"Долетаонработаетсомною."

Translation:Until summer, he is working with me.

3 years ago

19 Comments


dj1121
dj1121

Why in the world is со мною being taught?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I also have a hard time understand this: why?! It is if the German course would teach dated the dative -e ending for masculine and neuter nouns (zum Tage, auf dem Tische) or if the Swedish course would teaching the dated way of conjugating verbs in plural (vi äro, vi gingo till skogs etc.).

According to Google Ngram Viewer, the usage of со мною has dropped ever since the beginning of the 20th century and is still dropping in favour of со мной.

With all this being said, I actually like being ‘old-school’, using slightly dated terms and expressions, just as ‘homewards’ in English or ‘den gamle mannen’ in Swedish.

1 year ago

hava927739

The audio contains a grammatical error "со мною" -is incorrect правильная форма " со мной" as in Instrumental case: ( Nominative Case Я, Accusative Case Меня, Genitive Case Меня, Dative Case Мне, Instrumental Case Мной, Prepositional Case Мне)

3 years ago

Peatsickle

This is not technically an error (notice that it's represented in the text as well). "Мною" is an older form of "мной" that is used less frequently now, but still valid.

3 years ago

hava927739

В современном языке это архаичная,или просто неграмотная или диалектная форма. Вы найдете ее в литературе 17 го века или услышать сегодня в сибирских деревнях от малообразованных людей.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

According to this, Peatsickle is actually correct. And here's a cool graph of the usage of these two terms over time

3 years ago

hava927739

The real question is why would you teach an old form, the equivalent of Shakespearian English, that sounds pretty funny (режет ухо) to the people who are just starting to learn the language?

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Perhaps they're working up to Church Slavonic

2 years ago

hava927739

Listen, it has never been in acceptable form in my lifetime, which is pretty long.

3 years ago

kotobuh

This form now may be used in poetry.

2 years ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

Thank you so much for your explanation. It's difficult to understand why Duolingo would use an older form of "со мной" but they love to irritate people taking this course.

1 year ago

Silverhoof

Correct or not is an open question but I'd also say that this shouldn't be taught to foreigners. You'll never hear an educated person say that unless it's meant to be poetical or smth.

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

He will be working with me until summer*

2 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Со мной is more aesthetically pleasing to me.

2 years ago

Keozon
Keozon

I skipped the bulk of the beginning of this course, so it's possible I missed something, but unless there's a lesson on slang or verse, I would remove this from the course. Pretty much the only time you will hear this in my opinion is in songs, when they need to make something rhyme or meet a particular meter.

2 years ago

uLeR2
uLeR2

In my opinion it must be He will work with me untill summer

1 year ago

MoscowJoe

Pimsleur uses "со мной" many times in this situation.

For example:

Не хотели бы вы поужинать со мной?

I was very confused to see this other word

1 year ago

private_Dramba

"со мною" is an archaic form, now they say "со мной"

7 months ago

JeffLanam
JeffLanamPlus

it sounds like the speaker is saying со мной.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.