1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В понедельник у нас только м…

"В понедельник у нас только математика."

Translation:On Monday we only have maths.

November 17, 2015

26 Comments


jsiehler

The subject is referred to as "maths" in UK usage, but in the US, the short version is "math".


Superuncia

I am confused. Why the word понедельник is in nominative instead of prepositional after в?


Randulph_66

Actually, it's in accusative here, since the sentence is about temporal issues.


Tayo63854

As a native English speaker I feel that to say "On Monday we only have maths" or "On Monday we just have maths" should both be considered correct as they both mean the same thing.


RayC628481

Same here. All of these mis-marking wrongs making it very difficult to focus on the actual course. I find the Education module to be a lot of frustration.


mairtinmcnamara

I'm going to say it should be accepted. Anyone know if it could be said otherwise in Russian?


BenCostell3

Math. No American would ever say maths


Ciara536496

If saying this Monday, last Monday, next Monday, use в понедельник/ в прошлый понедельник / в следующий понедельник and accusative case. If saying on Mondays (every Monday) use по понедельникам and dative case plural


GrantBoyer2

In america we only use the word "math" as a shortened form of mathematics, never "maths" https://www.dailywritingtips.com/math-or-maths/


TheFinkie

Outside of America we only use the word "maths" as a shortened form of mathematics, never "math".


MishoRostomiani

why not "we only have maths on Monday" ?


flootzavut

The sentence as read implies "we have no other lessons that day besides maths".

Your sentence could be (and I think would more usually) be read as implying "we don't have maths lessons on any other days of the week". I think it would be more like у нас математика только в понедельник.

Does that help? I'm a native speaker of English, and though I don't really know the technical reasons, that's how I'd understand those sentences if someone said them to me. I think "We only have maths on Monday" is slightly ambiguous, but the first is a better translation.


MishoRostomiani

thanks mate ))) Russian is kinda my native and mixed up with English really makes me confused time after time ))


Duane258217

Yes, but you can say on Monday we only have math, and this would be clearly understood.
the way I would say that there is no math in any other day of the week would be "We only have math on Mondays"


TheFinkie

I think that this should be accepted, still. "We only have maths on Monday" is absolutely ambiguous, so it could mean equally either. For example, for me personally, if someone asked me, "Do we have Science tomorrow?", I would respond, " No, we only have maths on Monday". Maybe that's slightly incorrect, but it's still common-enough usage that it should be accepted here, imo


TrueCB

Would there we any difference if referring to a specific Monday as opposed to Mondays in general?


piguy3

в понедельник / по понедельникам


bleedingorange

So it means on this specific Monday we only have maths? Should the translation be "we are only having maths on Monday"?


Oberoth-SGA

On Monday we have maths only why not?


TheFinkie

It sounds a little strange, but it is correct.


MariaVilma305124

We only have math on mondays.


Draco_Daniel

lucky. I have many more thiings to study for


laugh2000

Isn't "on Monday we only have math classes" the most proper way of saying this?


Nikolay_Moscow

"On Monday we have only maths" - is it correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.