"В сумке продукты."

Translation:There are groceries in the bag.

November 17, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


litibu

Why is my answer wrong? "There are products in the bag"


islandmonkeee

Although I know that prepositions like «в» are not exactly the easiest to detect, I couldn't hear it at all in this sentence.


arnica5ch

It's simply not there on the fast version


GenericName15

Yeah, it's not this hard with natives in general


AugustineLim

"In the bag are groceries" is wrong because I forgot the word 'there' before 'are groceries'. This is infuriating...


stanmann

I think your submission is correct and the censor is wrong.


Donald135335

"there" is unnecessary


Maslanov

Even missing the "there" is still correct.


hanxiongshi

I can't hear "В" at the start at all unless I slow it down. Is that an audio issue or is it omitted while spoken?


kielari666

it's mostly an audio issue, in irl speaking situations you can understand from context and here the в better too


JackWithro

Had rhe same issue


Donald135335

"In the bag are groceries" should be accepted. This is correct English grammar and is the literal translation.


etaaramin

Yes, the person who did this lesson appears unaware of this basic form. I get so many wrong for what appears to be pedantry - worse, incorrect pedantry. It's extremely frustrating because it's a terrible idea to force feed yourself English sentences that are actively worse translations than the obvious - it's literally antipractice.

Practice doesn't make perfect, it makes permanent.


[deactivated user]

    "The produce is in the bag" was the duo correction... does it make sense?


TommyRober3

    Given that in English, "produce" can be a noun to mean "fresh meat, fruit, and vegetables", yes.

    If you go to the "Produce" aisle of a grocery store, thats where all the fresh stuff is.


kdammers

    My American use of the word coincides with what Webster's online says: 'agricultural products and especially fresh fruits and vegetables as distinguished from grain and other staple crops" -- so, not meat.


LeVinDuRosier

    what fits the best here ? «the groceries are in the bag» OR «there are groceries in the bag» ?


c.a.sid

    "There are groceries in the bag" fits better because the information the sentence introduces is the presence of the groceries - which is why "продукты" is at the end of the sentence. In the sentence "The groceries are in the bag", you are telling the listener the location of the groceries - the location is the new information - so it would go at the end of the sentence in Russian.


peterviuz

    I wouldn't say "produce" or "groceries". I would say "shopping" or maybe "food".


Tania138763

    Me too! Groceries is AE.


Mafoo97

    Why i can't hear the "В" of the beginning?


Schneemanns

    The solution can't be right? 'produce'??? I thought продукты is the word for products??


freymuth

    According to this link продукт is "product" in the singular, but продукты (in the plural) means "groceries" or "foods".


pablo126

    My language is spanish, so I have a doubt also in the translation... Groceries are only edibles or products in general? (cleaning products for example). In russian, what kind of products that word includes?


marimabe1

    I would like to know that , too.


tarmoore

    The В before сумке is IMPOSSIBLE to hear. I just heard a weird noise


Mobix1

    I thought сумка was handbag?


peachii592

    в doesn't seem to be pronounced- is this bad audio or how it's supposed to be said?


__kpsingh__

    You are right. В wasn't pronounced. We were supposed to assume that it was.


Sal858490

    In the bag are groceries


__kpsingh__

    I am 100% sure, she omitted out the word В - 15/11/2020


Jovan611854

    Why is there necessary?


JULIUSCOLL

    The translation you gave for products was groceries. You can't change horses in the middle of a stream!


JULIUSCOLL

    No! In the translation I said, " groceries". You said, "produce".


SunnyOkapi

    "in the bag are groceries" should be accepted. Reported Aug 2019


Natasha789288

    Why can't I say: There's a bag of groceries??


marcialori

    I think " groceries" better than produce. I don't agree with this answer


chewyourfood

    Would this be correct if it were "Продукты в сумке" ?


Marc382737

    That would answer the question of "Where are the groceries?", 'in the bag' is new information and goes at the end of a sentence. If you answer "What's in the bag?", you must put new information at the end and answer, "в сумке продукты"


Donald135335

    There are products in the bag is the best translation for this. Groceries are one type of products and would be assumed only if you just returned from the grocery store.


Kuzzo1

    "The groceries are on the bag" Why wrong?


fern-frond

    "в" means "in", not "on".


Rudolf142961

    In the bag are groceries is wrong why?


EmperorDuo1

    Why is “There are vegetables in the bag.” wrong?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.