1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В сумке продукты."

"В сумке продукты."

Translation:There are groceries in the bag.

November 17, 2015

42 Comments


litibu

Why is my answer wrong? "There are products in the bag"


AugustineLim

"In the bag are groceries" is wrong because I forgot the word 'there' before 'are groceries'. This is infuriating...


stanmann

I think your submission is correct and the censor is wrong.


Donald135335

"there" is unnecessary


Maslanov

Even missing the "there" is still correct.


islandmonkeee

Although I know that prepositions like «в» are not exactly the easiest to detect, I couldn't hear it at all in this sentence.


arnica5ch

It's simply not there on the fast version


GenericName15

Yeah, it's not this hard with natives in general


hanxiongshi

I can't hear "В" at the start at all unless I slow it down. Is that an audio issue or is it omitted while spoken?


Dean450050

it's mostly an audio issue, in irl speaking situations you can understand from context and here the в better too


JackWithro

Had rhe same issue


Donald135335

"In the bag are groceries" should be accepted. This is correct English grammar and is the literal translation.


etaaramin

Yes, the person who did this lesson appears unaware of this basic form. I get so many wrong for what appears to be pedantry - worse, incorrect pedantry. It's extremely frustrating because it's a terrible idea to force feed yourself English sentences that are actively worse translations than the obvious - it's literally antipractice.

Practice doesn't make perfect, it makes permanent.


LeVinDuRosier

what fits the best here ? «the groceries are in the bag» OR «there are groceries in the bag» ?


c.a.sid

"There are groceries in the bag" fits better because the information the sentence introduces is the presence of the groceries - which is why "продукты" is at the end of the sentence. In the sentence "The groceries are in the bag", you are telling the listener the location of the groceries - the location is the new information - so it would go at the end of the sentence in Russian.


GuidoSassi

"The produce is in the bag" was the duo correction... does it make sense?


TommyRober3

Given that in English, "produce" can be a noun to mean "fresh meat, fruit, and vegetables", yes.

If you go to the "Produce" aisle of a grocery store, thats where all the fresh stuff is.


Mobix1

I thought сумка was handbag?


peterviuz

I wouldn't say "produce" or "groceries". I would say "shopping" or maybe "food".


Schneemanns

The solution can't be right? 'produce'??? I thought продукты is the word for products??


freymuth

According to this link продукт is "product" in the singular, but продукты (in the plural) means "groceries" or "foods".


pablo126

My language is spanish, so I have a doubt also in the translation... Groceries are only edibles or products in general? (cleaning products for example). In russian, what kind of products that word includes?


marimabe1

I would like to know that , too.


Sal858490

In the bag are groceries


Mafoo97

Why i can't hear the "В" of the beginning?


Jovan611854

Why is there necessary?


JULIUSCOLL

The translation you gave for products was groceries. You can't change horses in the middle of a stream!


JULIUSCOLL

No! In the translation I said, " groceries". You said, "produce".


tarmoore

The В before сумке is IMPOSSIBLE to hear. I just heard a weird noise


SunnyOkapi

"in the bag are groceries" should be accepted. Reported Aug 2019


Beatrice40943

в doesn't seem to be pronounced- is this bad audio or how it's supposed to be said?


Ondotarro

What kind of words can we use "в" or "на" with? Thanks.


CharlieYeen

Generally, в is in and на is on.


Natasha789288

Why can't I say: There's a bag of groceries??


marcialori

I think " groceries" better than produce. I don't agree with this answer


MohamedAme759903

Would this be correct if it were "Продукты в сумке" ?


Marc382737

That would answer the question of "Where are the groceries?", 'in the bag' is new information and goes at the end of a sentence. If you answer "What's in the bag?", you must put new information at the end and answer, "в сумке продукты"


Donald135335

There are products in the bag is the best translation for this. Groceries are one type of products and would be assumed only if you just returned from the grocery store.


Kuzzo1

"The groceries are on the bag" Why wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.