to add a different extra syllable: 'для вз-роРОслых'.


thedric

I hit enter too soon and submitted "novels for" without anything following, but it accepted that as correct.


Masha515691

i think "novels are for adults" should be accepted, too


tkkim5

Do they have any picture? Because I can not imagine well..


ULRICHSCHL4

She pronounces clearly "Aramani". This kind of "slag" on the tongue has confused mi several times.


Oberoth-SGA

Why an adult movie but not adults novels?


keinemeinung

The word adult basically serves as an adjective to describe novel. Even though "novels" is plural, the word modifying it in English will still be singular. Otherwise it sounds possessive (the novels of an adult), even though you don't have the apostrophe.


Oberoth-SGA

Thanks. So should it be adult novels?


LauraBlume

Yes, it should, but that was not accepted.


KH40bu

steamy romantic fiction lol


RaddatzK

I put "Novels are for adults" but this was marked wrong... why is that?


keinemeinung

That would be Романы - это для взрослых.


RaddatzK

You are correct. (I was really tired when I posted my initial response.)


orcj_77

there is a mistake, one of the correct answers is: "thenovels for adults"


bwna

Can "Novels are for adults." also be correct?


mahankr

Probably not, If they had intended it to be a sentence, I would imagine they would have capitalized романы.


PaulHamilt19

Translation is not a science, it is often not possible to understand the intent of author. There are several correct answers here.


losada38

waste of time trying to get the phonetic word, may be better if one fails 2 or three times then put the phonetic form underneath


DavidCamil13

Взрослых, which case is it?


keinemeinung

Genitive plural. Для takes genitive case.


Russkiy_Standart

i would rather pronnounce "cthulhu fh'tagn" over "vzroshlîh".


clairelanc3

Grown ups should be accepted


ULRICHSCHL4

The male voice her clearly pronounces "ы" like an "а". (vzroclAh). For a learner this is very confusing and not appropiate. This is not the only case of a differed pronounciation.


supermollusc

I said " a novel for grown-ups" which was not allowed but should be

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.