1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is an apple."

"This is an apple."

Translation:Это яблоко.

November 17, 2015

12 Comments


salamista

Is the hyphen necessary?


hyperion86

What is the difference exactly between это and этот?


Berniebud

"Этот" is for masculine nouns. "Это" can be either for neuter nouns or as a predicate "This is".

"Эта" is for feminine nouns, and "Эти" for plural.


NikolausEn

The difference between Яблоки and яблоко?


Kundoo

Яблоки = apples


JoshuaKnic

It's a bit more complicated than that, though you are correct in this case. Яблоки = apples in this case, but in certain forms (like the genetive, I think) яблоки = apple.


Kundoo

Nope, the genitive of "яблоко" is "яблока". There's no singular form of "яблоко" that would be "яблоки".

Nominative: яблоко

Genitive: яблока

Dative: яблоку

Accusative: яблоко

Instrumental: яблоком

Prepositional: яблоке


bnDo12

What is the difference between It and This?


rosemaryta4

don't have Cyrillic script on my computer


Nico86873

I declare this phrase "This is an apple." to be a Nominative Case but I didn't match the translation answer "Это — яблоко." I simply typed "Это яблоко" and it was accepted as correct. Paint me bewildered.


Kundoo

I'm not sure what you are trying to say, but the dash is optional in this case. In definitions, like this one, it's mostly used for clarity, so that the sentence didn't look like two words randomly thrown together, but it's not absolutely required. Not to mention that Duo mostly ignores punctuation anyway.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.