"В сумке продукты."

Translation:There are groceries in the bag.

November 17, 2015

36 Comments


litibu

Why is my answer wrong? "There are products in the bag"

November 21, 2015

middiefrosh

Groceries

December 20, 2015

elsantodel90

However, isn't "продукты" the plural of "продукт"? If I wanted to use the word products (for example if I really wanted to say "There are products in the bag", for example when handing a bag with a variety of sample cosmetic products to a quality control employee), would "продукты" be the right word to use?

I understand though that "продукты" is used as groceries wherever context needs it, for example I've seen big "продукты" signs on the front of many supermarkets and grocery stores in Moscow and Saint Petersburg.

December 28, 2015

xmatnazarov

You're right! "There are products in the bag" should be accepted.

February 5, 2016

AugustineLim

"In the bag are groceries" is wrong because I forgot the word 'there' before 'are groceries'. This is infuriating...

January 17, 2016

stanmann

I think your submission is correct and the censor is wrong.

March 13, 2016

Sal858490

It's not wrong

January 17, 2018

Donald135335

"there" is unnecessary

March 18, 2019

Shahidov

Even missing the "there" is still correct.

November 25, 2018

MattHuff

The word order in this sentence is emphasizing the new information. "What is in the bag?" -there are groceries in the bag.

February 24, 2019

islandmonkeee

Although I know that prepositions like «в» are not exactly the easiest to detect, I couldn't hear it at all in this sentence.

January 27, 2016

GenericName15

Yeah, it's not this hard with natives in general

February 2, 2016

GuidoSassi

"The produce is in the bag" was the duo correction... does it make sense?

January 28, 2016

TommyRober3

Given that in English, "produce" can be a noun to mean "fresh meat, fruit, and vegetables", yes.

If you go to the "Produce" aisle of a grocery store, thats where all the fresh stuff is.

April 19, 2017

hanxiongshi

I can't hear "В" at the start at all unless I slow it down. Is that an audio issue or is it omitted while spoken?

June 13, 2017

Dean450050

it's mostly an audio issue, in irl speaking situations you can understand from context and here the в better too

March 28, 2018

LeVinDuRosier

what fits the best here ? «the groceries are in the bag» OR «there are groceries in the bag» ?

August 30, 2017

c.a.sid

"There are groceries in the bag" fits better because the information the sentence introduces is the presence of the groceries - which is why "продукты" is at the end of the sentence. In the sentence "The groceries are in the bag", you are telling the listener the location of the groceries - the location is the new information - so it would go at the end of the sentence in Russian.

June 29, 2018

Schneemanns

The solution can't be right? 'produce'??? I thought продукты is the word for products??

February 9, 2016

freymuth

According to this link продукт is "product" in the singular, but продукты (in the plural) means "groceries" or "foods".

February 26, 2016

pablo126

My language is spanish, so I have a doubt also in the translation... Groceries are only edibles or products in general? (cleaning products for example). In russian, what kind of products that word includes?

February 27, 2019

peterviuz

I wouldn't say "produce" or "groceries". I would say "shopping" or maybe "food".

July 9, 2018

Jovan611854

Why is there necessary?

March 6, 2016

Mobix1

I thought сумка was handbag?

March 17, 2018

Ondotarro

What kind of words can we use "в" or "на" with? Thanks.

November 17, 2015

CharlieYeen

Generally, в is in and на is on.

November 18, 2015

Janis62789

"Produce" is the wrong translation for products

March 9, 2017

JULIUSCOLL

The translation you gave for products was groceries. You can't change horses in the middle of a stream!

June 13, 2017

JULIUSCOLL

No! In the translation I said, " groceries". You said, "produce".

June 13, 2017

Natasha789288

Why can't I say: There's a bag of groceries??

September 8, 2017

tarmoore

The В before сумке is IMPOSSIBLE to hear. I just heard a weird noise

January 5, 2018

Sal858490

In the bag are groceries

January 17, 2018

marcialori

I think " groceries" better than produce. I don't agree with this answer

January 18, 2018

MohamedAme759903

Would this be correct if it were "Продукты в сумке" ?

October 25, 2018

Donald135335

There are products in the bag is the best translation for this. Groceries are one type of products and would be assumed only if you just returned from the grocery store.

March 18, 2019

Donald135335

"In the bag are groceries" should be accepted. This is correct English grammar and is the literal translation.

March 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.