"This is an apple."

Translation:Это яблоко.

November 17, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


salamista

Is the hyphen necessary?


hyperion86

What is the difference exactly between это and этот?


Berniebud

"Этот" is for masculine nouns. "Это" can be either for neuter nouns or as a predicate "This is".

"Эта" is for feminine nouns, and "Эти" for plural.


NikolausEn

The difference between Яблоки and яблоко?


Kundoo

Яблоки = apples


JoshuaKnic

It's a bit more complicated than that, though you are correct in this case. Яблоки = apples in this case, but in certain forms (like the genetive, I think) яблоки = apple.


bnDo12

What is the difference between It and This?


Siggi967519

how do i find the russian alphabet? thanks for your help!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.