"В понедельник у нас только математика."

Translation:On Monday we only have mathematics.

November 17, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

The subject is referred to as "maths" in UK usage, but in the US, the short version is "math".


Superuncia

I am confused. Why the word понедельник is in nominative instead of prepositional after в?


Randulph_66

Actually, it's in accusative here, since the sentence is about temporal issues.


DanDuoru

Could you elaborate on that? What exactly are “temporal issues” and how to they formally demanding accusative?


Tayo63854

As a native English speaker I feel that to say "On Monday we only have maths" or "On Monday we just have maths" should both be considered correct as they both mean the same thing.


RayC628481

Same here. All of these mis-marking wrongs making it very difficult to focus on the actual course. I find the Education module to be a lot of frustration.


Jean957886

Quite right. I sometimes feel that I'm learning 2 languages at once. I wasn't allowed the biology faculty, the owl wanted school of biology. Grrrr.


BenCostell3

What was the sentence? I can't find any "school of biology" in our course.


mairtinmcnamara

I'm going to say it should be accepted. Anyone know if it could be said otherwise in Russian?


BenCostell3

Math. No American would ever say maths


Jean957886

No British person would ever say Math


Ciara536496

If saying this Monday, last Monday, next Monday, use в понедельник/ в прошлый понедельник / в следующий понедельник and accusative case. If saying on Mondays (every Monday) use по понедельникам and dative case plural


GrantBoyer2

In america we only use the word "math" as a shortened form of mathematics, never "maths" https://www.dailywritingtips.com/math-or-maths/


TheFinkie

Outside of America we only use the word "maths" as a shortened form of mathematics, never "math".


MishoRostomiani

why not "we only have maths on Monday" ?


flootzavut

The sentence as read implies "we have no other lessons that day besides maths".

Your sentence could be (and I think would more usually) be read as implying "we don't have maths lessons on any other days of the week". I think it would be more like у нас математика только в понедельник.

Does that help? I'm a native speaker of English, and though I don't really know the technical reasons, that's how I'd understand those sentences if someone said them to me. I think "We only have maths on Monday" is slightly ambiguous, but the first is a better translation.


MishoRostomiani

thanks mate ))) Russian is kinda my native and mixed up with English really makes me confused time after time ))


flootzavut

You're welcome! :D


Duane258217

Yes, but you can say on Monday we only have math, and this would be clearly understood.
the way I would say that there is no math in any other day of the week would be "We only have math on Mondays"


TheFinkie

I think that this should be accepted, still. "We only have maths on Monday" is absolutely ambiguous, so it could mean equally either. For example, for me personally, if someone asked me, "Do we have Science tomorrow?", I would respond, " No, we only have maths on Monday". Maybe that's slightly incorrect, but it's still common-enough usage that it should be accepted here, imo


TrueCB

Would there we any difference if referring to a specific Monday as opposed to Mondays in general?


piguy3

в понедельник / по понедельникам


bleedingorange

So it means on this specific Monday we only have maths? Should the translation be "we are only having maths on Monday"?


Draco_Daniel

lucky. I have many more thiings to study for


laugh2000

Isn't "on Monday we only have math classes" the most proper way of saying this?


Nikolay_Moscow

"On Monday we have only maths" - is it correct?


susanashe

So how do you say on Mondays we only have maths or we only have maths on Mondays?


VeskoZhilov

How is "We have only math classes on Monday." wrong?

"We have only math" would be the literal translation, yes, but it also sounds more unnatural.


guido506552

Does "on Monday" mean "on this Monday" ? If so, how do you say "On every Monday" , which was the first meaning I catched from this sentence ?


Nikolay_Moscow

on Monday - в понедельник, it can be last/this/next Monday, depending on the content. On Mondays/every monday - по понедельникам/каждый понедельник.


guido506552

Thank you. I asked that because in Italian the names of the days of the week have no distinct plural form and, if one say "di lunedì" (On Monday/s) the default meaning is "on Mondays".


Don163650

This is wrong. The word you want is math. Math is already plural, you cannot add an s at the end.


BenCostell3

As much as my American instinct wants to agree with you, in most of the rest of the English-speaking world, the subject known here as "math" is always "maths." The rest of the world has a point too. The word is an abbreviation of "mathematics."


TedSandila

I never progressed beyond arithmetics.


Donald135335

Exactly. We have mathematics. We have water. We never have waters or maths. Do you say you have calculusses too?


Tayo63854

We do sometimes use 'waters' as in the saying "still waters run deep". Language can be complicated!


Donald135335

Math is short for mathematics. It is already plural. You cannot add an "s" to something that is already plural. This is like saying that the lake is full of waters. No, the lake is full of water.


P._J._M.

"On Monday we have maths only" is a more precise translation. It means "The only thing we have is maths". "On Monday we only have maths" strictly-speaking means "The only thing we do is to have maths". I accept that that is rather a pedantic interpretation -- however "On Monday we have maths only" should at least be accepted as a valid translation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.