1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han liker ikke designen."

"Han liker ikke designen."

Translation:He does not like the design.

November 17, 2015

6 Comments


danig8

I have personally seen "designet" used a lot more often than "designen". Are both commonly used?


klart

I dont think i would ever use "designen". I'm not sure if it is strictly wrong though.


griffindd

the dictionary lists both


OsoGegenHest

Is there any rationale to the gender given to English words in Norwegian? English words referring to inanimate nouns are neuter (it) in English. They seem to be made masculine more often than not.


griffindd

I apparently misunderstood the question. Maybe someone else can answer.


OsoGegenHest

I'll repeat the question. Is there any rationale to the gender given to English words in Norwegian?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.