"романы для взрослых"

Translation:novels for adults

11/17/2015, 12:58:41 AM

36 Comments


barf245

porn was marked wrong

7/14/2016, 1:50:04 PM

YTcassadyDodson

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

10/17/2017, 9:25:39 PM

LeviKane1

Because "novels for adults" is a specific form of pornographic material.

10/4/2017, 11:17:46 AM

dinnernugget

Well

11/17/2015, 12:58:41 AM

Lars200

Is this sentence as ambiguous in Russian as in English?

12/20/2015, 4:00:44 PM

itaita2

Yes, it is

12/25/2015, 8:27:07 PM

Fiachra691900

Somewhat risqué haha

12/30/2015, 4:57:27 PM

FrankKool

Does the word взрослых have the same erotic connotations in this context as it has in English?

12/30/2015, 5:17:42 PM

Superuncia

Yes, it does

2/16/2016, 3:31:54 PM

itsrogger

Is it just me, or is Взрослых really difficult to pronounce (and get the spelling right)?

9/28/2017, 5:27:18 PM

DennisSwai1
Plus

So hard to pronounce! Especially right after для, which i also find hard to pronounce.

1/19/2019, 3:14:52 AM

BenjaminBu19

novels for grown-ups was wrong. Can anybody help me to understand why?

1/29/2016, 9:35:41 PM

s.gardo

That was my answer as well, also marked wrong. In my opinion it is not wrong, I learned the word Взрослый by reading The Little Prince in Russian, where the English translation uses the word grown-ups the Russian uses взрослые.

3/1/2016, 8:47:16 AM

jairapetyan

If you hit the "Report a problem" button you can suggest them to add it as an accepted translation. You should do this when you are sure you are right. :)

4/3/2016, 4:28:12 PM

OliverMundy

Not any more; the opportunity to add an explanation or comment to one's error report has disappeared. – a disastrous change, and one which I fear is beyond the control of our course-writers, since it seems to prevail throughout Duolingo.

7/27/2017, 10:58:17 AM

jairapetyan

It seems all the changes they have been making for the last year have been for the worse.

7/27/2017, 3:47:53 PM

supermollusc

I also put "novels for grown-ups" which is fine

8/7/2017, 9:02:52 PM

daadaadaaren
Plus

and does для require insrrumental

1/8/2016, 8:15:32 AM

JimLabbe

No it requires genitive.

1/11/2016, 11:33:27 PM

DaniloAustria

Genetive, but adult is conjugated as if it were and adjective, if I am not mistaken, hence the ых ending

1/4/2017, 4:18:50 PM

keinemeinung

The word "adult" (the person)/"grown-up" is взрослый - it is a noun but is treated like an adjective for purposes of declension. Another example would be животное (animal), or контрольная (test, even though you can also say контрольная работа).

1/16/2017, 4:42:53 PM

Bamelinlover13

Anyone else having trouble with the audio for взрослых?

6/20/2017, 10:04:20 PM

EdmundMcIntosh

Yes. I didn't recognise the word so typed what I heard, including 'зи'. I suppose that's the same non-vowel as in м-не and D-митри (and Edm-nd…). And listening again at full speed, the audio seems to add a different extra syllable: 'для вз-роРОслых'.

8/20/2017, 12:23:42 PM

thedric

I hit enter too soon and submitted "novels for" without anything following, but it accepted that as correct.

7/13/2017, 7:11:39 AM

0wI91

why would you put that there duo

9/3/2017, 2:08:17 AM

Masha515691

i think "novels are for adults" should be accepted, too

1/22/2018, 12:52:44 AM

tkkim5

Do they have any picture? Because I can not imagine well..

2/5/2018, 6:28:39 AM

emmanuelanajao

Fifty Shades of Grey....

2/19/2018, 9:08:34 AM

orcj_77

there is a mistake, one of the correct answers is: "thenovels for adults"

12/19/2016, 10:06:35 PM

bwna

Can "Novels are for adults." also be correct?

1/29/2017, 11:58:51 AM

PaulHamilt19

Translation is not a science, it is often not possible to understand the intent of author. There are several correct answers here.

8/23/2017, 6:47:05 AM

losada38

waste of time trying to get the phonetic word, may be better if one fails 2 or three times then put the phonetic form underneath

10/25/2017, 1:30:17 AM

DavidCamil13

Взрослых, which case is it?

4/19/2018, 8:52:34 AM

keinemeinung

Genitive plural. Для takes genitive case.

4/19/2018, 10:48:12 AM

Russkiy_Standart

i would rather pronnounce "cthulhu fh'tagn" over "vzroshlîh".

5/2/2018, 12:40:33 PM

clairelanc3

Grown ups should be accepted

7/25/2018, 12:42:41 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.