1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Возьми молоко и быстро иди н…

"Возьми молоко и быстро иди налево, к мосту."

Translation:Take the milk and quickly go left, to the bridge.

November 17, 2015

14 Comments


BennyBicks

I'd like to know the backstory for this one.


Claudio_IT

Don't ask! Run to the bridge with that milk! Quick!!!


OzymandiasKoK

'go quickly to the left' and and 'quickly go to the left'.... What's the difference? Apart from one being marked as incorrect that is?! Mad.


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like "некогда объяснять, суй в *опу помидоры!"))))


AndroidKanada

    Elsewhere DL has insisted that I translate к as "toward", and refused "to". Is there a difference here that a native or very fluent speaker can explain? Or is it an oversight?


Loo951371

    This all makes complete sense to me apart from the fact that I have been told by an owl to carry milk, turn left and quickly rush to a bridge...


Contrappunti

    "Hurry, before the sniper spots you!"


hava927739

    мой ответ был точной копией вашего примера правильного ответа с одной незначительной разницей: go and quickly поменялись местами, что не является ошибкой


Francesco643985

    From what verb derives Возми ? If it comes from возить it should have been возите


thejote

    It let me use "toward" instead of "to", thankfully, but it seemed to suggest that "towards" would have been better. I tend to think that the correct word is "toward" and that appending the 's' is superfluous, though acceptable. Granted, I'm being a bit nitpicky (if that's a word).


Ron304908

    The audio on this clearly says так мосту


SpookyHams

    This is so weird


SharonGBro

    Go quickly is correct, but not accepted. Quickly go is awkward P

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.