"Han liker ikke designen."

Translation:He does not like the design.

2 years ago

6 Comments


danig8
danig8

I have personally seen "designet" used a lot more often than "designen". Are both commonly used?

2 years ago

klart
klart

I dont think i would ever use "designen". I'm not sure if it is strictly wrong though.

2 years ago

griffindd

the dictionary lists both

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Is there any rationale to the gender given to English words in Norwegian? English words referring to inanimate nouns are neuter (it) in English. They seem to be made masculine more often than not.

2 years ago

griffindd

I apparently misunderstood the question. Maybe someone else can answer.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I'll repeat the question. Is there any rationale to the gender given to English words in Norwegian?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.