"This is an apple."

Translation:Это — яблоко.

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


salamista

Is the hyphen necessary?

January 10, 2016

hyperion86

What is the difference exactly between это and этот?

November 17, 2015

Berniebud

"Этот" is for masculine nouns. "Это" can be either for neuter nouns or as a predicate "This is".

"Эта" is for feminine nouns, and "Эти" for plural.

November 17, 2015

NoobLucas

The explanation of what Berniebud said, should you need it: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit6/GramUnit6_3.htm

November 18, 2015

NikolausEn

The difference between Яблоки and яблоко?

August 21, 2016

Kundoo

Яблоки = apples

January 27, 2017

AnthonyAle643486

это - яблоко

December 14, 2016

bnDo12

What is the difference between It and This?

July 15, 2018

rosemaryta4

don't have Cyrillic script on my computer

June 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.