"В понедельник у нас только математика."

Translation:On Monday we only have maths.

November 17, 2015

18 Comments


jsiehler

The subject is referred to as "maths" in UK usage, but in the US, the short version is "math".

November 17, 2015

Tayo63854

As a native English speaker I feel that to say "On Monday we only have maths" or "On Monday we just have maths" should both be considered correct as they both mean the same thing.

June 16, 2017

RayC628481

Same here. All of these mis-marking wrongs making it very difficult to focus on the actual course. I find the Education module to be a lot of frustration.

October 14, 2017

mairtinmcnamara

I'm going to say it should be accepted. Anyone know if it could be said otherwise in Russian?

August 25, 2017

Superuncia

I am confused. Why the word понедельник is in nominative instead of prepositional after в?

March 12, 2016

Randulph_66

Actually, it's in accusative here, since the sentence is about temporal issues.

April 15, 2016

Alan_Beaumont

Ужас.

November 17, 2015

MishoRostomiani

why not "we only have maths on Monday" ?

November 21, 2015

flootzavut

The sentence as read implies "we have no other lessons that day besides maths".

Your sentence could be (and I think would more usually) be read as implying "we don't have maths lessons on any other days of the week". I think it would be more like у нас математика только в понедельник.

Does that help? I'm a native speaker of English, and though I don't really know the technical reasons, that's how I'd understand those sentences if someone said them to me. I think "We only have maths on Monday" is slightly ambiguous, but the first is a better translation.

November 21, 2015

MishoRostomiani

thanks mate ))) Russian is kinda my native and mixed up with English really makes me confused time after time ))

November 21, 2015

flootzavut

You're welcome! :D

November 21, 2015

Duane258217

Yes, but you can say on Monday we only have math, and this would be clearly understood.
the way I would say that there is no math in any other day of the week would be "We only have math on Mondays"

February 15, 2018

TheFinkie

I think that this should be accepted, still. "We only have maths on Monday" is absolutely ambiguous, so it could mean equally either. For example, for me personally, if someone asked me, "Do we have Science tomorrow?", I would respond, " No, we only have maths on Monday". Maybe that's slightly incorrect, but it's still common-enough usage that it should be accepted here, imo

March 21, 2018

TrueCB

Would there we any difference if referring to a specific Monday as opposed to Mondays in general?

July 3, 2016

piguy3

в понедельник / по понедельникам

July 3, 2016

Danny303175

lucky. I have many more thiings to study for

May 18, 2017

BenCostell3

Math. No American would ever say maths

September 15, 2017

Ciara536496

If saying this Monday, last Monday, next Monday, use в понедельник/ в прошлый понедельник / в следующий понедельник and accusative case. If saying on Mondays (every Monday) use по понедельникам and dative case plural

August 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.